Member
jennferxiaofang
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎10-20-2010
Posts: 105
Kudos: 1
Registered: 10-20-2010

AP-Repeater Mode

Hi,

I saw there are 3 mode is Ubiquiti NanoStation M2
1) Access Point
2) AP-Repeater
3) Station

What is AP-Repeater use for ?
How to use it ?
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 26,485
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 26485
Kudos: 4021
Solutions: 486
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

AP-Repeater mode is what's called in the
industry 'WDS repeating'. I suggest for the
full description you Google for that.

WDS repeating is a store-and-forward
method of linking two access points. Dave

PS: It's important to add that WDS repeating
is not an industry standard protocol. That
means that it likely will not work between
different product brands. Plan to use it only
between Ubiquiti radios. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 30,000
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 30000
Kudos: 5763
Solutions: 128
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

If you don't know what "AP-Repeater" is or how it is used, don't use it.
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
New Member
joosebuck
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
Posts: 14
Kudos: 5
Registered: 03-17-2011

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

If you don't know what "AP-Repeater" is or how it is used, don't use it.


This is also good advice if you DO know what AP-Repeater is.
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,500
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5500
Kudos: 2386
Solutions: 174
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

AP Repeater mode is a fine solution. Don't be controlled by other people's FUD.
Just like anything else, learn what it does and apply it where it makes sense.
One example of where it makes sense is in creating an EXPANDED Hot Spot by linking Access Points ... wiki.ubnt.com/BeansTalk_Expanded_Hot_Spot_WDS_Repeater_Access_Point_AP
Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 30,000
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 30000
Kudos: 5763
Solutions: 128
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

Nothing wrong with it, as long as you know the limitations.
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
New Member
Darkanyons
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Posts: 13
Kudos: 2
Registered: 05-10-2012

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

Thank you Bean_Planter for the link. I found it very helpful.
I've been lurking around for quite sometime, quite hesitant to make a comment. This is the first time i did. So please bear with me.
I have one quick question about this WDS set up. What happens to the lan port of the 2nd AP? can we connect it to a desktop and can have internet connection?
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,500
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5500
Kudos: 2386
Solutions: 174
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

First, welcome to the UBNT User Supported Forum, @Darkanyons! For your brave first post, I award you a push of the "Like" button. :-) I hope you stay with us and help contribute assistance to others as you can.
The Ethernet port of the "slave" AP (you can have several of them attached to the "master") remains active. Using it for other network devices is allowed.
I hope this helps.
Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
New Member
Darkanyons
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Posts: 13
Kudos: 2
Registered: 05-10-2012

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

Thanks for the warm welcome and for the quick answer.
I immediately experimented following your link above. however, currently unsuccessful. My setting is a Bullet M2 connected to pfsense box. I tried a Nanostation loco M2 to act as a repeater just to see if i could make this work. Must have missed something along the way since it didn't.
Right now I'm wondering if the NS loco can't act as a repeater, perhaps it will need another Bullet M2 to run on WDS?
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 26,485
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 26485
Kudos: 4021
Solutions: 486
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

WDS repeating is not a 'fine solution', but
it can be usable in some special situations.
One major defecit is it can only be used
with WEP encryption--not WDS. So if you
use WDS, that will prevent connections.

If this isn't the issue, I suggest you leave
your access point at AP-WDS mode and
set the other radio to station-WDS. Then
try to associate the client (station) to the
access point. If this works, change the
station to AP-WDS mode to enable repeat. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,500
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5500
Kudos: 2386
Solutions: 174
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

Right now I'm wondering if the NS loco can't act as a repeater, perhaps it will need another Bullet M2 to run on WDS?


The link that I supplied, refers to using two UBNT radios. WDS repeating is not a standard, therefore it is likely to not work when using equipment that is from different manufacturers.

So, two UBNT radios will create an expanded hot spot using WDS repeating. If that is what you wish to do, then it is a fine solution and you will need a second UBNT radio.

If that is not what you are trying to do, then it is not the right solution. :-)

I hope this is helpful.

Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
New Member
Darkanyons
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Posts: 13
Kudos: 2
Registered: 05-10-2012

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

Thank you sir Dave-D for the clarification.
I'm running the radios on the 5.5 firmware, so there is no AP-WDS & station-WDS modes. I think the "AP-Repeater" is the only mode i can use to experiment with WDS. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
Another point is that i have no encryption used. The Bullet M2 doesn't have encryption since I'm testing the captive portal feature of Pfsense. Does the WDS needs encryption for it to work?
Also, the NS M2 did work fine on station mode, and i was able to get connectivity on this setting. But when i set it back to AP-WDS, and connect via wifi, i got no internet and the wifi adapter wasn't able to get an IP address from the DHCP server.
I also tried to save a copy of the system configuration of the Bullet M2 and uploaded it to the NSM2 and modified the MAC peers on the AP-repeater mode and the static IP address to differentiate it from the Bullet M2, and modified also the device name. I did this to ensure all settings are exact match except for those above. Didn't work either. lol....
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,500
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5500
Kudos: 2386
Solutions: 174
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

I'm running the radios on the 5.5 firmware, so there is no AP-WDS & station-WDS modes. I think the "AP-Repeater" is the only mode i can use to experiment with WDS. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


There are many ways to link two points. You asked only about WDS Repeating.

Dave-D suggested a Point-to-Point link.

Instructions for that may be found on this index page: wiki.ubnt.com/Beanstalk in the abstract titled Point to Point Direct Link...

You have not told us what you wish to accomplish, so we have not suggested a solution. We have simply answered your questions about this particular WDS setup.

If you are trying to link two locations as if they were connected by an Ethernet cable, use two UBNT radios and create a Point to Point Direct Link.

If you are trying to expand a WiFi hot spot to cover a wider area, use two UBNT radios and create an EXPANDED Hot Spot by linking Access Points

Both sets of instructions are found on that index page.

I hope this is helpful.

Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
Member
bethlehemroelof
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎09-19-2011
Posts: 150
Kudos: 26
Solutions: 3
Registered: 09-19-2011

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

do you have cliënt isolation unchecked?
dit you set the wds peres?

i use pfsense with repeater mode, works great
New Member
Darkanyons
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Posts: 13
Kudos: 2
Registered: 05-10-2012

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

@ Gene
Sorry if my post wasn't clear.
Im running two Ubiquiti products for this experiment.
#1 is a Bullet M2 as a main AP connected to a Pfsense router running on a captive portal.
#2nd is a Nanostation loco M2 that i wish to act as a repeater for the bullet.
The purpose is just to see if the WDS feature will work on these two radios. They are not the same models but of the same brand.
Like the thread starter i just want to see how WDS works. I have a room in the house where the signal of the Bullet M2 is slow. I would like to put a NS m2 inside to act as a repeater and can use my laptop to connect to it. Ofcourse i can just make the NS m2 as a bridge, a Ptp link, and i know this works fine. I tried it already.
Its only the AP-Repeater mode that has made me curious and hope i can setup for a moment just for testing purposes. I've setup several Ptp and Ptmp connections already using Ubiquiti radios. Time to see how WDS works. :manhappy:
BTW, I've bookmark your link. TY
New Member
Darkanyons
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Posts: 13
Kudos: 2
Registered: 05-10-2012

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

do you have cliënt isolation unchecked?
dit you set the wds peres?

i use pfsense with repeater mode, works great


Glad to know someone here with similar setup was able to make WDS work.:icon_smile:
What radios did you use?

Yep, i did unchecked the client isolation and set up the AP-repeater peers as outlined by the link of Gene.
Member
bethlehemroelof
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎09-19-2011
Posts: 150
Kudos: 26
Solutions: 3
Registered: 09-19-2011

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

You can use IP passthrough in captive portal of pfense.
Put your IP of your second AP here.

You must allow this IP address otherwise it's blocked by Pfsense.

OR:

You can use allowed Mac address in the captive portal of Pfsense.
Put your Mac address of your second AP here.

both will work.
Member
bethlehemroelof
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎09-19-2011
Posts: 150
Kudos: 26
Solutions: 3
Registered: 09-19-2011

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

I'm not really sure the post above will help!!!!!!!!!!

It is a long time ago that i have set this up.

My problem back than was the client isolation was checked (for sure!!!!)

If the post above did not work, give some more info of your AP's. (screenshots)
New Member
Darkanyons
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Posts: 13
Kudos: 2
Registered: 05-10-2012

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

You can use IP passthrough in captive portal of pfense.
Put your IP of your second AP here.

You must allow this IP address otherwise it's blocked by Pfsense.

OR:

You can use allowed Mac address in the captive portal of Pfsense.
Put your Mac address of your second AP here.

both will work.


Thanks bethlehemroelof of that suggestion.

I already did that 12hrs ago. didn't work either. But will resume testing again tonight. I will make sure that the 2nd APs' mac is among the list on the Allowed MAC Pass Through of the Captive portal. Im excited to make this work.:icon_smile:
Member
bethlehemroelof
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎09-19-2011
Posts: 150
Kudos: 26
Solutions: 3
Registered: 09-19-2011

Re: AP-Repeater Mode

try repeating without pfsense.
if that works, than something is set wrong in pfsense.