New Member
Titanas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Posts: 10
Kudos: 1
Registered: 01-18-2013

AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

Hallo i just buy an airgrid m5 11X14" antenna and i have a problem . I want to expand my wife range and i can do to work it.
That i ask if can tell me step by step how i configure the antenna to work.


:icon_mrgreen:Thanks:icon_mrgreen:



For all its ask i follow the on line manual but still i can do to antenna to see the new ssd .
i want to work with laptop.etc.
Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,747
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24747
Kudos: 3450
Solutions: 376
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

Please tell us exactly what you are trying
to use this radio for. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
New Member
Titanas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Posts: 10
Kudos: 1
Registered: 01-18-2013

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

Hallo i want to expand the range of my wife network..
Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,747
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24747
Kudos: 3450
Solutions: 376
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

Please tell us exactly what you are trying
to use this radio for. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
New Member
Titanas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Posts: 10
Kudos: 1
Registered: 01-18-2013

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

I want to expand the range of wife to use the airmax to expand the range ..??
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-James
Posts: 1,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Posts: 1186
Kudos: 330
Solutions: 87
Contributions: 64
Registered: 11-27-2012

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

I want to expand the range of wife to use the airmax to expand the range ..??

Hi Titanas,
Welcome to the forums.
Do you know if your wife's laptop/desktop has a network card that support 5GHz ? The AirGridM5 HP is 5GHz only. Most client devices do not support 5GHz still. Also, 5GHz is 100% line of sight freq. This means it will not go through objects like walls very well.

Please have a look at this document:
wiki.ubnt.com/Getting_Started_with_airMAX
You can also have a look at our wiki.ubnt.com/Main_Page (airMAX section)
New Member
Titanas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Posts: 10
Kudos: 1
Registered: 01-18-2013

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

Hallo yes my client devices support 5GHz..But still can do ti work...Its work outside free from walls tress etc..
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-James
Posts: 1,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Posts: 1186
Kudos: 330
Solutions: 87
Contributions: 64
Registered: 11-27-2012

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

Make sure that you have disabled "AirMax" on the first tab and that "Channel Width" (on Wireless tab) is set to 20MHz.

I also wanted to add that I'd suggest taking a look at our UniFi line of Indoor / Outdoor Access points. Another unit that might better fit this application is a PicoStationM2.

www.ubnt.com/unifi
www.ubnt.com/airmax#picostationm
The AirGrid has a narrow beam and is not ideal for mobile clients.
If that doesn't work, please post a screenshot of the "Wireless" and "Networking" tabs.
Regular Member
InoX
Posts: 582
Registered: ‎09-18-2008
Posts: 582
Kudos: 22
Registered: 09-18-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

I want to expand my wife range and i can do to work it.

use more food...
New Member
Titanas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Posts: 10
Kudos: 1
Registered: 01-18-2013

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

15785

15786

I attach the pictures because is not working at all
Untitggled.jpg
Untitled.jpg
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-James
Posts: 1,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Posts: 1186
Kudos: 330
Solutions: 87
Contributions: 64
Registered: 11-27-2012

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

15785

15786

I attach the pictures because is not working at all


It looks like you have the unit set as a "Station" under "Wireless Mode" on the "Wireless" tab. Change that to "Access Point".

Here is a video that should give you an idea on how to get this working.


www.youtube.com/watch?v=40gRLL2B6Vs

Let me know if this helps.
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-James
Posts: 1,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Posts: 1186
Kudos: 330
Solutions: 87
Contributions: 64
Registered: 11-27-2012

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

Also, make sure that you have "Channel Shifting" disabled .
New Member
Titanas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Posts: 10
Kudos: 1
Registered: 01-18-2013

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

Hallo i do all that i see the video i chance some but.still not working..Is possible the antenna have manufacturing problem..
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-James
Posts: 1,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Posts: 1186
Kudos: 330
Solutions: 87
Contributions: 64
Registered: 11-27-2012

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

Can you post screenshots of the Main, Wireless and Network tabs one more time ?
New Member
Titanas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Posts: 10
Kudos: 1
Registered: 01-18-2013

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

15787
15788
15789
yes sure... .thanks for the help..
Untitddggled.jpg
Untitggled.jpg
Untitled.jpg
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-James
Posts: 1,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Posts: 1186
Kudos: 330
Solutions: 87
Contributions: 64
Registered: 11-27-2012

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

On the "Wireless" tab. The first option (Wireless Mode), change that from "Station" to "Access Point".
After you change and apply that, go to the very first tab (UBNT logo) and make sure that airMax is disabled.
New Member
Titanas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Posts: 10
Kudos: 1
Registered: 01-18-2013

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

Its done.. but still can see the ssd broadcast...
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-James
Posts: 1,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Posts: 1186
Kudos: 330
Solutions: 87
Contributions: 64
Registered: 11-27-2012

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

Want to confirm the settings. Can you post a screenshot from "Main" and "Wireless" ?
New Member
Titanas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Posts: 10
Kudos: 1
Registered: 01-18-2013

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

15790

15791
Untitddgffddgled.jpg
Untitddgffgled.jpg
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-James
Posts: 1,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Posts: 1186
Kudos: 330
Solutions: 87
Contributions: 64
Registered: 11-27-2012

Re: AirGrid M5 HI POWER problem..

On the "Wireless" tab, set the frequency to a non-DFS channel. Something like 5800 ? You may need to try a few different channels.