New Member
Jules
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Posts: 10
Registered: 11-08-2009

Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

Hello,

This is my first post. I've spent days trying to connect a notebook (b/g) to a Bullet M2 HP without any luck (security: none). I've upgraded firmware to 5.0.2 still no luck. Tried every possible combination of features...
Could someone please tell me what I must do to get it to work? Any help would be much appreciated.

Jules.-
Established Member
Full Power
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎09-19-2009
Posts: 880
Kudos: 75
Registered: 09-19-2009

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

May we assume that the Bullet was in access point mode ?
I spent most of my money on women and beer, and the rest I just wasted.
Ancient Member
WHT
Posts: 29,005
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 29005
Kudos: 5169
Solutions: 95
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

For various reasons, laptop cards can be problematic. On top of that there are still some issues with the M family working with standard b/g gear. You should have gotten the Bullet 2 or Bullet 2HP.

Try turning off "Extra Reporting" in the Bullet.
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
New Member
Jules
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Posts: 10
Registered: 11-08-2009

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

Thank you for your replies.
Yes, I try in AP, security: none.
I see the SSID in my notebooks (I tried several) but when I hit connect it always results in "connection was unsuccessful" like if the M2 doesn't respond. At that same moment all the lights on the M2 turn on. They remain on till I hit "disconnect" in my notebook. The M2 doesn't freeze because I can still access it from another computer via lan.

I've also tried disabling Extra Reporting with no luck. Now I know I should have bought the Bullet 2HP instead but at the time there was not enough info for me to realize.

Is there any wau to make this Bullet M2 work as hotspot (AP for notebooks)?
Previous Employee
UBNT-Mike.Ford
Posts: 9,171
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Posts: 9171
Kudos: 11
Registered: 08-17-2007

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

Hello,
Please be aware that we do not suppor B/G operation at this time. Full B/G support will be put in with firmware Version 5.1
Thanks,
Mike
New Member
Jules
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Posts: 10
Registered: 11-08-2009

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

Thanks for the replyt Mike.
Does that mean my product will work with notebooks:icon_question: after I upgrade?
Previous Employee
UBNT-Mike.Ford
Posts: 9,171
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Posts: 9171
Kudos: 11
Registered: 08-17-2007

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

Thanks for the replyt Mike.
Does that mean my product will work with notebooks:icon_question: after I upgrade?


Yes that does.
Thanks,
Emerging Member
parkland
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-07-2009
Posts: 73
Registered: 10-07-2009

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

I fought with this for a while...

I got it working, but it took some fiddling. Sometimes the bullet likes to be hard power cycled before operating with new settings.

Also, I could only connect after setting channel width to 20mhz, then resetting the bullet....
Previous Employee
UBNT-Mike.Ford
Posts: 9,171
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Posts: 9171
Kudos: 11
Registered: 08-17-2007

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

I fought with this for a while...

I got it working, but it took some fiddling. Sometimes the bullet likes to be hard power cycled before operating with new settings.

Also, I could only connect after setting channel width to 20mhz, then resetting the bullet....



Hello,
Yes this is correct as most laptops do not support 40Mhz operation.
Thanks,
Mike
New Member
Jules
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Posts: 10
Registered: 11-08-2009

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

Parkland,
I've tried with 20 mhz.
By "hard power cycled" you mean applying changes and then cutting all power supply and reconnecting after some seconds?

Mike, when should we be expecting firmware 5.1?

What would happen if I upgrade to a firmware from Bullet 2HP instead of Bullet M2? Would that work?

What is "SDK: Download , size: 124.72MBytes" for?

Kind regards and thank you for your help.
Jules.-
Previous Employee
UBNT-Mike.Ford
Posts: 9,171
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Posts: 9171
Kudos: 11
Registered: 08-17-2007

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

Parkland,
I've tried with 20 mhz.
By "hard power cycled" you mean applying changes and then cutting all power supply and reconnecting after some seconds?

Mike, when should we be expecting firmware 5.1?

What would happen if I upgrade to a firmware from Bullet 2HP instead of Bullet M2? Would that work?

What is "SDK: Download , size: 124.72MBytes" for?

Kind regards and thank you for your help.
Jules.-


Hello,
The firmware are not interchangable.
Thanks,
Member
opampca
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎04-16-2008
Posts: 229
Kudos: 1
Registered: 04-16-2008

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

I guess I was lucky with my M2HP
I got success connecting in G mode on laptops with long jperf tests.

-Intel 2200bg
-Intel 5350
-Trendnet TEW-429UB usb dongle
-A OLPC with Marvel chip
-MacBook, IMac. MacBookPro
Richard
New Member
Jules
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Posts: 10
Registered: 11-08-2009

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

I guess I was lucky with my M2HP
I got success connecting in G mode on laptops with long jperf tests.

-Intel 2200bg
-Intel 5350
-Trendnet TEW-429UB usb dongle
-A OLPC with Marvel chip
-MacBook, IMac. MacBookPro
Richard


Richard,

Could you please post how you configured your M2 HP? It would really be appreciated.

Thank you.
Jules.-
Member
opampca
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎04-16-2008
Posts: 229
Kudos: 1
Registered: 04-16-2008

Re: Help needed to set up Bullet M2 Hp as hotspot

There you go..
Very simple 20mhz channel
AP in bridge mode
Manual ACK
No security

Richard