Newbie
michaelkopoku
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
Posts: 6
Registered: 12-20-2011

configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

Hello, good day.
I am very new to the Nanostation technology but I find it an interesting appliances.
Now,I have a linksys wireless router in my home and would want to use the Nanostation m2 to repeat the wireless signal.
I have tried linking the Nanostation m2 wirelessly to the linksys but to no avail.
is it possible to have such a connection? thanks.

summary=
1.linksys router provides wireless internet
2.connect Nanostation m2 wireless to linksys router to repeat signal.
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 29,672
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 29672
Kudos: 5591
Solutions: 120
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

What do you mean by repeating? Using WDS?
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
Newbie
michaelkopoku
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
Posts: 6
Registered: 12-20-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

Yes WDS repeater mode. I want to use the m2 to extend the range of my linksys wireless router. thanks.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 25,537
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 25537
Kudos: 3764
Solutions: 425
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

You can't do that with LinkSys; it only
works with another Ubiquiti radio. I
suggest you use a link instead. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Established Member
avolve
Posts: 1,305
Registered: ‎07-17-2009
Posts: 1305
Kudos: 73
Registered: 07-17-2009

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

Hardwire the NanoM2 and put it into SoHo Router mode.
Newbie
michaelkopoku
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
Posts: 6
Registered: 12-20-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

thanks a lot, but what do u mean by hardwiring the m2. Do u mean connecting the linksys to the m2 by cable.
Or u mean configure the Nanostation m2 as SoHo Router?
Member
Tauseef
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Posts: 229
Kudos: 7
Registered: 09-20-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

this link will help u to configure device as a repeater .
www.ubnt.com/wiki/AirOS_Wireless_Repeater_Configuration
Newbie
michaelkopoku
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
Posts: 6
Registered: 12-20-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

Thank you for the link. it looks like I need two Nanostations to extend the range. Am highly grateful.
Member
Tauseef
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Posts: 229
Kudos: 7
Registered: 09-20-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

Thank you for the link. it looks like I need two Nanostations to extend the range. Am highly grateful.


i think u need just improve signal so no need to repeat .u can use bullet M with 15 dbi omni directional antenna .see in picture
bullet.jpg
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,469
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5469
Kudos: 2306
Solutions: 171
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

Thank you for the link. it looks like I need two Nanostations to extend the range. Am highly grateful.


Not necessarily.

If you know how to setup your Linksys Wi-Fi router as an Access Point w/WDS, then do so.

Then, follow @Tauseef's link to setting up the UBNT equipment.

Try it, especially if you already have the equipment. You have nothing to lose.

How far of a distance are you hoping to extend the link?

Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 25,537
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 25537
Kudos: 3764
Solutions: 425
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

Several people have posted this in
the past, using LinkSys. My memory
is this does not work. Again, as I
said in post 4, you need two Ubiquiti
radios. I suggest you use a link.

'Tauseef' did not post a link; he shows
only a second radio. This has nothing
to do with repeating or with WDS.

If the range you want to cover is short,
you can of course use the wired setup
that 'tauseef' shows. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,469
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5469
Kudos: 2306
Solutions: 171
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

'Tauseef' did not post a link;


Sure he did...
ubnt.com/forum/showpost.php?p=236463&postcount=7
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 25,537
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 25537
Kudos: 3764
Solutions: 425
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

What I mean is that his post #9
does not show a radio link; it
only shows an added access point.

(I didn't mean the prior Web link to
that old note on WDS repeating.)

I believe that LinkSys does not work
with Ubiquiti in WDS repeating mode.
Even if it does, it's WDS repeating. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,469
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5469
Kudos: 2306
Solutions: 171
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

Repeating is what @michaelkopoku asked for in Post #1.
@tauseef gave him a link
I suggested that he try it rather than assume it doesn't work. It would be an excellent learning experience for him and if/when he got it to work, we could begin to assemble a list of cross-manufacturer examples of WDS repeating working rather than assuming that it doesn't.
No harm, no foul.
Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 25,537
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 25537
Kudos: 3764
Solutions: 425
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

That 'cross-manufacturer' idea is a
fine one! There have been literally
dozens of posts with this finding.

Where is Ubiquiti on this?

In any case, I recommend against
WDS repeating unless there is no
other choice. These radios are
dirt-cheap, and this is typically
false economy. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,469
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5469
Kudos: 2306
Solutions: 171
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

That 'cross-manufacturer' idea is a
fine one! There have been literally
dozens of posts with this finding.


I found dozens of posts stating an opinion that cross-manufacturer WDS is likely to not work because it is a concept, rather than a standard.

Of course, that's not the same as saying "I tried it with a Linksys #### and found that it doesn't work".

Sadly, I'm a 900 MHz shop, so I don't have any Ubiqiti 2.4 GHz stuff to test with, or I would.

On the other hand, if you have first-hand experience in that regard, I'd be grateful if you shared it with us.

Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
Newbie
michaelkopoku
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
Posts: 6
Registered: 12-20-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

Guys, I think I agree with Dave-D that the linksys does not communicate with the Nanostation m2. I have been playing with the two appliances the whole day and nothing yet. I guess my best bet is to link the linksys and the M2 via cable
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,469
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5469
Kudos: 2306
Solutions: 171
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

First, thanks for coming back on this. What model of Linksys are you using?
Have you done all of the normal due-diligence stuff like making sure you're on the latest firmware and using Google to research the issue? I'm seeing some posts that say that some Linksys models simply won't do WDS even though it is presented in the UI.
Thanks!
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 25,537
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 25537
Kudos: 3764
Solutions: 425
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

Quite a few people have posted their
experiences with WDS repeating and
what products do and don't work.

I haven't kept track of this, but it
would be nice if Ubiquiti did. Or
I suppose you could do that if you
like, Gene. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,469
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5469
Kudos: 2306
Solutions: 171
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: configure Nanostation m2 as a repeater

As could you if you were interested, Dave.
It really is too bad that the indexing on the forum isn't detailed enough to parse out that information easily.
Onward we go.
Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.