Member
sirthor
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎12-13-2008
Posts: 285
Kudos: 9
Solutions: 2
Registered: 12-13-2008

using air select

On a base station with three sectors, do all the SSID need to be the same?
Regular Member
gfinney
Posts: 380
Registered: ‎06-18-2010
Posts: 380
Kudos: 20
Registered: 06-18-2010

Re: using air select

AirSelect is just allowing the radio to change chanels at a given interval. I would set them to different SSIDs so that you can connect to the radio that is pointed towards the CPE.
Member
sirthor
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎12-13-2008
Posts: 285
Kudos: 9
Solutions: 2
Registered: 12-13-2008

Re: using air select

the reason for the question and i should have started with this, i upgraded a base(three sectors & 25 clients) as i turned on airselect on the 1st and all went well. when i turned on the 2nd one none of the clients would associate. i had to turn it off and they came back on. i should mention that the whole thing works better with the one on.
Previous Employee
UBNT-Mike.Ford
Posts: 9,171
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Posts: 9171
Kudos: 12
Registered: 08-17-2007

Re: using air select

the reason for the question and i should have started with this, i upgraded a base(three sectors & 25 clients) as i turned on airselect on the 1st and all went well. when i turned on the 2nd one none of the clients would associate. i had to turn it off and they came back on. i should mention that the whole thing works better with the one on.


Hello,

They need to be on separate SSID's.

Thanks,