New Member
KillerB
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Posts: 25
Registered: 05-21-2008

AirGrid M5 HP

Hi there i bought 2 new airgrids with V 5.3 on it when i try to connect them to the mikrotic i use in WPA mode then it connects and drops again after an few sec, i bought the same airgrid an week or 2 back with V 5.2.2 on it and it works with no problem i am trying to downgrade the firmware but it sais bad firmware the whole time, any advice?

When i set the airgrid to WPA2 then i connects but after 5min it resets the connection i can push up that time on my mikrotick but only to 59min.

Regards
Wesley
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 29,993
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 29993
Kudos: 5757
Solutions: 128
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

As I understand it, you are trying to update the existing FW to a different version. Are you sure you'll clicking on the FW update and not the Configuration file section?
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
New Member
KillerB
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Posts: 25
Registered: 05-21-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

yes i have updated hundreds of nano's and pic's and this is the fist time i get this but, i don't see an airgrid m5 hp, on the download page at www.ubnt.com don't know if that could be an problem, but when i update to v5.3 it takes it.
New Member
KillerB
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Posts: 25
Registered: 05-21-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

so you can see what the message are and that i am on the wright place, on the download page at ubnt there are no Airgrid m5 Hp don't know it it could be that.
HP.jpg
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

You need to download the firmware from UBNT to your local computer, then point to the downloaded file in the upload page box and you will find it goes better...

Bob
New Member
KillerB
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Posts: 25
Registered: 05-21-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

did that downloaded all the versions that are available and it gives me that error on the pic i attached.
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

Ok.... It wasn't too clear as the box was empty and the words didn't make it any clearer....

In order please......

What are you using for a browser including version?
Does the firmware you downloaded start with XM? (It should)
Can you clear the configuration to default and try it? (bottom of system page)
Can you try to reload 5.3?
And lastly if you have a copy of 5.21 try that and move on from there..

We have not seen this in our experience as being the norm but have had the occsional Radio that needed to be reflashed right out of the box and have always won...

If we can determine the outcome to the above then we can move on to other measures...

Bob
New Member
KillerB
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Posts: 25
Registered: 05-21-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

yes it does start with XM, i have reloaded v5.3 same problem, the system dont want to downgrade will default and try again, i use firefox v 4 and tried internet explorer v 8
New Member
KillerB
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Posts: 25
Registered: 05-21-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

i have defaulted the system still get the same problem when i try to downgrade "Bad firmware update image"

Ok the problem i have with the v5.3 are when i use WPA encryption the Airgrid dont connect to the AP, when i switch it to WPA2 then it connects but after 5 min is disconnects and re-connects again and on the log it shows Group key exchange timeout, i can set the time but only up to 59 min. hope you understand an bit more...
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

The default rekey on 5.3 is one hour so you are not defaulted...... The AP determines when the rekey takes place.... Clearly you have some errant corruption.

Firefox 4 has enough issues that I would suggest rolling back to 3.6x. We use IE 8/FF 36x with no issues.....

The following is what you may have to do to move forward at this point.....

/Begin

Try holding down the reset button for longer than 30 seconds during a power up (Don't push the button any more than it takes to feel the "Click"), Wait 15 more seconds and power down, wait 15 seconds and power up.

At this point you may have a default configured radio and can reconfigure it.....

If not repeat as above but press the reset button until the signal LEDs start alternating in pairs and release the reset.... Ping 192.168.1.20 and leave it running.... If there are no replies try the whole series a couple more times as it sometimes needs that....

Assuming you ever get replies from the default address then (referring to:

www.ubnt.com/wiki/Firmware_Recovery

Reflash with 5.21 release, then upgrade and reconfigure......

The long reset is supposed to clear configuration and the release firmware seems to install a clean configuration (doing 5.3 direct does not seem to resolve this issue reliably....)

Occasionaly you do actually have a hardware fatality (assuming that the Cable/POE is Ok...).

/End

You have traversed the first part so it is time to move along to the tftp route.... Look it over, twice, and let us know how that all works out...

Bob
New Member
KillerB
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Posts: 25
Registered: 05-21-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

ok i have done what the page said, it said flush complete left it for about 10 min where only the power and the lan led's was lit up tried to connect to the unit removed the power and tried again, still nothing tried an different version still can't get into the unit any alternative advice?
New Member
KillerB
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Posts: 25
Registered: 05-21-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

ok i have found some light, i got this version XM.v5.2.1-rc.6194.100827.1717.bin and know i can log in the unit what version must i load next i tried XM-v5.2.1.build6359.bin and then i bangs again...
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

Can we expand upon the fact it didn't work please.....?

Specificly what version you tftp'd to the unit the first time? Second time?

How long did the tftp tranfers take?

Can you ping the radio currently and at what address?

There is one other thing that may get you there but we need answers to the above to go there.....

Bob
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

Looks like we were both typing......

Immediately do the long reset in the first lines of the procedure then load 5.21(6359), do anther long reset then go to the system tab and default the radio to be sure.

After that you should be able to go to 5.3(7782)

5.2.1 Release (6359)would have avoided the steps you need to do now (Which is why we specify that one) as it is known to actaully reset to defaults correctly/reliably....

Bob
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 29,993
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 29993
Kudos: 5757
Solutions: 128
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

What is the exact file name of the FW you downloaded to your computer from the UBNT website?
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
New Member
KillerB
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Posts: 25
Registered: 05-21-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

Ok the verdic is, i have tried to load V5.3 and it works but that version gives me problems when use WPA encryption with mikrotick AP, i have tried all the other version then i can't ping or log in, and cannot downgrade to any version from V5.3

So at this stage i am screwed...
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

I think we can safely conclude that your exact situation is entirely due to something in your environment.....

People using thousands of these apply versions in the 5 series at least from 5.02 to 5.3 both up and down on a regular basis and unless the radio has a bad flash, bad flash file, bad configuration, or have applied an rc.postart file that disables something on the radio they have no issues.... The exceptions are relatively few.....

If the radio is working to the extent you say it is you should be able to tftp 5.21 (6359) to it easily, default the radio, and have a clean start..... from there you can work on your connection issue.... Many folk seem to be able to reliably connect to MT APs so enable logging on both ends and see if you can find what they are saying the issue is....
Then change your settings accordingly

Bob
New Member
KillerB
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Posts: 25
Registered: 05-21-2008

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

The thing is V5.3 are the only version that boots so i can config the unit all the other versions don't boot have tried it an hundred time, and the V5.3 i only have to do once for it to work. thx for your advice i have learned something...
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

Sure wish we had a video connection....It really drives me nuts to be so close and yet so far....

Did you see anything in the logs?

Bob
Established Member
LittleBill
Posts: 1,101
Registered: ‎06-18-2010
Posts: 1101
Kudos: 181
Solutions: 7
Registered: 06-18-2010

Re: AirGrid M5 HP

i have a airgrid m2 hp, mine came with 5.2.2 which is the oldest hp version supported. the reason you can't downgrade to 5.2.1 or other, it appears that only 5.2.2 and up 5.3 etc will work with the hp model of the airgrid. i got the same error's as well