Newbie
dartigues.m
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Posts: 3
Registered: 06-07-2012

Configuration with Internet Access and AP-Repeater

Hello everyone,

Well, I will try to explain my problem.

I try to configure several AP-Repeater together.
I just configure them in AP-Repeater, same SSID, frequency, ... etc. that works fine. Ok.

And I want to add an Internet Access to one of this AP-Repeater (I'm calling him 'A'). So I plug the AP to an ADSL Box with a DHCP router on it. And, after a little configuration on the AP, for the DHCP, I can access to the Internet through this AP connected to the box.

But, when I'm connected to the WLan, and not on this AP 'A', but on others, I can access to the AP 'A' via a ping request, but, I can't go to the Internet via this AP.

And when I observe the route of the others AP, it's normal, because there is no 'default' route to this AP, and they can't know that they have to pass through 'A' to go on the web.

So, my question is :
- how to configure correctly all the AP-Repeater to make things work fine ?
> allow any AP to be connected to the ADSL Box
> make others AP passing through the AP connected to the web, without specific configurations to say 'it's by A you have to go !'

Well, Thanks if you have the answer, I don't find it in the manual.
(Firmware 5.5)
(and I'm not a pro in routes, configurating AP, ... maybe it's the reason why I'm stucked :-) !)
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 28,006
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 28006
Kudos: 4451
Solutions: 568
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Configuration with Internet Access and AP-Repeater

You should not have to configure routes;
all radios should be on the same LAN. Are
you able to connect to the Internet via
wireless using only 'A'? If not, there is a
fundamental problem with your router.

I assume you have setup these radios for
WDS repeating; be sure each radio is on a
different IP address, and that client
isolation is not turned on.

WDS repeating is typically a very poor choice,
and if you have radios cascaded so one repeats
to another along a chain, this is even worse.

Perhaps you would like to describe your actual
setup. Dave

> office in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
  UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [EdgeOS (routers)]
Newbie
dartigues.m
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Posts: 3
Registered: 06-07-2012

Re: Configuration with Internet Access and AP-Repeater

Thanks a lot for your answer David.

I'll try to explain better.

To answer you,

I'm able to connect to 'A', and I have access to the Internet.
Every bullet have his own IP address.
For client isolation, I'd tried both (on off) but nothing changed.
I keep in mind it had to be off.

To explain the objectives:
On a unknwon area
1 create a wifi network (local)
2 if one AP isn't sufficient, plug another to extand the area
3 if two... cf point 2
4 etc

10 if there is a box near of the network, plug a cable between a bullet and the adsl box

Maybe it's easier to understand?

It's possible I'm in the wrong way for configuring the bullets...
I've tried to create this network of bullet with the 'AP repeater' mode. Am I right?

Thanks again for your answers.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 28,006
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 28006
Kudos: 4451
Solutions: 568
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Configuration with Internet Access and AP-Repeater

I'm not exactly sure if I understand your
strategy. But it's a very poor idea (as I said)
to cascade repeaters. If you 'plug in' a second
radio, then a third one, the last radio provides
only 1/4 the rate of the first one.

Here, I'll make another guess: if you're using
encryption, only WEP is allowed.

Consider using a 5.8GHz radio distribution
structure, paired with 2.4GHz radios as local
access points. It will work far better, and
will have much better resistance to the always-
present consumer device interference. Dave

> office in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
  UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [EdgeOS (routers)]
Newbie
dartigues.m
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Posts: 3
Registered: 06-07-2012

Re: Configuration with Internet Access and AP-Repeater

Thanks again Dave... !! It's really fine !

Yes I understand the problem of cascading repeaters.
But it's a temporary infrastructure, for the need of medicine teams to manage injured people.
They use an application, and the speed of the network is not really important.
So, I choose to put the AP in 'AP Repeater' mode... to extend the WiFi area.

For the encryption, yes, WEP indeed.

I continue about my architecture...

Now, after configuring static routes in the other AP saying 'if you want to go to the Internet, go through AP 'A'', after configuring DNS on the other AP to the DNS 'A', which is himself a DNS Proxy of the potential DNS on the LAN side...
Ping works on google.fr ! when I'm not connected to AP 'A'.

But...
If I open my web browser... It doesn't seem to work...
If I do a telnet on the HTTP/S port, it doesn't work...
Why ping / ICMP is ok, and why other ports ko ?...

Have you an (other) idea ?

(and now, client isolation is off)

Because if I can access to the HTTP port, or SSH, it's over for me, I would have succeeded !

Thanks if you could help me !
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 28,006
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 28006
Kudos: 4451
Solutions: 568
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Configuration with Internet Access and AP-Repeater

With a name like yours, it must be MSN, no?

I'll look at this again on the weekend. Dave

PS: is there any chance that AirMax is turned
on? If so, turn it off!

> office in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
  UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [EdgeOS (routers)]