Longtime Visitor
dman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Posts: 8
Registered: 01-17-2013

Help with setup Rocket M2

Hi,

Last year we wanted some cameras for security and internet around our farm for moisture probes weatherstations ect.

We were contacted though other people we know that does farming technology and did this install for us:

Microtik router

40 ft tower with 3 Rocket M2 with 120 Sectors so we can have 360 wifi

10 Ip cameras 1 PTZ axis HD and 9 Foscam all wthin a 1000ft of AP

Nanostation M2 loco

Nanostation M2 at house about 1 mile away

Now here is the thing behind the microtik router the AP's and a linksys router for the office computers, printers, and copy machines all wireless on the linksys. On the Nanostation M2 Im only geting 2.5mbps download and 1.5mbps upload from the internet and from the linksys im geting 15mbps and 10 upload. from the AP's Im getting about the same 15 mbps and 10 mbps upload.

Why am I geting only 2.5 mbps from the Nanostation M2? and is this a good setup or is there something better that we can do with the Rockets and get the picostation for the cameras. We have about 3000 acers with about 15 pivots on them that I plan on setting up on the network in the future.


Thanks for the advise
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 25,963
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 25963
Kudos: 3874
Solutions: 453
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

I'm not entirely sure how this is all arranged.
A sketch might be helpful.

You don't provide any numbers: the data rates
of the cameras, received signal strength, the
possibility of interference, possible co-interference
between radios in the office.

Was there a reason to use 2.4GHz insted of 5.8GHz?

I'm not sure what you mean by '3000 acers'; I'm
guessing you mean many wireless clients. Each
Rocket access point supports a maximum of about
50 users; total users for three is about 150 users. Dave

No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Longtime Visitor
dman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Posts: 8
Registered: 01-17-2013

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

From the isp- micrtik to AP's & Linksys

All cameras are on one of the AP other two are not used as in nothing is connect to them and the data rate is around 50mbps. They are working great from inside the network and remotely

The nanostation2 is getting 98% signal and 54mbps tx/rx is 54 also, Internet is slow

The nanostation2 Loco 76% signal and 12 mbps tx/rx 12

Our farm is in the middle of no where with a very few trees in the way

and I dont know why he used 2.4 over 5.8 my only guess is for the cameras and laptops can connect
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 25,963
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 25963
Kudos: 3874
Solutions: 453
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

A sketch might be very helpful. An aerial
photo with notations is better.

And unless you provide actual received
signal levels (screen shots of the radio's
Web displays are far better), it's very
hard to diagnose this. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Established Member
TechnoKiwi
Posts: 1,602
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Posts: 1602
Kudos: 115
Solutions: 4
Registered: 09-01-2010

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

3 Rockets for a farm is a pretty big setup. As you mention 2 are turned off but you only currently have 12 clients on the current active one with alot of room for more :manhappy:

I am new to Cameras but do they connect through a Loco or similar to the AP or are they stand alone and dont need stations?, just saying this as you mention Pico's as an option to add.

I would do a AirLink scan on the Nano to see if you have interferance issues, what settings does it have, if airMAX try turning it off.

You mention this is your main issue at present right, so make sure you you take note of all current settings before you start.

Good Luck
INTERNATIONAL Wi-Fi Hotspot Provider www.maiwifi.com
Using only the best firmware ~ airOS with our hotspot tab
DOWNLOAD FREE Firmware & install on any airMAX radio
Longtime Visitor
dman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Posts: 8
Registered: 01-17-2013

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

all three rockets are on but, only one has anything connected to it. All this is new to me and I'm learning as I go. it seems like we are not getting all the potential out off this system.

I would think to replace the other rockets with a picostation and use them somewhere else like our maintenance shop mounted on the building about a 1 1/2 miles away. the other thing is our shop is between an orchard do you think the rockets would work?
I have tried using the Loco and it worked only half way though the orchard

We are using these Rockets as a Hot spot for all cameras and the whole damn neighborhood which I dont want.

The AirMAX has never been on
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 25,963
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 25963
Kudos: 3874
Solutions: 453
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

A sketch might be very helpful. An aerial
photo with notations is better.
And unless you provide actual received
signal levels (screen shots of the radio's
Web displays are far better), it's very
hard to diagnose this. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Established Member
Full Power
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎09-19-2009
Posts: 880
Kudos: 75
Registered: 09-19-2009

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

The AirMAX has never been on

For the low bandwidth Nanostation M2, be sure to set the ACK value to "Auto" on the client and AP.

With 3 rockets co-located self interference is a big concern. Be sure the rockets are programmed to use channels 1,6 and 11. Be sure they are physically spaced several feet from each other, vertically is preferable.

Lower the transmit power on all radios until your weakest signal is no less than -65 and the strongest is no stroner than -45.
I spent most of my money on women and beer, and the rest I just wasted.
Established Member
TechnoKiwi
Posts: 1,602
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Posts: 1602
Kudos: 115
Solutions: 4
Registered: 09-01-2010

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

You mentioned all 3 Rockets are on but 2 are not currently used.

1) Turn off the 2 unused Rockets and retest.
2) An overkill but how had would it be to try one of the spare Rockets where the Nano is, obviously you will need to turn down the power but would be interestiong :manhappy:
INTERNATIONAL Wi-Fi Hotspot Provider www.maiwifi.com
Using only the best firmware ~ airOS with our hotspot tab
DOWNLOAD FREE Firmware & install on any airMAX radio
Longtime Visitor
dman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Posts: 8
Registered: 01-17-2013

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

I turn off the 2 rockets and it seem to work better.
would it be better to use a picostation for the cameras and other wifi things
it just seems to me it would work better then the rockets for 360 deg. the rockets and nanostations are for LOS anyways right?
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 25,963
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 25963
Kudos: 3874
Solutions: 453
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

All WiFi radios are designed to be used
in line-of-sight conditions. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Longtime Visitor
dman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Posts: 8
Registered: 01-17-2013

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

A sketch might be very helpful. An aerial
photo with notations is better.

And unless you provide actual received
signal levels (screen shots of the radio's
Web displays are far better), it's very
hard to diagnose this. Dave


here is what i got
Capture1.JPG
Capture2.JPG
Established Member
TechnoKiwi
Posts: 1,602
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Posts: 1602
Kudos: 115
Solutions: 4
Registered: 09-01-2010

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

A pico would not be a good replacement. The Rocket is working fine right? apart from the Nano speed issue.

I am on a phone and can not view your screenshots. I'm sure Dave will answer you soon :manhappy:
INTERNATIONAL Wi-Fi Hotspot Provider www.maiwifi.com
Using only the best firmware ~ airOS with our hotspot tab
DOWNLOAD FREE Firmware & install on any airMAX radio
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 25,963
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 25963
Kudos: 3874
Solutions: 453
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

'dman', there may be several issues. As already
pointed out, if the Rocket access points are close
to each other, they will interfere. They must be
at least 3m apart. If you turn off two radios and
the situation improves, that proves this is a problem.

And you use the 2.4GHz band; this may have noise
issues from consumer gear---even in the country.

One of the stations has a very poor signal; expect
bad results from stations with less than -70dBm
signal levels.

You are using old firmware; update radios to the latest
released firmware.

A NanoStation M instead of the older NanoStation
would work better.

Do not use PicoStation or other radios with omni
antennas for this kind of setup.

Again: without a sketch or aerial photo, it's very
difficult to offer good advice here. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Longtime Visitor
dman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Posts: 8
Registered: 01-17-2013

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

Ok did the update and here is what I got. the trees are no longer there

15861

15862

15863
Layout.JPG
Nanostation2.JPG
Rocket m2.JPG
Established Member
Full Power
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎09-19-2009
Posts: 880
Kudos: 75
Registered: 09-19-2009

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

Ok did the update and here is what I got. the trees are no longer there

Do you still have any questions ?
I spent most of my money on women and beer, and the rest I just wasted.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 25,963
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 25963
Kudos: 3874
Solutions: 453
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Help with setup Rocket M2

One station still has a very low signal level;
I suggest you improve that. Otherwise, this
appears to be OK. I also suggest you use only
channels 1, 6 or 11. You're welcome! Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Newbie
bcochran79
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
Posts: 1
Registered: 02-22-2013

Wireless on my Farm

Dman, I would like to know more about your farm network. I am in the planning stakes for a WiFi network for our farm to connect weather stations, irrigation, livestock water tank monitors, IP cameras, mobile devices, ect. The farm extents up to 3.5 miles from the tower for 180 degrees. Do you or anyone else have suggestions?

I have included a picture of the wireless coverage area I need.