Member
RcRaCk2k
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
Posts: 110
Kudos: 22
Registered: 07-21-2010

NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

Hi there!

Is there a problem to connect the NanoStation M2 to a regular AP that does not support AirMax and have only 1 chain?

The M2 is connected to the ap, AirMax is set to "none", RTS is enabled, but the ping is jumping between 1ms and 600ms. Also the CCQ Parameter is at 91%.

So is there a problem over the air, or is M2 not compatible with APs that have broadcom-hardware?

                         Loss%   Snt   Last   Avg  Best  Wrst StDev
1. 172.16.1.243 1.0% 200 1.1 2.3 1.1 14.9 2.0

Currently the connection look good.



The connection is currently at 18 MBit but sometimes it 5.5 MBit (is this optimistic or real throughput on GUI?). Before i switchted to NanoStation M2 i used a BUFALLO-WHR-HP-G54 Router running DD-WRT (Broadcom-Device) on it. With this device we were capable to get over 20 MBit RX without any packet-loss.
Senior Member
900mhzdude
Posts: 2,973
Registered: ‎05-19-2009
Posts: 2973
Kudos: 113
Registered: 05-19-2009

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

Hi there!

Is there a problem to connect the NanoStation M2 to a regular AP that does not support AirMax and have only 1 chain?

The M2 is connected to the ap, AirMax is set to "none", RTS is enabled, but the ping is jumping between 1ms and 600ms. Also the CCQ Parameter is at 91%.

So is there a problem over the air, or is M2 not compatible with APs that have broadcom-hardware?

                         Loss%   Snt   Last   Avg  Best  Wrst StDev
1. 172.16.1.243 1.0% 200 1.1 2.3 1.1 14.9 2.0

Currently the connection look good.



The connection is currently at 18 MBit but sometimes it 5.5 MBit (is this optimistic or real throughput on GUI?). Before i switchted to NanoStation M2 i used a BUFALLO-WHR-HP-G54 Router running DD-WRT (Broadcom-Device) on it. With this device we were capable to get over 20 MBit RX without any packet-loss.


why is your data rate low with a good signal?
I also see you are using WEP I would replace your AP with a UBNT AP
and use WPA2 you will be a much happier person
I remember working with proxim gear had issues all the time like this
UBNT gear works way better and its cheap so I would change out your AP
for a rocket before the weather gets bad
Member
RcRaCk2k
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
Posts: 110
Kudos: 22
Registered: 07-21-2010

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

I don´t know why the data rate is so low. I have a 1A line of sight and with BUFFALO <-> BUFFALO there were never problems with data rate.

I use WEP because Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 running dd-wrt was not able to connect to each other in WPA2 mode.

I also thought about to replace my current AP with an UBNT Rocket M2. But currently i have over 12 devices associated. I have to replace all the nodes. And many of them are not having a free line of sight. "Dont touch a running System" :manhappy:

Normally i would replace any broken BUFFALO for existing customers, with the same hardware, but BUFFALO WHR-HP-G54 is not available anymore. So i tryed the Nanostation 2 and M2, but both have problems with data-rate, loosing packets and so on.

I think i have to switch all my customers to M5 Hardware step by step.
New Member
miko
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Posts: 21
Registered: 03-25-2011

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

dear RcRaCk2k,

I had the same problem as you. And nobody from here could't help me.
The thread you can find here:
www.ubnt.com/forum/showthread.php?t=32809

The solution was downgrade to No-AirMax products.

bye.
Member
RcRaCk2k
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
Posts: 110
Kudos: 22
Registered: 07-21-2010

Low Datarate with NSM2 connected to regular AP Buffalo WHR-HP-G54

Hi!

Now i got the next NSM2 connected to the BUFFALO WHR HP G54, archive the same problems again.

Is there any solution?



Good signal but only 5.5MBits. The TX/RX Rate is jumping between 1MBit and 11 MBit.

RTS Threshold and Fragmentation Threshold is set to 2346 also aggregation and Auto-ACK is disabled.
SuperUser
JimBouse
Posts: 3,585
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
Posts: 3585
Kudos: 1006
Solutions: 75
Registered: 12-03-2009

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

You need a higher s:n ratio.
Your signal is only 16db over the background noise. It needs to be 20 or better.
Can you reposition things?
New Member
jockel
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Posts: 20
Kudos: 1
Registered: 11-17-2008

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

Hi,

regarding this thread and the one mentioned above....
There seem to be some problem connecting simple b/g devices
to Pico 2M AP-Mode or Airrouter (SOHO Mode or Router).
To the Pico, I can not connect at all, using different Notebooks.
The connection to AirRouter happens, but rather strange, many
webpages simply do not load and the connection often breaks down
and reinitiates. This happens on rather small distances where
some Buffalos have no problems at all.

Using whatever "M" devices as bridges I never had any problems.
Using about 15 "2" and "5" simple b/g devices here in our local community
network I never had any problem. There seems to something
wrong when trying to connect "M" devices with simple b/g
equipment. I will send teh devices back and go with ubnt b/g,
unfortunately I have no time to do experiments when installing
on remote locations.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 27,315
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 27315
Kudos: 4258
Solutions: 538
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

For any Ubiquiti 'M' series radio, be sure to
select 20MHz channel width if attempting
to associate with non-'M' (non-Ubiquiti) radios. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
New Member
jockel
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Posts: 20
Kudos: 1
Registered: 11-17-2008

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

Hi Dave,
For any Ubiquiti 'M' series radio, be sure to
select 20MHz channel width if attempting
to associate with non-'M' (non-Ubiquiti) radios. Dave

thank you for looking into that, but "20MHz channel width" was
definitely set!
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 27,315
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 27315
Kudos: 4258
Solutions: 538
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

Sorry that wasn't the solution.

I use AirRouter here to connect both
b and g devices without any problems.
One AirRouter on the top floor supports
a 'b' device 2 floors below, for example.

I've used other 'M' series Ubiquiti radios
for mixed-mode as well; no problems.
Have you tried another brand router?
(I'm not proposing that as a solution,
but I'm curious if this is brand-specific). Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
New Member
jockel
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Posts: 20
Kudos: 1
Registered: 11-17-2008

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

Hi Dave,

with the AirRouter, there was completely unreliable connection with a recent Apple Notebook
and with Android mobile phones, this is why it came back from the remote location. Now I
connected to it using a T61 Lenovo Intel 4965agn and there is strange behaviour if it comes
to opening wepbages (they simply don´t) and the connection often simply reinitializes.
As I like this device I will do some more tests on it using other equipment tomorrow.
New Member
jockel
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Posts: 20
Kudos: 1
Registered: 11-17-2008

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

Dave,
just for fun, from a PC, connected to the AirRouter wirelessly, call www.lenovo.com
Does the webpage open ? It does not open here at all. If I switch to an other router,
no problem.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 27,315
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 27315
Kudos: 4258
Solutions: 538
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

Works perfectly.

Dell laptop, WindowsXP, Intel Pro 2200BG
chipset on wireless adapter. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Member
RcRaCk2k
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
Posts: 110
Kudos: 22
Registered: 07-21-2010

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

For any Ubiquiti 'M' series radio, be sure to
select 20MHz channel width if attempting
to associate with non-'M' (non-Ubiquiti) radios. Dave


I did. But i am not able to set also fixed "g-only", just "b/g/n auto" is available. The AP was set to g-only.

Now i replaced my Buffalo-WHR-HP-G54 with a UBNT Bullet 2 and tried again. 8,6MBit over the air rates. The TX/RX values are jumping around 24 MBit and 54 MBit.

The SNR is 24dB (Noise: -90dB, Signal: -66dB)

With Buffalo-WHR-HP-G54 to Buffalo-WHR-HP-G54 i am getting about 22 MBit when doing a speedtest on www.speed.io on the same link! So there have to go anything wrong on the UBNT NanoStation M2 in conjunction with regular b/g devices.

I have no UBNT NanoStation 2 (b/g) Device here to test, but i think that the H/V chains in M2 Products will cause this problem, when connecting to a regular b/g product that offers just 1 chain.

ICMP-Tests:
With Buffalo <-> Buffalo 99 out of 100 (1% Packet-Loss, 22 MBit rx)
With Buffalo <-> M2 40 out of 100 ICMP (60% Packet-Loss, 1 MBit rx)
With Bullet 2 <-> M2 90 out of 100 ICMP (10% Packet-Loss, 8 MBit rx)

So i have to do more testing on this. Currently i have 95% Buffalo-WHR-HP-G54 running in AP-Mode. And all CPEs currently are also Buffalo-WHR-HP-G54 in STA-Mode. My big Problem: This device would no longer be sold. I have to find a new product as CPE that is able to communicate with the current WHR-HP-G54 APs as it should.
SuperUser
Josh_SPITwSPOTS
Posts: 18,688
Registered: ‎11-20-2011
Posts: 18688
Kudos: 5905
Solutions: 148
Registered: 11-20-2011

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

sidenote: I purchased a Lenovo T420 as my business laptop. I freaking *love* this thing, and I get about 10 hours of usable battery life on it. Most days at work I don't plug in to anything at all.
josh reynolds :: www.spitwspots.com
ubiquiti certified trainer :: ubwa | uewa
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 27,315
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 27315
Kudos: 4258
Solutions: 538
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

A Ubiquiti 'M' series radio will automatically
select between 'b', 'g' and 'N'. It can not
be locked to one.

Be sure you have the latest release firmware. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
New Member
miko
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Posts: 21
Registered: 03-25-2011

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

Dave,
as Jockel wrote: "something wrong when trying to connect "M" devices with simple b/g equipment."

Please try it with "simple b/g equipment" = non UBNT product as AP, and M series UBNT product as STA.

NOTE: I had these problems ONLY in 2.4GHz band. 5GHz devices on this situation worked fine.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 27,315
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 27315
Kudos: 4258
Solutions: 538
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

That's not what 'jokel' described; in posts
11 and 12 at least, the Ubiquiti radio is
access point. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
New Member
miko
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Posts: 21
Registered: 03-25-2011

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

If you've a little of time, try it please....
New Member
miko
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Posts: 21
Registered: 03-25-2011

Re: NanoStation M2 connected to regular AP | Problems

One side question: Which one of polarization is used when M product is set as STA on b/g mode following a "simple b/g equipment" as AP???