Newbie
frbaia
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-10-2008
Posts: 4
Registered: 10-10-2008

Problem setting country code to compliance test

Hello, when I set the country code to Compliance test in my AirGrid M2, he is rebooting non-stop....

The only way to get working back is hardware reset..

This no occours in bullet 2, nanobridge 5 and rocket 5... others device wich I have been tested...

In Airgrid 2, I try the lastest beta firmware, XM-v5.2.build5090 and XM-v5.2.build5132.. the problem occours in all versions...

Thanks...
Previous Employee
UBNT-Mike.Ford
Posts: 9,171
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Posts: 9171
Kudos: 11
Registered: 08-17-2007

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Hello, when I set the country code to Compliance test in my AirGrid M2, he is rebooting non-stop....

The only way to get working back is hardware reset..

This no occours in bullet 2, nanobridge 5 and rocket 5... others device wich I have been tested...

In Airgrid 2, I try the lastest beta firmware, XM-v5.2.build5090 and XM-v5.2.build5132.. the problem occours in all versions...

Thanks...


Hello,

Can you use the TFTP recovery procedure to put 5.2.1 firmware on the device and then try again.

Thanks,

Mike
New Member
core
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Posts: 32
Registered: 09-15-2009

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Hi all.
Today i have the same problems with AirGrid M2. Before make any changes regarding
my needs AirGrid works w/o reboots. After manipulating with wireless settings AirGrid goes reboot every 40 seconds. Also i have updated FW to 5.2.1 - the same situation.
Any ideas?
Previous Employee
UBNT-Mike.Ford
Posts: 9,171
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Posts: 9171
Kudos: 11
Registered: 08-17-2007

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Hi all.
Today i have the same problems with AirGrid M2. Before make any changes regarding
my needs AirGrid works w/o reboots. After manipulating with wireless settings AirGrid goes reboot every 40 seconds. Also i have updated FW to 5.2.1 - the same situation.
Any ideas?


Hello,

Did you try the above advice?

Thanks,
Newbie
frbaia
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-10-2008
Posts: 4
Registered: 10-10-2008

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Hello,

Did you try the above advice?

Thanks,

Hello Mike,
I update to lastest 5.2.1 firmware version, and the problem persist... I update via web interface...
Have more anything to do??
Thanks..
Fabio
Previous Employee
UBNT-Mike.Ford
Posts: 9,171
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Posts: 9171
Kudos: 11
Registered: 08-17-2007

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Hello,

What browser are you using?

Thanks,
Regular Member
AJ-Illinois
Posts: 448
Registered: ‎08-16-2009
Posts: 448
Kudos: 60
Solutions: 2
Registered: 08-16-2009

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Mike,

Im having the same issue. And Talked to one of your guys in the lab. He tried it with one of your test units but couldnt reproduce even with my same settings, Yet I have 5 sitting on my desk at work all doing the same thing.


Tried it with both IE 8, and Firefox.

And yes, I did try TFTP.
Regular Member
AJ-Illinois
Posts: 448
Registered: ‎08-16-2009
Posts: 448
Kudos: 60
Solutions: 2
Registered: 08-16-2009

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Core: are you trying to change to Compliance Test as well?
Frequent Visitor
JLT
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-12-2010
Posts: 9
Registered: 02-12-2010

Airgrid 5M

Hi, my english is very bad.
I Have exactly this problem in Argentina whith Airgrid 5M last version upgrade.
Help Please
New Member
BradH
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-02-2010
Posts: 14
Kudos: 1
Registered: 07-02-2010

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

I am seeing this as well.
Regular Member
AJ-Illinois
Posts: 448
Registered: ‎08-16-2009
Posts: 448
Kudos: 60
Solutions: 2
Registered: 08-16-2009

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Are you guys only seeing it when you put it in Compliace Test mode?
Regular Member
AJ-Illinois
Posts: 448
Registered: ‎08-16-2009
Posts: 448
Kudos: 60
Solutions: 2
Registered: 08-16-2009

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Mike ,

Have you looked into this in your lab? I can make it happen without having to put them into Compliance mode.

Just changing SSID, Channel Width, and IP. then applying these settings it restarts, and after 20-40sec it starts to restart again.. the Power light stays on at all times. and the LAN light most times stays on but solid. BUT my laptop shows network disconnected.
Longtime Visitor
mezzovide
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-27-2010
Posts: 1
Registered: 09-27-2010

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Hi, im seeing this as well. Im using Airgrid M2 Station WDS mode, country code set to compliance test, and it keeps reset after a few second, i think this is because too much channel to scan and when i touch the airgrid its hotter than usual, probably its reset because overheated?
When im using channel list enabled, and select only a few channel to scan, the problems seems go away. However, after its mounted outdoor, the problem happened again.
Oh, and im using AirOS v5.2.1
Update : Turns out the outdoor problem wasnt from airgrid, its from bad utp cable.So, in my case, the workaround is to limit the channel scan with channel scan list enabled, my limit is up to 5 channel, and it works :icon_wink:
Previous Employee
UBNT-Mike.Ford
Posts: 9,171
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Posts: 9171
Kudos: 11
Registered: 08-17-2007

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Hey Guys,

I still have been unable to replicate this with any AirGrid's we have in stock. Can you possibly send me one to test with that shows this problem?

Thanks,
Newbie
frbaia
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-10-2008
Posts: 4
Registered: 10-10-2008

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Hey Guys,

I still have been unable to replicate this with any AirGrid's we have in stock. Can you possibly send me one to test with that shows this problem?

Thanks,


Hi Mike..

I'm using Firefox 3.6.8... this not seems a browser problem...

I Live in Brazil.. I can ship one for you, if anyone can... Let me know if that is ok to send from Brazil..

Fabio
Previous Employee
UBNT-Mike.Ford
Posts: 9,171
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Posts: 9171
Kudos: 11
Registered: 08-17-2007

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

Hi Mike..

I'm using Firefox 3.6.8... this not seems a browser problem...

I Live in Brazil.. I can ship one for you, if anyone can... Let me know if that is ok to send from Brazil..

Fabio


Hello,

Yes that is fine, please email me directly at mike@ubnt.com

Thanks,
Regular Member
AJ-Illinois
Posts: 448
Registered: ‎08-16-2009
Posts: 448
Kudos: 60
Solutions: 2
Registered: 08-16-2009

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

If you want one faster I have one in Illinois I can send you Mike.
Emerging Member
marceloru
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎07-07-2008
Posts: 92
Kudos: 10
Registered: 07-07-2008

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

testing 5 airgird 2,4 ghz

when setting spectrum width to 20mhz and compliance test (regulatory domain)
using in router mode, airgrid reboot constantly.

same configuration but country code Argentina, no reboot.

problem using compliance test and 20 MHz spectrum width
Emerging Member
marceloru
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎07-07-2008
Posts: 92
Kudos: 10
Registered: 07-07-2008

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

any way to use 20mhz and compliance test mode without constant reboots?
Previous Employee
UBNT-Mike.Ford
Posts: 9,171
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Posts: 9171
Kudos: 11
Registered: 08-17-2007

Re: Problem setting country code to compliance test

If you want one faster I have one in Illinois I can send you Mike.


Hello,

Yes please contact me at mike@ubnt.com

I have yet to be able to reproduce this on AirGrid M2 and M5 here in the lab. We have went through about 20 units.

Thanks,