Newbie
Hotshots
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
Posts: 8
Registered: 09-22-2012

proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

My picostation is being set up as an ap for wifi enabled devices. I have no internet connection. I need to set it up as a simple access point for anyone with a wifi enabled phone. I work both outdoors and indoors so I need a simple setup that will work for both. I have a closed network that only works when I am in range of the network by design. I have tried everything to no avail. My iPhone and my laptop connect, but my androids do not. I must be doing something wrong but I can't figure it out. I need help. What is the proper configuration? Can anyone out there help me?
SuperUser
mhoppes
Posts: 13,106
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 13106
Kudos: 3715
Solutions: 50
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

Make sure your AP is set to:

20Mhz (not 20/40 auto and not 40).
AirMax is disabled
Channel Shifting is Disabled.
You have chosen the proper country when setting it up.
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-Matt
Posts: 5,545
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Posts: 5545
Kudos: 2329
Solutions: 57
Contributions: 39
Registered: 11-27-2007

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

Hi,
Also, maybe this will help:
youtu.be/40gRLL2B6Vs
-Matt
Newbie
Hotshots
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
Posts: 8
Registered: 09-22-2012

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

I followed everything as prescribed yet got the same results. I can connect with my Lenovo Thinkpad and my iPhone 3 but not with my Android ASUS TF101 or my Samsung Note. Both are running 4.x (ICS). ( I hate the fact that Apple works and android doesn't!!!) It's just wrong!
Anyone have any ideas?
I need help! Please!
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-Matt
Posts: 5,545
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Posts: 5545
Kudos: 2329
Solutions: 57
Contributions: 39
Registered: 11-27-2007

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

Are you using any encryption? If so, can you try WPA2-AES only?
Newbie
Hotshots
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
Posts: 8
Registered: 09-22-2012

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

no encryption of any kind. If they can see my ap they can get in. I can accomplish this with a cheap portable router. It however doesn't give me the range I need. If I am more than 20' away i lose connection.
When I try to connect is shows "obtaining IP address" but never connects.
SuperUser
JimBouse
Posts: 3,204
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
Posts: 3204
Kudos: 821
Solutions: 65
Registered: 12-03-2009

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

Newbie
Hotshots
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
Posts: 8
Registered: 09-22-2012

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

Tried it and got the same result. Also noted that the signal strength goes from poor to excellent even though the access point is 2 feet away.
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-Matt
Posts: 5,545
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Posts: 5545
Kudos: 2329
Solutions: 57
Contributions: 39
Registered: 11-27-2007

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

Tried it and got the same result. Also noted that the signal strength goes from poor to excellent even though the access point is 2 feet away.


Do the devices (android, etc) actually connect, or do they not even see the AP?
Newbie
Hotshots
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
Posts: 8
Registered: 09-22-2012

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

They see the ap and continuously attempt to connect but fail. All the lights on the Picostation light up during the process so I know they see each other.
Established Member
MeWireless
Posts: 1,169
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Posts: 1169
Kudos: 462
Registered: 06-29-2010

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

Do the devices (android, etc) actually connect, or do they not even see the AP?



I am seeing this problem too, they will connect but get stuck in "obtaining IP" this is with NO encryption and a default of ubnt for a ssid, extra reporting off, 20Mhz channel, I have seen this before with airmax being on but it was not

airMAX Technology Features: "Enable" is not checked
Draw a picture of exactly what you're wanting to do. There is either a language barrier here or you don't understand this equipment. I suspect its a bit of both


Any opinions expressed are my own, and generally unpopular with others.

All rights reserved - but some wrongs are still available.
SuperUser
mhoppes
Posts: 13,106
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 13106
Kudos: 3715
Solutions: 50
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

They see the ap and continuously attempt to connect but fail. All the lights on the Picostation light up during the process so I know they see each other.


This sounds like an encryption key issue (e.g. you typed in the wrong encryption key), or like you forgot to turn airMax off on the AP.
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
SuperUser
mhoppes
Posts: 13,106
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 13106
Kudos: 3715
Solutions: 50
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

I am seeing this problem too, they will connect but get stuck in "obtaining IP" this is with NO encryption and a default of ubnt for a ssid, extra reporting off, 20Mhz channel, I have seen this before with airmax being on but it was not

airMAX Technology Features: "Enable" is not checked


And what is providing the DHCP IP on the wireless side?
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
Established Member
MeWireless
Posts: 1,169
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Posts: 1169
Kudos: 462
Registered: 06-29-2010

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

It is set for SOHO mode dhcp to lan works just fine.. crap mine is a air router not a Pico..
Draw a picture of exactly what you're wanting to do. There is either a language barrier here or you don't understand this equipment. I suspect its a bit of both


Any opinions expressed are my own, and generally unpopular with others.

All rights reserved - but some wrongs are still available.
Newbie
Hotshots
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
Posts: 8
Registered: 09-22-2012

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

Airmax is off with no encryption. I have a zoom pocket router that works great but has no range. My iPhone and notebook connect perfectly on the Pico.
I now learned that there is an issue with Android 4.0x It doesn't seem to like APs very much.
Lot's of people are having problems. Same issue as me. Still looking for a workaround. Somehow the problem has to be resolved on the AP end.
SuperUser
mhoppes
Posts: 13,106
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 13106
Kudos: 3715
Solutions: 50
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

It is set for SOHO mode dhcp to lan works just fine.. crap mine is a air router not a Pico..

Are you running 5.5.2?
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
Newbie
Hotshots
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
Posts: 8
Registered: 09-22-2012

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

Are you running 5.5.2?

No. 5.3.5 ????? Didn't know there was an upgrade. This is the first I hear of it.
Just upgraded and uploaded to device. It left everything as it was in the setup. What should I be looking to change
Established Member
MeWireless
Posts: 1,169
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Posts: 1169
Kudos: 462
Registered: 06-29-2010

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

Are you running 5.5.2?



Yes I am running 5.5.2 before it was 5.5 with the same issue. I will double check with a laptop this morning to make sure it works ok and its just an android issue
Draw a picture of exactly what you're wanting to do. There is either a language barrier here or you don't understand this equipment. I suspect its a bit of both


Any opinions expressed are my own, and generally unpopular with others.

All rights reserved - but some wrongs are still available.
SuperUser
mhoppes
Posts: 13,106
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 13106
Kudos: 3715
Solutions: 50
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

Does anything show in the log of the device?
Sent from my AT100 using Tapatalk
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
Established Member
MeWireless
Posts: 1,169
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Posts: 1169
Kudos: 462
Registered: 06-29-2010

Re: proper setup for using picostation m2 as an ap

I am seeing this problem too, they will connect but get stuck in "obtaining IP" this is with NO encryption and a default of ubnt for a ssid, extra reporting off, 20Mhz channel, I have seen this before with airmax being on but it was not

airMAX Technology Features: "Enable" is not checked



I defaulted the whole router and started over now it works fine, corrupted setting? firmware update had an issue? not sure but it solved my issues
Draw a picture of exactly what you're wanting to do. There is either a language barrier here or you don't understand this equipment. I suspect its a bit of both


Any opinions expressed are my own, and generally unpopular with others.

All rights reserved - but some wrongs are still available.