Newbie
farmboy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
Posts: 2
Registered: 05-18-2012

PicoStation M2 Unable to connect

Hi, I'm new to this, I am trying to get my internet connection from the house to my polebarn that is about 900 feet from the house. I believe I set up to be a AP, I have the airmax off, I currently have no security on it and no matter what I do, I can't get anything to connect, it keeps giving "unable to connect" error. Can anyone help me figure out what I'm doing wrong.

Thanks
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 26,512
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 26512
Kudos: 4045
Solutions: 489
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: PicoStation M2 Unable to connect

Don't expect reliable service from one
building to another at 900ft, using a
radio with omnidirectional antenna.

Begin by setting channel width to 20MHz.
You may find that a client will now connect,
but the results are likely very poor.

For this link, use a pair of NanoStation Loco
M5, one in AP-WDS, the other in station-WDS
mode. At the 'polebarn, yu can use the Pico-
Station M2 as your access point, although it
is meant for outdoor applications. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Newbie
farmboy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
Posts: 2
Registered: 05-18-2012

Thanks Dave

Dave, thanks for the quick response. Is there anywhere that I can get instructions on how to set this up after I purchase two of the loco's? You stated to use a pair of NanoStation Loco's M5, one in AP-WDS, the other in station-WDS mode, which mode is at which end of the connection? is the AP-WDS at the house or pole barn? Is there any "gotcha's" settings I need to worry about?

I have been struggling with trying to find detailed instructions on the pico station I have. I'm hoping to find some detailed instructions.

Thanks again!
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 26,512
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 26512
Kudos: 4045
Solutions: 489
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: PicoStation M2 Unable to connect

It doesn't matter which radio is used
for AP-WDS. By convention, the radio
connected to the Internet or network
is the AP one.

I'm not sure what you mean by 'detailed
instructions'. If you mean a consumer
manual, Ubiquiti makes products for the
industrial market and eschews manuals.

I would not use PicoStation indoors, although
others do. To set it up as an access point,
set it to AP mode, and choose a channel and
SSID. Be sure to use a 20MHz channel width. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
New Member
jimhenry
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-28-2012
Posts: 11
Registered: 07-28-2012

Cannot get clients to connect to Picostation M2

Hello Dave,
I seem to be having the same problem with my Picostation M2. I cannot get a client to connect to it from any distance on the wireless side. I have changed channel width to 20 Mhz but still does not work. I have the radio set to AP and the Ethernet side set to bridge. My Nanaostation 2L is set up the same way and works fine as an AP. This Picostation came with firmware version v.5.3.5 on it. Could that be the problem? Thanks.
Jim



It doesn't matter which radio is used
for AP-WDS. By convention, the radio
connected to the Internet or network
is the AP one.

I'm not sure what you mean by 'detailed
instructions'. If you mean a consumer
manual, Ubiquiti makes products for the
industrial market and eschews manuals.

I would not use PicoStation indoors, although
others do. To set it up as an access point,
set it to AP mode, and choose a channel and
SSID. Be sure to use a 20MHz channel width. Dave
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 26,512
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 26512
Kudos: 4045
Solutions: 489
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: PicoStation M2 Unable to connect

Version 5.3.5 is highly stable; it should
be compatible at 20MHz with anything.

If you use the same channel and SSID,
and have channel shift and AirMax off,
this should work. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 30,000
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 30000
Kudos: 5775
Solutions: 128
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: PicoStation M2 Unable to connect



I have been struggling with trying to find detailed instructions on the pico station I have. I'm hoping to find some detailed instructions.
wiki.ubnt.com/Main_Page
wiki.ubnt.com/Main_Page_Old
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 26,512
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 26512
Kudos: 4045
Solutions: 489
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: PicoStation M2 Unable to connect

'WHT' that post was from May; I think
your reply might not get his attention. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.