Newbie
sm0ke
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Posts: 6
Registered: 03-24-2011

Picostation 2 flashing leds

Hi.

I have a problem with my picostation.
When i plug in the POE cable, the first led comes on, and then it goes back and forth with: 3rd and 5th, 4th and 6th.
After a while it cycles this behavior (first one comes on etc..).

It doesn't respond to ping etc.

What could this mean?
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds

You likely have a shorted (maybe not a hard short but leakage) and as a result it is being reset with the "Remote Reset" circuitry.....

Take it and put it on another shorter (6' or so)cable and test it..... Let us know.....

If it was under voltage you wouldn't get to the alternating lights you describe.....

Good description BTW

Bob
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 30,000
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 30000
Kudos: 5773
Solutions: 128
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds

"Remote Reset" circuitry
Help me understand how the Remote Reset circuity / feature works on a legacy Pico radio.
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 30,000
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 30000
Kudos: 5773
Solutions: 128
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds


After a whiletc..).

Define "after a while". Ten seconds, ten minutes?
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds

No... It would be news if they do now

It seemed a quicker approach than finding out if the "M" was missing and given the description it is hard to imagine that it isn't an "M"....

If that isn't it then the reset button is stuck but that is not very common either.....

I guess we will find out when he reports in....

Bob
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 30,000
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 30000
Kudos: 5773
Solutions: 128
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds

Help me understand how the Pico **M** has been shipping with the 24 volt "Reset Button" PoE.
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 30,000
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 30000
Kudos: 5773
Solutions: 128
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds

given the description it is hard to imagine that it isn't an "M"....

Given there is *no* clue to indicate it is a M radio, but given it was posted in the 802.11abg Station Products/AirOS V3.x section, that would have told me it was indeed a legacy radio.
But you may be right, as a lucky guess, and the OP was confused; in spite of the available information I based my premise on.
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds

Won't it be great when they get that new Crystal ball (AirBall) feature working....

What do you mean they ship with the 24V/1A/reset POE?

Bob
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 30,000
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 30000
Kudos: 5773
Solutions: 128
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds


What do you mean they ship with the 24V/1A/reset POE?

He has a Pico of some version.
You told him to use the PoE reset button.
The PoE with reset button has usually been an after-market item not included with the packaged product.
That would imply they are now shipping the Pico with the PoE reset button.

And that last line is what I need help understanding on.
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds

Ok so perhaps if you could direct me to the post that refers to the 24V/1A/reset POE other than responding to your post #^?

Mind you there was a post in another thread where the OP blew away the reset button where it was suggested he might have to get one to reset his radio.... subsequently he posted a fine picture of the inside where the button normally resides but evidently he couldn't put the switch back on and both of us pointed out that he could short the pads but it didn't seem he kept it shorted long enough to resolve the issue...

Bob
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 30,000
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 30000
Kudos: 5773
Solutions: 128
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds

Suspending further comments unitl the OP verifies that version of Pico he has and what version of PoE he has.
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
Newbie
sm0ke
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Posts: 6
Registered: 03-24-2011

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds

Its a PicoStation 2 running on AirOS v3.6
Established Member
Bbobb
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Posts: 2153
Kudos: 73
Registered: 01-13-2010

Re: Picostation 2 flashing leds

Ok... Our guess was wrong.....

It appears that your radio firmware has somehow gotten corrupted.....

Is it new or is this radio just starting to behave this way?

Can you describe your POE and cabling please?

Thanks.... Bob