Reply
Veteran Member
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,233
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5233
Kudos: 2071
Solutions: 145
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Factory Default IP Address

Rockets & Loco's = 192.168.1.20

Would anyone are to fill-in blanks for the rest of Ubiquiti's equipment? I'm working on a training project and this info would be useful.

Cheers,
=Gene=
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Setup Help: Select the [Knowledge Base] link above. Search on "setup" or "configure".
Regular Member
IslandTime
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎01-12-2008
Posts: 324
Kudos: 39
Solutions: 12
Registered: 01-12-2008

Re: Factory Default IP Address

Nanostation 2, litestation 2, Bullet 2, Bullet 2HP, Bullet M2HP = 192.168.1.20
Established Member
shgadwa
Posts: 936
Registered: ‎01-15-2011
Posts: 936
Kudos: 58
Registered: 01-15-2011

Re: Factory Default IP Address

Nanostation 2, litestation 2, Bullet 2, Bullet 2HP, Bullet M2HP = 192.168.1.20


Yeah, I thought they were all 192.168.1.20... Or at least most of them.
Veteran Member
mhoppes
Posts: 12,498
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 12498
Kudos: 3402
Solutions: 49
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: Factory Default IP Address

Everything is 192.168.1.20.
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
Veteran Member
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,233
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5233
Kudos: 2071
Solutions: 145
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: Factory Default IP Address

As much sense as that would seem to make, they aren't.
According to ... ubnt.com/downloads/guides/AirRouter/AirRouter_QSG.pdf
AirRouter = 192.168.1.1 (I just learned).
Any other default IP addresses for other Ubiquiti equipment, please? Again, I'm trying to assemble a training guide that may help others in the future.
Cheers,
=Gene=
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Setup Help: Select the [Knowledge Base] link above. Search on "setup" or "configure".
Established Member
shgadwa
Posts: 936
Registered: ‎01-15-2011
Posts: 936
Kudos: 58
Registered: 01-15-2011

Re: Factory Default IP Address

As much sense as that would seem to make, they aren't.

According to ... ubnt.com/downloads/guides/AirRouter/AirRouter_QSG.pdf

AirRouter = 192.168.1.1 (I just learned).

Any other default IP addresses for other Ubiquiti equipment, please? Again, I'm trying to assemble a training guide that may help others in the future.

Cheers,
=Gene=


Right but thats a router. I think it would be safe to assume that WiFi radios are 192.168.1.20 and anything that would be setup as a router (AirRouter, and such) 192.168.1.1.
Veteran Member
mhoppes
Posts: 12,498
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 12498
Kudos: 3402
Solutions: 49
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: Factory Default IP Address

Right but thats a router. I think it would be safe to assume that WiFi radios are 192.168.1.20 and anything that would be setup as a router (AirRouter, and such) 192.168.1.1.

Correct. PowerAPN and AirRouter are ROUTERS. They are 192.168.1.1.
Everything else is 192.168.1.20 (radios, UniFi, cameras)
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
Veteran Member
mhoppes
Posts: 12,498
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 12498
Kudos: 3402
Solutions: 49
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: Factory Default IP Address

Perhaps the training guide could say, "look on the side of the box for default IP, username and password".
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
Veteran Member
mhoppes
Posts: 12,498
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 12498
Kudos: 3402
Solutions: 49
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: Factory Default IP Address

That's what the guide says.

However, understanding concepts makes for deeper and longer lasting knowledge (especially to adult learners).

Now that the "secret magic algorithm" has been uncovered, I can drive home the concept better.

Thanks, all!

Cheers,
=Gene=


Another point of interest -- the routers will "hand out" DHCP addresses -- where none of the other equipment will -- so your folks will need to set a static IP on their computers.
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
Established Member
sakita
Posts: 1,173
Registered: ‎10-20-2009
Posts: 1173
Kudos: 161
Registered: 10-20-2009

Re: Factory Default IP Address

...and I'd imagine you'll also have a slide on the Ubiquiti discovery tool? Super handy when you don't know the IP and don't want to factory default it either.
Today is an average day: Worse than yesterday, but better than tomorrow.
Ancient Member
WHT
Posts: 28,919
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 28919
Kudos: 5126
Solutions: 93
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Factory Default IP Address

How to set static IP on Windows 7 and Windows XP.
I have a dumbed down customer version in PDF that's good for all the way up to Windows 7.
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
Regular Member
rock
Posts: 318
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Posts: 318
Kudos: 19
Solutions: 4
Registered: 04-29-2011

Re: Factory Default IP Address

the routers will "hand out" DHCP addresses -- where none of the other equipment will

My Bullet M2 radio seems to be able to act as a DHCP server.
Even so, I think it's a great summary that:
- The default for RADIOS is 192.168.1.20
- The default for ROUTERS is 192.168.1.1
Which is figuratively easy to understand, if not literally true.
that's the slide I'm working on right now. How to set static IP on Windows 7 and Windows XP.

I'd LOVE to see these slides!
I have a Windows XP & Ubuntu laptop and yesterday I was having a devil of a time getting the Linux laptop to KEEP its assigned IP address:
- Is there a way to tell the IP address of the Bullet M2 radio?
Do your slides cover Linux commands to keep an IP address assigned?
I have a dumbed down customer version in PDF that's good for all the way up to Windows 7.

Most instructions I've seen for Windows tend to have the user set the IP address to be obtained automatically, and then they simply ipconfig release/renew.
Is there a way to set the WinXP IP address on the fly without that method?
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-stig
Posts: 3,347
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Posts: 3347
Kudos: 1013
Solutions: 267
Contributions: 14
Registered: 06-09-2011

Re: Factory Default IP Address

Correct. PowerAPN and AirRouter are ROUTERS. They are 192.168.1.1.

Everything else is 192.168.1.20 (radios, UniFi, cameras)
I suppose I should set the default on EdgeOS router also to 192.168.1.1. I've been debating this, so it's good to get feedback. Do you think it's sufficient to only have the default address on the first port (to avoid configuring all the ports in a bridge). Should the router also default to serving up a dhcp range on the first port?
Veteran Member
mhoppes
Posts: 12,498
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 12498
Kudos: 3402
Solutions: 49
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: Factory Default IP Address

Wouldn't it be more intuitive to have dhcp on all ports BUT the first port?
This is one setup of MikroTiks I find annoying. (dhcp server on first port only)
Setup the way I described I can quickly plug it into a network and get it up and running.
I'm not saying dhcp on port one is a terrible idea. Just that usually port one is the external port.
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-stig
Posts: 3,347
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Posts: 3347
Kudos: 1013
Solutions: 267
Contributions: 14
Registered: 06-09-2011

Re: Factory Default IP Address

Wouldn't it be more intuitive to have dhcp on all ports BUT the first port?

This is one setup of MikroTiks I find annoying. (dhcp server on first port only)

Setup the way I described I can quickly plug it into a network and get it up and running.

I'm not saying dhcp on port one is a terrible idea. Just that usually port one is the external port.
Not sure I follow. When you say "dhcp on all ports" are you saying dhcp client or server? You still want a static "well known" IP address on the first port?
Veteran Member
mhoppes
Posts: 12,498
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 12498
Kudos: 3402
Solutions: 49
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: Factory Default IP Address

Not sure I follow. When you say "dhcp on all ports" are you saying dhcp client or server? You still want a static "well known" IP address on the first port?

Sorry. I wasn't clear. That's what I get for typing on my phone - I try it abrieviate things.
So if this is a router, the defaults of:
Port 1: dhcp client
Other Ports: dhcp server
This way you could basically plug it in anywhere and have it just come up. Of course a nice easy way to clear the default configuration and do your own is a must. Does the router have a serial port or is it web/SSH only?
Sent from my AT100 using Tapatalk
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-stig
Posts: 3,347
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Posts: 3347
Kudos: 1013
Solutions: 267
Contributions: 14
Registered: 06-09-2011

Re: Factory Default IP Address

Sorry. I wasn't clear. That's what I get for typing on my phone - I try it abrieviate things.

So if this is a router, the defaults of:
Port 1: dhcp client
Other Ports: dhcp server

This way you could basically plug it in anywhere and have it just come up. Of course a nice easy way to clear the default configuration and do your own is a must.
I see, but I think to run a dhcp server on all the other interfaces would require a different static address and subnet to be server from each port. That seems overly complicated to me. What if it was static 192.168.1.1 on first port and dhcp server on first port with dhcp client on the other interfaces?
I like the idea of a nice web button that clears the default config, but that only seems safe from the serial console. No?
Does the router have a serial port or is it web/SSH only
RJ45 serial console, web/ssh/telnet (probably by default we won't enable telnet, but will respond to UBNT discovery scans).
Veteran Member
mhoppes
Posts: 12,498
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Posts: 12498
Kudos: 3402
Solutions: 49
Registered: 06-23-2010

Re: Factory Default IP Address

I see, but I think to run a dhcp server on all the other interfaces would require a different static address and subnet to be server from each port. That seems overly complicated to me. What if it was static 192.168.1.1 on first port and dhcp server on first port with dhcp client on the other interfaces?
I like the idea of a nice web button that clears the default config, but that only seems safe from the serial console. No?
RJ45 serial console, web/ssh/telnet (probably by default we won't enable telnet, but will respond to UBNT discovery scans).

I was thinking bridge those interfaces so you only have one subnet and dhcp server. But now you are starting to complicate the default configuration. I guess it depends who the target audience is. Is it the WISP market primarily or also Joe user who might try to use it like a home router?
Now that I know it has a serial port I'd go back it your original idea (even though personally it has bitten me in a few configurations) so dhcp server on port 1. If I want I can serial in and clear everything then. Yes clearing everything I'd think should only be done from the serial interface!
And if the box is as clear on that as it is with the radios it will eliminate many issues (eg plug into port one and browse to 192.168.1.1)
Sent from my AT100 using Tapatalk
Sent via alt.hardware.wireless.ubnt reflector

On-Location airMax Training for Groups of 4 or more.
Send PM for more information.
Regular Member
rock
Posts: 318
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Posts: 318
Kudos: 19
Solutions: 4
Registered: 04-29-2011

Re: Factory Default IP Address

I don't document Linux procedures

Thanks for responding. I'll figure it out eventually.
Established Member
raytaylor
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎01-07-2009
Posts: 1778
Kudos: 302
Solutions: 6
Registered: 01-07-2009

Re: Factory Default IP Address

From a business perspective you want to make it simple for microtik users to migrate and learn edgeos
So dhcp client on port1 and all other ports bridged with a dhcp server would be the way to go i reckon.
Taylor Communications
A powercode billing system user
Reply