Reply
Newbie
achandler
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
Posts: 7
Registered: 05-11-2011

Working PoE Switches

Hi

I have recently purchased 6 Ubiquiti Unifi UAP points, and am using the supplied PoE adapters to power them. However I would prefer to use a PoE switch (to save space and number of plug sockets required). I noticed the PoE sent with the APs are 24v but most PoE switches only go upto 16V per port.

Has anyone got any recommendations as to a switch to use with the APs?
Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,766
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24766
Kudos: 3456
Solutions: 378
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Working PoE Switches

What is a 'UAP point'?

You can use a 12 to 24V supply with
these radios. For very short cables,
12V is OK; for perhaps 40m or less,
use 15V, and for longer cables you
will need 24V.

I haven't seen 16V PoE switches,
but if you have one, it should be
useful up to about 40m cables. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Newbie
achandler
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
Posts: 7
Registered: 05-11-2011

Re: Working PoE Switches

I was using a Netgear GS11TP-100EUS 8-port PoE switch.

I couldn't get this to power up the access points, UAP was the product code, but it is the Unifi Enterprise Wifi System.

I mentioned the 16volt power, as that is the maximum I can set the Netgear swicth to put down any port.

Do you know of a PoE switch that has worked? Or am i simply missing something obvious here?
Newbie
jcbailey
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-24-2009
Posts: 7
Registered: 09-24-2009

Re: Working PoE Switches

I'm guessing the Netgear switch does 802.3af ("standard") PoE which is 48v DC at 15 watts max (I think I'm right on the wattage).
The Ubiquiti radios currently use the spare pairs to send power which is not 802.3af compliant. The UniFi Pro AP will be 802.3af compliant from what I understand.
Until those are released, you will need to use the power bricks or purchase one of the "Instant 802.3af" converters that Ubiquiti has. These will convert the 802.3af PoE from the switch to the style the Ubiquiti equipment uses.
There are switches that add power to the unused pairs (Ubiquiti style), but I have no experience with those.
Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,766
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24766
Kudos: 3456
Solutions: 378
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Working PoE Switches

'jc' is completely right. That Netgear
switch you mention seems to be a
Gb one--not a 10/100 you need. A
Netgear FS108P is 802.3af
compatible output, and will
need an 'instant adapter' on each radio.

Tycon Power makes a PoE switch that
outputs whatever you input to it for
voltage:
tyconpower.com/products/files/TPS_POE_Switch_Spec_Sheet.pdf

For example, if you want a 24V PoE output,
provide a 24V supply at whever current
you need for the 5 ports. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Newbie
achandler
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
Posts: 7
Registered: 05-11-2011

Re: Working PoE Switches

Thankyou both for your response.

Is there any time set for the release of the new point? We are currently only trialling the Ubiquiti system in a small area of the school before buying more points for the whole school. Hence using the PoE bricks is fine for now but I will need to move to a PoE switch if I can.

This would also affect where we cable some points to, as there as PoE switches already in the school running old APs (Cisco SB), if I can reuse these cables with the newer points it would be much easier, rather then planning to get more plugs installed near certain cabinets or points (depends which is easier and more then likely cheaper ofcourse). Some of out cabinets are hidden away in roofspaces with no real way to get more plugs there, except using a multiway which I would rather avoid if possible.
Member
JREwing
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎04-22-2011
Posts: 149
Kudos: 22
Solutions: 1
Registered: 04-22-2011

Re: Working PoE Switches

There is solution provided by Ubiquiti itself, called instan AF, ubnt.com/8023af . If you are going to buy a lot of APs, you may try negotiate with local vendor or ubiquiti itself to replece standard adapter by instant AF in your shipment :-)
Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,766
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24766
Kudos: 3456
Solutions: 378
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Working PoE Switches

When you say 'point' I suppose you
mean UniFi radio. And when you say
'new' I suppose you mean the 'pro'
version. They are being worked on.

But you can buy a PoE switch now
that works with current UniFi devices.
You don't need to wait for anything. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
New Member
bts.forklift
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
Posts: 10
Registered: 05-11-2011

Re: Working PoE Switches

We found that by using the Panoptic PoE Splitter we successfully used their 802.3AF switch to power a non-standard AP, IP phones, etc. Their switches can go a full 15.4W PoE, the full distance.
New Member
sonny
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-25-2010
Posts: 39
Registered: 07-25-2010

Re: Working PoE Switches

As a 24V or 18v POE powersupply you can use www.restlesspowerbox.com
with any switch.
then you have powermanagment + ups in one device.
New Member
sbcompleteit
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Posts: 15
Kudos: 1
Registered: 03-31-2009

Re: Working PoE Switches

The Ubiquiti Instant 802.3af modules work flawlessly with UniFi's and any PoE switch I've used. I have two UniFi's running in my house with a NetGear GS108P. I've installed similar Netgear and 3Com PoE switches, at many customer sites, all running UniFi's and Instant 802.3af modules. No problems to report.

-Rob
Newbie
Sprite1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-14-2011
Posts: 4
Registered: 05-14-2011

Re: Working PoE Switches

Hi,

Sorry for answering what seems a very simple question but i'm struggling here.

I am about to purchase a large number of these units for full site coverage so rather than using the supplied POE injectors (side question, are these available with a UK plug?) i would like to purchase a POE switch.

What would be the absolute requirements of my new POE switch so that i would not require the use of injectors?

Thanking in advanced,

-Steve
Member
newatit
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎03-01-2009
Posts: 222
Kudos: 1
Registered: 03-01-2009

Re: Working PoE Switches

Take a look at; www.l-com.com.
Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,766
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24766
Kudos: 3456
Solutions: 378
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Working PoE Switches

You can buy cable sets for these
PoE supplies for most any country;
they use standard IEC terminations.

Your PoE switch should provide the
same voltage as a PoE supply: 24V
at 0.5A min. per port. And each port
should use a grounded jack for the
CAT5 shielded cable. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Newbie
achandler
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
Posts: 7
Registered: 05-11-2011

Re: Working PoE Switches

Sprite1

We found that if you wanted a UK cable then you needed to buy them seperately, it is indeed the standard IEC termination, which is the clover end (most laptop chargers use them). We just used old cables from laptops we had scrapped and then changed the fuse if necessary (I think we needed to change 1).

Also along the lines of a PoE switch, I am lead to believe that any PoE switch with the Ubiquiti Instant adapters will work fine. It adds a cost of about £20 per point, depends on the quantity your buying you may get a bulk buy discount.
Newbie
Sprite1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-14-2011
Posts: 4
Registered: 05-14-2011

Re: Working PoE Switches

Hi many thanks for the quick and detailed replys. I am looking at sticking 20 minimum at each site all the way up to 80 per site, because of this i cannot afford to have a plug used for each AP so they will have to be powered by ethernet only.

So just to confirm, the POE injectors shipped in the box will have a non UK plug and if i was to use the odd one i would require a power pack for each which im sure i could locate as you were saying.

With regards to the POE switch i will be able to buy any one on the market but WILL have to buy this product per AP www.ubnt.com/8023af unless the POE switch provides 24v worth of power per port in which case i wouldnt need the adapters.

Have i got that correct?

Thanking again,

-Sprite1
Newbie
Sprite1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-14-2011
Posts: 4
Registered: 05-14-2011

Re: Working PoE Switches

Hi,

Thanks again for the quick responses. I am currently looking to put 20 point minimum per site all the way up to 80 points per site in some cases, with that being so i cannot afford to have the AP's powered buy anything other than ethernet. This includes POE injectors requiring an additional plug socket.

So to sum up the shipped POE injectors do not come supplied with a UK plug however if i would like to use the odd one i would be able to locate these quite easily due to the standard clover leaf end used in many other electronic goods.

I can buy any POE switch on the market but WILL have to use the following product per AP www.ubnt.com/8023af UNLESS i buy a switch that provides 24v per port in which case i would not need any adapter.

Thanking again,

-Sprite1
Longtime Visitor
mdavies
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-07-2010
Posts: 4
Registered: 03-07-2010

Re: Working PoE Switches

I've been having trouble using the Instant 802.3af adapter with our UniFi APs on our Cisco switches. I've tried both a Cisco Catalyst 2960 and 3560 switches with no sign of any power being supplied.

The switches never see any link don't show any errors on console.

Would this be a Cisco problem or an Ubiquti problem?
Member
LHC
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎09-29-2009
Posts: 181
Kudos: 6
Registered: 09-29-2009

Re: Working PoE Switches

Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,766
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24766
Kudos: 3456
Solutions: 378
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Working PoE Switches

Tycon Power products may be good,
but don't use the first one listed--it's
a Gb switch--expensive and unnecessary.

Note that 'Beeswax' (whoever they are)
is not the maker, but simply one of many
suppliers of Tycon products.
tyconpower.com/products/files/TPS_POE_Switch_Spec_Sheet.pdf

Also, Tycon doesn't specify that their
jacks are shielded/grounded. If not,
you'll need to provide separate grounding
for each Ethernet run.

And a 24V 6.5A supply provides 150W of
power--plenty to start a fire. Each port
should have an independent 0.5 fuse. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Reply