New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Hello and bridge building

Hello. I am trying to build a bridge with two Ubiquiti Nanostations M2 over a short distance of about 100 yards. I found a drawing on this forum called Gene Greenes Building a basic Ubiquiti Bridge and set it up accordingly.

Unfortunately, I am not able to open the AirOS menu at the bridged device with TCP/IP set to auto detect IP and DNS.

There is a note on the drawing under the Bridged device that say set DHCP to get 192.168.1.x IP or a 255.255.255.0 submask. Im not sure how and where to set the DHCP on this bridged desktop computer. Is this under TCP/IP? What number should I use in place of the "x" ?
Established Member
dayas
Posts: 2,295
Registered: ‎07-30-2009
Posts: 2295
Kudos: 257
Solutions: 1
Registered: 07-30-2009

Re: Hello and bridge building

Hello. I am trying to build a bridge with two Ubiquiti Nanostations M2 over a short distance of about 100 yards. I found a drawing on this forum called Gene Greenes Building a basic Ubiquiti Bridge and set it up accordingly.

Unfortunately, I am not able to open the AirOS menu at the bridged device with TCP/IP set to auto detect IP and DNS.

There is a note on the drawing under the Bridged device that say set DHCP to get 192.168.1.x IP or a 255.255.255.0 submask. Im not sure how and where to set the DHCP on this bridged desktop computer. Is this under TCP/IP? What number should I use in place of the "x" ?


What device do you have doing dhcp? the computer won't get an ip address from the radios unless you have them setup to do so.
Dallas Gray
CCNP, CCNA, CCDA, CWTS, UACA, NET+, A+, CXFF
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 27,986
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 27986
Kudos: 4447
Solutions: 568
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Hello and bridge building

Start from scratch.

Don't use 'auto-detect IP' (I assume you
mean by that a DHCP client.) Instead,
set each radio in the link to a static IP
address. One can be the default:
192.168.1.20; the other 192.168.1.21.
Set one to AP-WDS, the other to
station-WDS mode.

I don't know what you mean by '..and DNS'.
You need no DNS servers for the bridge
radios. You don't even need a gateway. Dave

> office in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
  UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [EdgeOS (routers)]
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Re: Hello and bridge building

What device do you have doing dhcp? the computer won't get an ip address from the radios unless you have them setup to do so.


Not sure I understand the question. I have a regular desktop computer attached to an Ethernet going through the POE then to the nanostation
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Re: Hello and bridge building

Start from scratch.

Don't use 'auto-detect IP' (I assume you
mean by that a DHCP client.) Instead,
set each radio in the link to a static IP
address. One can be the default:
192.168.1.20; the other 192.168.1.21.
Set one to AP-WDS, the other to
station-WDS mode.

I don't know what you mean by '..and DNS'.
You need no DNS servers for the bridge
radios. You don't even need a gateway. Dave

Under Network in AirOS I set the nano closest to the router 192.168.1.2 static and AP-WDS. The distant bridged device is set to 192.168.1.3 static and station-WDS
Under tcp/ip setting properties in Windows XP pro you can set both IP and DNS or let them auto select. In auto settings I cant bring up the set up screen because there is no connection to the nano.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 27,986
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 27986
Kudos: 4447
Solutions: 568
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Hello and bridge building

For the WindowsXP PC, set it to a static IP
addresss in the scope, for example:
192.168.1.101
with a mask of 255.255.255.0
You need no DNS to connect to the radio. Dave

> office in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
  UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [EdgeOS (routers)]
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Re: Hello and bridge building

For the WindowsXP PC, set it to a static IP
addresss in the scope, for example:
192.168.1.101
with a mask of 255.255.255.0
You need no DNS to connect to the radio. Dave

That worked. I am able to connect to the nanostation using the static IP address of 192.168.1.101. However, the bridge itself is not communicating with the internet source. No internet at the bridged device.
Interesting point: The bridged device station sees its nano (.3) by discovery and site survey sees the nano (.2) connected to the router internet AP. The AP nano (.2) does NOT see the station nano (.3) using site survey. It sees itself in discovery.
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 27,986
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 27986
Kudos: 4447
Solutions: 568
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Hello and bridge building

Your bridge radios may or may not be in
the same scope as the Internet service.
They don't have to be.

In any case, it's not possible to use a
static IP address on your PC and also use
it for Internet unless you also set the
proper gateway and DNS servers. Again:
this may be in another IP scope. Dave

> office in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
  UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [EdgeOS (routers)]
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Radios may not be in the same scope?

Your bridge radios may or may not be in
the same scope as the Internet service.
They don't have to be.

In any case, it's not possible to use a
static IP address on your PC and also use
it for Internet unless you also set the
proper gateway and DNS servers. Again:
this may be in another IP scope. Dave



What do you suggest? At this point I am stymied.
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,502
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5502
Kudos: 2459
Solutions: 174
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: Hello and bridge building

@billyrubin2,
Configure each device independently by connecting them to a laptop (with nothing else connected).
Once each device is configured, connect them as shown in the diagram.
Do this...
1. Place both NanoStations on your test bench.
2. Restore both of them to factory default values.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=0-h48wELJtw
3. Setup your laptop with a static IP to allow you to setup your NanoStations
Windows: www.youtube.com/watch?v=0qTijaULpiI
Macintosh: www.youtube.com/watch?v=y2hb53M5yNY
4. Configure each NanoStation as shown in the diagram (I've reposted it below)
5. Return your laptop to a configuration in which it obtains its configuration automatically (also described, at the end of the video)
6. Connect your NanoStations as shown in the diagram...and celebrate success. :-)
Note...if your Router is NOT on the 192.168.1.x subnet, you will not be able to connect to either NanoStations...because they ARE on the 192.168.1.x subnet. This is OK.
Note...there is a reason the graphic says "building a BASIC Ubiquiti Bridge". There are settings that are left off because it assumes you know enough to do things like secure the connection with a good WPA2-AES key. It doesn't NEED it...but if you don't someone else in range may decide to connect to your AP and "skim" some Internet service.
Anyway...there you have it. 'hope this was helpful in some way.
Best wishes,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
00-Simple WDS Bridge.png
Established Member
TechnoKiwi
Posts: 1,602
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Posts: 1602
Kudos: 115
Solutions: 4
Registered: 09-01-2010

Re: Hello and bridge building

@billyrubin2,

Configure each device independently by connecting them to a laptop (with nothing else connected).

Once each device is configured, connect them as shown in the diagram.

Do this...
1. Place both NanoStations on your test bench.

2. Restore both of them to factory default values.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=0-h48wELJtw

3. Setup your laptop with a static IP to allow you to setup your NanoStations
Windows: www.youtube.com/watch?v=0qTijaULpiI
Macintosh: www.youtube.com/watch?v=y2hb53M5yNY

4. Configure each NanoStation as shown in the diagram (I've reposted it below)

5. Return your laptop to a configuration in which it obtains its configuration automatically (also described, at the end of the video)

6. Connect your NanoStations as shown in the diagram...and celebrate success. :-)

Note...if your Router is NOT on the 192.168.1.x subnet, you will not be able to connect to either NanoStations...because they ARE on the 192.168.1.x subnet. This is OK.

Note...there is a reason the graphic says "building a BASIC Ubiquiti Bridge". There are settings that are left off because it assumes you know enough to do things like secure the connection with a good WPA2-AES key. It doesn't NEED it...but if you don't someone else in range may decide to connect to your AP and "skim" some Internet service.

Anyway...there you have it. 'hope this was helpful in some way.

Best wishes,
Gene


Great description..
I think the main issue they were having at the start was not putting their PC into static IP mode to access the routers with 192.168.1.20
I believe they got past this, but agree.. reset and start again, step by step
INTERNATIONAL Wi-Fi Hotspot Provider www.maiwifi.com
Using only the best firmware ~ airOS with our hotspot tab
DOWNLOAD FREE Firmware & install on any airMAX radio
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Re: Hello and bridge building

@billyrubin2,
Configure each device independently by connecting them to a laptop (with nothing else connected).
Once each device is configured, connect them as shown in the diagram.
Do this...
1. Place both NanoStations on your test bench.
2. Restore both of them to factory default values.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=0-h48wELJtw
3. Setup your laptop with a static IP to allow you to setup your NanoStations
Windows: www.youtube.com/watch?v=0qTijaULpiI
Macintosh: www.youtube.com/watch?v=y2hb53M5yNY
4. Configure each NanoStation as shown in the diagram (I've reposted it below)
5. Return your laptop to a configuration in which it obtains its configuration automatically (also described, at the end of the video)
6. Connect your NanoStations as shown in the diagram...and celebrate success. :-)
Note...if your Router is NOT on the 192.168.1.x subnet, you will not be able to connect to either NanoStations...because they ARE on the 192.168.1.x subnet. This is OK.
Note...there is a reason the graphic says "building a BASIC Ubiquiti Bridge". There are settings that are left off because it assumes you know enough to do things like secure the connection with a good WPA2-AES key. It doesn't NEED it...but if you don't someone else in range may decide to connect to your AP and "skim" some Internet service.
Anyway...there you have it. 'hope this was helpful in some way.
Best wishes,
Gene


We completed all these steps, found this tutorial particularly helpful >>>Windows: www.youtube.com/watch?v=0qTijaULpiI
The Wireless connection at the bridged device has been disabled.
Both Nanos (.2 and .3) were set according to the chart. Then we returned both XP computers, on both ends of the bridge to obtain IP addresses and DNS automatically, as per the video instructions. We only unable to bring up the AirOS set up screens on the .2 nano, not on the .3 nano. Wireless encryption set to none on both ends.
The access point computer has good internet connection. The problem now is the bridged computer device is now unable to connect to the .3 nano or the internet.
Interesting point: Both nanos have power exterior lights. Only the .2 shows a second (LAN1) light.
Established Member
TechnoKiwi
Posts: 1,602
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Posts: 1602
Kudos: 115
Solutions: 4
Registered: 09-01-2010

Re: Hello and bridge building

The Wireless connection at the bridged device has been disabled.



Don't you need the wireless on the station nano, or is that not the bridged device? - Good luck getting it sorted.
INTERNATIONAL Wi-Fi Hotspot Provider www.maiwifi.com
Using only the best firmware ~ airOS with our hotspot tab
DOWNLOAD FREE Firmware & install on any airMAX radio
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,502
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5502
Kudos: 2459
Solutions: 174
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: Hello and bridge building

Then we returned both XP computers, on both ends of the bridge to obtain IP addresses and DNS automatically, as per the video instructions.


Good! You have now created a Layer-2 bridge. It is the equivalent of a Cat-5 cable. It does no filtering of anything of any sort. Assume it is fine for the time being.

If you are having problems, you must look at your router (the 192.168.1.1 in the diagram) or the device that you are plugging into the Station-WDS/Bridge (the 291.168.1.3 in the diagram).

So, with that said...

Interesting point: Both nanos have power exterior lights. Only the .2 shows a second (LAN1) light.


This means that .3 is not sensing a "link" signal from the device it is plugged in to. Use a different cable as a start...but troubleshoot that item.

Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Update

Ok....I replaced both cables at station .3 with confirmed shielded cables. I am now getting an intermittent LAN1 exterior light at that station. Still no internet connection.
.3 AirOS setup screen will only come up when I set a static IP other than 192.168.1.3
As soon as I set TCP/IP to auto set IP (DHCP?) connection is lost at .3 end. This is kind of frustrating.
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,502
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5502
Kudos: 2459
Solutions: 174
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: Hello and bridge building

Wiggle the wire with your hand. Does the light flicker on and off? Troubleshoot that cable or maybe a bad connector on the UBNT device (though I've never seen that as a problem).
Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Re: Hello and bridge building

Checked the physical connectivity, seems good. No change when I wiggle wire.
Just for curiosity, I switched nanos, reset to defaults from system tabs, reset values as per chart. I get identical discovery and site survey results. Both nanos are flashing external lights LAN1 intermittent. It could have been both were intermittent before but I only noticed the .3 side. What does LAN1 mean? The radio connection between the two stations is intermittent? Site survey on the .3 end shows .2 with signal strength -67
I thought for a while this was going to be a hardware issue, now I have doubts.
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Re: Hello and bridge building

These nano stations are too complicated. I'm thinking about giving up on them and trying a simple access point unit that can pick up the wireless from my router.
Established Member
TechnoKiwi
Posts: 1,602
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Posts: 1602
Kudos: 115
Solutions: 4
Registered: 09-01-2010

Re: Hello and bridge building

The Wireless connection at the bridged device has been disabled.



Going back a bit, what did you mean by this?

If you want to quit trying and set one up as a SIMPLE ACCESS POINT (as you mentioned) to connect to your wireless.

Set your PC to static 192.168.1.22
enter 192.168.1.20
Password UBNT/UBNT

1) Reset back to defaults, SYSTEM at bottom
2) On the Wireless Tab, click on SELECT
3) Choose your Wi-Fi Router from the list and LOCK to AP
4) If you have encryption it will take you back to the Wireless tab where you enter the password at bottom

Reset your PC to DHCP
Restart the Station Router

DONE :icon_cool:
INTERNATIONAL Wi-Fi Hotspot Provider www.maiwifi.com
Using only the best firmware ~ airOS with our hotspot tab
DOWNLOAD FREE Firmware & install on any airMAX radio
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Re: Hello and bridge building

Going back a bit, what did you mean by this? : The Wireless connection at the bridged device has been disabled.
DONE :icon_cool:


I was referring to the regular wireless connection on the computer that is used to connect to the router directly.
Let me try this other idea.
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Re: Hello and bridge building



Set your PC to static 192.168.1.22
enter 192.168.1.20
Password UBNT/UBNT
1) Reset back to defaults, SYSTEM at bottom
2) On the Wireless Tab, click on SELECT
3) Choose your Wi-Fi Router from the list and LOCK to AP
4) If you have encryption it will take you back to the Wireless tab where you enter the password at bottom
Reset your PC to DHCP
Restart the Station Router
DONE :icon_cool:


2. Under wireless tab...I dont have a SELECT option....or do you mean SELECT the wireless tab?
3. Access point or Access point WDS? Im using a simple Ubiquiti AP-N router
Established Member
TechnoKiwi
Posts: 1,602
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Posts: 1602
Kudos: 115
Solutions: 4
Registered: 09-01-2010

Re: Hello and bridge building

Under wireless tab...I dont have a SELECT option


I have the latest 5.5 firmware?
Its on the same line as SSID (button on right of it)
INTERNATIONAL Wi-Fi Hotspot Provider www.maiwifi.com
Using only the best firmware ~ airOS with our hotspot tab
DOWNLOAD FREE Firmware & install on any airMAX radio
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Re: Hello and bridge building

I have the latest 5.5 firmware?
Its on the same line as SSID (button on right of it)



I thought I had the latest firmware 5.3.5. I will look for 5.5
SuperUser
Dave-D
Posts: 27,986
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 27986
Kudos: 4447
Solutions: 568
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Hello and bridge building

That was so 'last week'. Dave

> office in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
  UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [EdgeOS (routers)]
New Member
billyrubin2
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 04-11-2012

Re: Hello and bridge building

Fixed! Working! Firmware upgrade to 5.5 was the answer. I dont need a bridge when this single nano as an assess point works great. 17Mb/sec internet download and signal strength at the Nano -66

Thanks to all those that helped me out.