Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-Huan
Posts: 824
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Posts: 824
Kudos: 365
Solutions: 22
Registered: 02-08-2010

AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

Hey guys,

We just made some improvements to the AirLink calculator with LoS / fresnel zone / terrain plotting.

www.ubnt.com/airlink/
Member
Schnulch
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎02-21-2010
Posts: 258
Kudos: 12
Solutions: 1
Registered: 02-21-2010

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

Hi, just checked a link with it, but the terrain plotting does not work well, most of my plot shows sea level where the ground is around 300 metres above sea
Link is:
47°37'24.548 N / 7°37'16.542 E
to
47°41'28.802N / 7°32'20.604 E
Established Member
Wifimax
Posts: 1,580
Registered: ‎09-11-2009
Posts: 1580
Kudos: 229
Solutions: 4
Registered: 09-11-2009

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

Hey guys,

We just made some improvements to the AirLink calculator with LoS / fresnel zone / terrain plotting.

www.ubnt.com/airlink/


When I try to set the height in FT, it converts it over into meters and screws up the calculation still :-\ Number seems to increase randomly after calculation is run.......
Regular Member
succeednet
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Posts: 441
Kudos: 23
Solutions: 1
Registered: 10-01-2009

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

Looking better. But the terrain plotting still needs work. I plot several links that i know have perfect LOS and it was saying they are obstructed. Also the pins and the link line dont line up.
looking much better though.
Member
j2sw
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Posts: 163
Kudos: 21
Registered: 03-24-2009

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

Math conversion appears to be bad. Meters to feet and other such things
New Member
videolarm
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎05-02-2008
Posts: 29
Kudos: 9
Registered: 05-02-2008

ptmp

Hey guys,

We just made some improvements to the AirLink calculator with LoS / fresnel zone / terrain plotting.

www.ubnt.com/airlink/


all the new changes look great with the airlink ,i use this tool for presentations and project quotes ,i there a way to get a point to multi point for this application
all to wow our clients and selling more wireless cameras
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-Huan
Posts: 824
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Posts: 824
Kudos: 365
Solutions: 22
Registered: 02-08-2010

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

Thanks for the feedback guys. I've made some fixes; the tower height entry shouldn't give you anymore grief and the terrain plotting should be a little more reliable.

If you're still finding issues with the plotting, please post coordinates.
Established Member
gunther_01
Posts: 906
Registered: ‎10-24-2009
Posts: 906
Kudos: 66
Registered: 10-24-2009

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

That's pretty cool Huan.. Would we or could we be able to get Azimuth and downtilt degree added at some point? I know I'm just asking away here. But for things like FCC fillings that would be soooo handy. I still use RM for things like that. But for those that aren't comfortable with that program, it could make some of those FCC processes that much easier.
Thanks for the hard work.
Yep, that can happen
www.wirelessdatanet.net
Established Member
FreenetAntennas
Posts: 913
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Posts: 913
Kudos: 216
Solutions: 16
Registered: 12-14-2009

Bug report

My plot does not work.
It says the link is obstructed - but it isn't. It is CLOS.
BTW - tested this link last weekend and got 23 Mbps iperf rates @ 10 MHz CW.
See attached
Station 1
LocoM900
15m elevation
Lat: -32.026516
Long: 115.779694
Station 2:
LocoM900
2m elevation
Lat:-32.021305
Long: 115.758980
Lingowave (www.ligowave.com/linkcalc/) has no problem with the same calculations.
Rob Clark
Freenet Warehouse
Biggest Ubiquiti Distributor in Australia
Certified airMAX Instructor
Certified UniFi Instructor
Certified Routing and Switching Instructor
AirLink.jpg
Regular Member
i3laze
Posts: 613
Registered: ‎06-22-2010
Posts: 613
Kudos: 25
Solutions: 2
Registered: 06-22-2010

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

Excellent work, guys!
When I change APs parameters and click Recalculate, terrain plotter mostly shows wrong graph.
I have to move slightly the AP on a map, to get the correct plot.
(I used address search rather then GPS coords)
CCNA QoS Certified :aureola: ______________________________________________________________"Thanks" button: V
New Member
newruler
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-20-2009
Posts: 34
Registered: 03-20-2009

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

Any chance of ever supporting Linux for the tool? I hate having to keep a Windows box around for stuff like this or having to dual boot... Would be greatly appreciated... And trying it under windows via VirtualBox the map doesn't display in a readable format...
Newbie
ezyfi-sc
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-07-2009
Posts: 5
Registered: 09-07-2009

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

very cool. seems accurate in my area (Ypsilanti, MI)
Newbie
laser
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
Posts: 1
Registered: 01-13-2011

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

Great tool! I became suspicious of the terrain elevation interface when working in hilly terrain. I thought the tower heights required were exagerated. To check this I followed the following sequence which lead me to observe some problems which need to be addressed:
1- I first switched coordinates from Jan Jose, CA keeping everything else as originally set. The calculation will first come back with a LOS distance of 395 km, or so and the message "Terrain obstruction scan suppressed, stations are too far apart" even if the stations are less than 1 km apart.
To confirm this, I tried a connection over a dry lake bed I am familiar with (no obstructions).El Mirage dry lake: 34,657092,-117.623556; 34.657092,-117.614350
2- When next reconfiguring tower height to < 9m, the LOS distance and FZMaxRadius appear right, but "The link is obstructed by terrain" This is not the case as the Fresnel Zone radius is 5.3 m@2.4GHz.
3- Next, changing the station Frequency band does not alter the Fresnel Zone Radius. To recalculate the Fresnel Zone Radius, the station frequency band must be changed before changing the coordinates. In any case this result will not change if the coordinates are not changed.
4- Next. First changing the band to 5.8, the to coordinates above result in the same 395km LOS. Then changing tower height to less than 8m results in "The link is obstructed by terrain" for a 3.5m Radius Fresnel Zone.
5- Regardless of the accuracy of the elevation/terrain obstruction, I am amazed by the ability one has to put a tower pretty much exactly where one thinks and following the beam in 3D through the canyons.
Member
Hardwired
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Posts: 122
Kudos: 11
Registered: 09-28-2009

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

When plotting a path between 36.735165, -120.245239 and 36.762108, -120.229919, LocoM900 at both ends, 30 foot tower height, random pits dropping to 0 meters appear in the ground profile, and changing tower heights changes size and locations of these pits.

I think the Fresnel profile is accurate, because the link is limited in performance, BUT, I don't recall driving into any 50 meter deep pits on the drive between points :icon_eek:
New Member
randallr
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-02-2008
Posts: 35
Registered: 05-02-2008

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

Seems like when I move pointB, it throws off the elevation of pointA. If I drag pointA over some. Then move it back to original spot, then it recalculates with the correct elevation.

BTW, is there any way to change preferences, i.e. Meters to Feet, default points etc?

Looking much, much better though. Thanks guys!
Newbie
dericku7
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-17-2009
Posts: 7
Registered: 11-17-2009

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

AirLink PTMP when launching?
Established Member
Headbang
Posts: 1,383
Registered: ‎03-16-2008
Posts: 1383
Kudos: 34
Solutions: 1
Registered: 03-16-2008

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

Just thought I would point something out, if using google earth/maps for data, in central/northern alberta the GPS coords/map is about 200FT out of whack, I normally just shift the AP's/CPE's 200FT south to compensate. Same problem exists in RM using google map's. The issue is the angle of the sats when the measurements were taken, it gets worse the further north you go.
Frequent Visitor
Dragos
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Posts: 4
Registered: 12-16-2009

Add items

1. add chanel wideth (5,10,20,40MHz), in this way RX level will be more accurate
2. TX power, for the same reason
3. estimate the throuput of the link based on distance, not only the maximum acheavebel modulation level. e.g. A finish sending data, ther it is a time until B station are finishing reciving and switch to sending, and a time until the data from B reach station A. In this time station A is not sending nor reciving any data. i know this a in a rage of tens of microseconds, but this proces is repeting many time per second . The longer distans means a longa time lost, and I think a lower % off the time is acctualy use, and ofcause you have the data to calculate the usefoul % of time and multiplain with the modulation lavel you a abel to predict the maximum throuput of a link.

Best regarts
Dragos

PS sory for my poor english!!
Frequent Visitor
Dragos
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Posts: 4
Registered: 12-16-2009

What is wrong

Airlink is not working on my home PC. In the atachament you can see what i most get from this. I have Google plugin instaled.
PS poor quality photo. Next time i will focus only on the mesage window.

Dragos
airlink-error.jpg
New Member
getux
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-20-2010
Posts: 13
Registered: 12-20-2010

Re: AirLink V1.1 Beta Released - 1/12/11

KERJA YANG BAGUS

Tapi hasil kenyataan lebih bagus dari pada hasil dari kalkulasi airlink