Emerging Member
xfiles67
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Posts: 57
Kudos: 2
Solutions: 1
Registered: 12-26-2012

Setting up NanoStation M2

I've got a NanoStation M2, I have a fiber connection and are planning on setting up the NanoStation to serve wireless to people in a valley, but I'm having some trouble setting up the nano.

The idea is for the people to be able to connect to the nano with plain ole routers, I had the nano setup and could see the wireless ssid with my phone, but I could not connect to it.

Could anyone provide some insight on how I need to configure this?


Thanks.
Veteran Member
urmom
Posts: 4,600
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Posts: 4600
Kudos: 1823
Solutions: 26
Registered: 02-19-2010

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

disable airmax and set it to 20Mhz channel width
Not getting the answers you wanted? Check out this link --> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html -- I need a thumbs down button!
Ancient Member
WHT
Posts: 28,933
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 28933
Kudos: 5140
Solutions: 93
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

what will your users be using laptop or smartphones?
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
Emerging Member
xfiles67
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Posts: 57
Kudos: 2
Solutions: 1
Registered: 12-26-2012

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

After rethinking my post I decided to edit it so I don't sound so stupid.
BTW, thanks urmom, connected to the nano via my phone and laptop and surfing the web like crazy!
I think some people will be close enough to connect via their laptop or possibly a usb wireless stick, but what would you guys recommend for those who aren't that lucky?

Thanks for holding my hand on this!
Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,749
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24749
Kudos: 3451
Solutions: 376
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

I can only guess what your goal is, but the
phrase 'people in a valley' suggests you
expect some long-distance service that
no access point will provide to 'plain ole
routers'--whatever they are.

Expect 200 to 300m maximum for clients
in a completely open terrain. If clients use
NanoStation M2 outside their houses,
distance in open terrain can be perhaps 2Km.

But use of the 2.4GHz band is difficult in
populated areas, due to high interference.
You may need to re-think this project.

Many WiFi routers will not act as clients, so
don't expect them to connect wirelessly. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Emerging Member
xfiles67
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Posts: 57
Kudos: 2
Solutions: 1
Registered: 12-26-2012

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

I can only guess what your goal is, but the
phrase 'people in a valley' suggests you
expect some long-distance service that
no access point will provide to 'plain ole
routers'--whatever they are.

Expect 200 to 300m maximum for clients
in a completely open terrain. If clients use
NanoStation M2 outside their houses,
distance in open terrain can be perhaps 2Km.

But use of the 2.4GHz band is difficult in
populated areas, due to high interference.
You may need to re-think this project.

Many WiFi routers will not act as clients, so
don't expect them to connect wirelessly. Dave


Yea, I realize how dumb it sounds.

This is not a heavily populated area, Rural town in Southwest Virginia, very little traffic.

It's a wireless deadzone for about 5-10 people, the NanoStation is going up on a pole that will be mounted to a wooden pole, the terrain is fairly open, just a few trees off to the side, but I think clear line of sight is available to almost all of the people.

Might have access to some itelite SRA24014dual H&Vs that we've been using.
Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,749
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24749
Kudos: 3451
Solutions: 376
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

You still don't describe the distances or
the client radios you plan to service. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Veteran Member
urmom
Posts: 4,600
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Posts: 4600
Kudos: 1823
Solutions: 26
Registered: 02-19-2010

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

You still don't describe the distances or
the client radios you plan to service. Dave


Perhaps a drawing would be in order....
Not getting the answers you wanted? Check out this link --> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html -- I need a thumbs down button!
Emerging Member
xfiles67
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Posts: 57
Kudos: 2
Solutions: 1
Registered: 12-26-2012

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

You still don't describe the distances or
the client radios you plan to service. Dave


Distance is +/- 1/4 mile from the nano in clear line of sight, trees are off to the side.

I was hoping to get an opinion on what radios to use for those who can't connect to it from their laptop or a wireless usb stick.
Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,749
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24749
Kudos: 3451
Solutions: 376
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

I suspect you want these laptops and 'USB
sticks' to connect from within buildings.
That is nearly impossible at 1/4mi. with
any reliability.

Again: expect 200 to 300m in the clear.

Again: if you want coverage inside a building,
use NanoStation M2 (or NanoStation Loco M2)
as clients outside the building.

Or, use all 5.8GHz radios with outside clients--
such as NanoStation Loco M5. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Established Member
amishgenius
Posts: 2,476
Registered: ‎04-17-2008
Posts: 2476
Kudos: 1118
Solutions: 43
Registered: 04-17-2008

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

Perhaps a drawing would be in order....



Yes, yes I believe a drawing would indeed be in order
Emerging Member
xfiles67
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Posts: 57
Kudos: 2
Solutions: 1
Registered: 12-26-2012

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

I suspect you want these laptops and 'USB
sticks' to connect from within buildings.
That is nearly impossible at 1/4mi. with
any reliability.

Again: expect 200 to 300m in the clear.

Again: if you want coverage inside a building,
use NanoStation M2 (or NanoStation Loco M2)
as clients outside the building.

Or, use all 5.8GHz radios with outside clients--
such as NanoStation Loco M5. Dave



Want to thank everyone for their help, but the Nano on our wireless radio to make sure it could sync dhcp, and it does, surfing from it now.

We are just gonna use Nanos at the houses.
Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,749
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24749
Kudos: 3451
Solutions: 376
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

Again: I suggest NanoStation M5. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.
Emerging Member
xfiles67
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Posts: 57
Kudos: 2
Solutions: 1
Registered: 12-26-2012

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

I have another question about setting up a WEP Key for Wireless Security on the NanoStation M2. The only option I've given under Wireless Security is WEP, and absolutely nothing we tried would work, it just have errors about HEX characters.

Is the WEP Security functional on these units? We tried several different things and nothing would work.

Setup the station today and it works flawlessly, tested the range and all but maybe one or two people should be able to connect with their laptop wireless adapters or a USB Wireless Adapter, but for security purposes we may sell nanos and do MAC filtering.

Any suggestions on the WEP Key or MAC filtering?
Newbie
Alanator
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Posts: 1
Registered: 12-26-2012

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

WEP slows things down, especially 128 bit.
Because the key is always part of the data being sent.
Just go to WPA, any version. Depends on how paranoid you are.
Recently added a new device to my network, did not even allow WEP.
Was forced to do a bit of research on WEP vs WPA.
You will see that with only a six or eight digit key, you are far more secure than WEP.
Newbie
karimbana
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2013
Posts: 1
Registered: 01-01-2013

karim

hi

i want setup a wireless network having 8 devices to be communicated with 3 PCs. out of these 8, 3 r at 15km, 4 r within 1km , 1 is mobiling inside 20-50 km distance.

can u share which device would be suitable to set ths n/w? r the devices TCP/IP based, RS232 ?

som1 say VHF us for mobiling?
Newbie
lonely
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2013
Posts: 1
Registered: 01-02-2013

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

Hello, I have a little problem. I would be very glad for the help. Not long ago I changed in the settings of my router some data but it did not touch the tab MAIN, subject to change - WIRELESS and NETWORK. after I clicked on the apply button. I first changed the IP address. but it then I узнал. but the worst that changed the login and password and I can't go into маршутизатор. please tell me someone knows how can I do ( without the discharge ). Thank you .
Ancient Member
WHT
Posts: 28,933
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 28933
Kudos: 5140
Solutions: 93
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

hi

i want setup a wireless network having 8 devices to be communicated with 3 PCs. out of these 8, 3 r at 15km, 4 r within 1km , 1 is mobiling inside 20-50 km distance.

can u share which device would be suitable to set ths n/w? r the devices TCP/IP based, RS232 ?

som1 say VHF us for mobiling?


you are in this way over your head. you need to pay for a consultant to help you.
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
Ancient Member
Dave-D
Posts: 24,749
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Posts: 24749
Kudos: 3451
Solutions: 376
Registered: 06-23-2009

Re: Setting up NanoStation M2

'xfiles...' the only reason the only security
is WEP is because you are trying to use
WDS repeating. I don't know why you did
that, and I would avoid it if possible.

Be sure you use the latest released firmware
for all radios. Do not select 'AP Repeater'
mode. Select a WPA encryption type using
AES; WEP is nearly useless for security. Dave
No disclaimer. Nothing to sell. I need to fix that.