Reply
Regular Member
luke240778
Posts: 357
Registered: ‎06-01-2011
Posts: 357
Kudos: 25
Registered: 06-01-2011

AirControl on server in remote location?

Hey, is it possible for Aircontrol to be installed on my webserver for example so i can access it via www.mydomain.com/aircontrol/ ? Or installed on a cloud somewhere like Amazon?

THis webserver is not located where my LAN is.
New Member
rdarden
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-19-2012
Posts: 26
Registered: 03-19-2012

Re: AirControl on server in remote location?

AirControl works fine from a cloud based server. My company is using it in that fashion.
Regular Member
luke240778
Posts: 357
Registered: ‎06-01-2011
Posts: 357
Kudos: 25
Registered: 06-01-2011

Re: AirControl on server in remote location?

AirControl works fine from a cloud based server. My company is using it in that fashion.


Good to know. Any documentation on how to set it up like this?
Member
j2sw
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Posts: 164
Kudos: 24
Registered: 03-24-2009

Re: AirControl on server in remote location?

We have aircontrol in a data center with a tunnel to the Internal network. Works just fine.
Newbie
trunknet
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
Posts: 1
Registered: 03-01-2011

Re: AirControl on server in remote location?

My aircontrol located at NMS at home, all remote site tunneling vpn to my home.. So all AP each remote site can be ping and access locally in my network.
Emerging Member
yann
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎12-21-2010
Posts: 73
Kudos: 5
Registered: 12-21-2010

Re: AirControl on server in remote location?

Member
sjpnetwork
Posts: 197
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Posts: 197
Kudos: 55
Solutions: 1
Registered: 03-06-2013

Re: AirControl on server in remote location?

Running the VPN all the time dosn't eat up bandwidth?  Tunneling through SSH seems to make more sense.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SJP Network Solutions, LLC. | http://www.sjpnetwork.com | http://www.nwflbroadband.com
Occasional Visitor
cgibbs
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-06-2014
Posts: 2
Registered: 10-06-2014

Re: AirControl on server in remote location?

what happens if your tunnel goes down?

Can you setup a second controller to protect against this?

 

Thanks

Reply