New Member
prabhus91
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-27-2011
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-27-2011

Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

Hi Techies!!!
I am a newbie.. I am using Ubiquiti Nanostaion2 loco.. I am unable to access 192.168.1.20.. The browser shows "the webpage is not available" and the connection was interrupted message. Pl help me out in fixing out this problem..

Regards,
Prabhu S :icon_cool:
Member
WifiWales
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎05-08-2011
Posts: 137
Kudos: 16
Solutions: 1
Registered: 05-08-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

Computer networks are usually subdivided, with one subdivision not being able to communicate with another subdivision.

In order to communicate with a device on a network with an address of 192.168.1.(1 to 255) (e.g. 192.168.1.20) the computer you are using must also have an address in the same range of 192.168.1.(1 to 255)

Very often, when connecting to a Broadband or Cable router, a computer is automatically given an address in the range 192.168.0.(1 to 255). Note the "0" there. Or it might be something different again - there are lots of different ranges it might be in, just not 192.168.1.(1 to 255).

Anyway, what you need to do is manually give your computer an IP address in the 192.168.1.(1 to 255) range. e.g. 192.168.1.10. I can't tell you how to do this but it is usually very simple indeed.


Once you have done this, you can change the IP address of the Nanostation to be on the network you normally use, at which point you can return your computer to its original network settings and access the Nanostation with no problems.
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 29,686
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 29686
Kudos: 5604
Solutions: 120
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

Are you using Internet Exploder? Try the full:
192.168.1.20
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
SuperUser
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,474
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5474
Kudos: 2308
Solutions: 171
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!


Anyway, what you need to do is manually give your computer an IP address in the 192.168.1.(1 to 255) range. e.g. 192.168.1.10. I can't tell you how to do this but it is usually very simple indeed.


For Windows 7...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=0qTijaULpiI&feature=mfu_in_order&list=UL

Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Seek knowledge. Press the [Knowledge Base] link at the top.
New Member
prabhus91
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-27-2011
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-27-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

Thanks a lot for ur instant and quick reply..
By the way my ISP's ip address is 113.193.x.x .. and default gateway is 113.193.x.x.... So I hope that my ISP have modified my device for their purpose.. Am i right??? :icon_cool: I think this might be the problem that stops my access to my router's default ip address. :icon_exclaim:
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 29,686
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 29686
Kudos: 5604
Solutions: 120
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

That would be the WLAN side of the radio. Run the Discovery Tool to find the LAN IP address.
encrypted.google.com/search?q=discovery+tool+site%3Aubnt.com&hl=en&num=50&lr=&ft=i&cr=&safe=off
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
New Member
prabhus91
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-27-2011
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-27-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

As suggested by you people, I have manually changed my IP address to 192.168.1.x and subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 .. and now when i tried to access 192.168.1.20(nanostation2 loco's default ip address) it shows the error 403 (ACCESS FORBIDDEN!!) :icon_cry: Pl help me out guys!!
New Member
prabhus91
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-27-2011
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-27-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

I have set my IP address to 192.168.1.21, subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 and default gateway to 192.168.1.20.. Now when i tried to access 192.168.1.20 the errot message shown on my browser is "THIS WEBPAGE IS NOT AVAILABLE" and "THE CONNECTION IS INTERRUPTED".. What may be the problem pals!! :icon_confused: Pl Pl help me :icon_exclaim:
Member
pacmanfan
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎04-15-2009
Posts: 210
Kudos: 30
Registered: 04-15-2009

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

Is the Nanostation provided to you by your ISP, or do you own it?
New Member
prabhus91
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-27-2011
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-27-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

The nanostation is provided by my ISP... :icon_neutral:
Member
pacmanfan
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎04-15-2009
Posts: 210
Kudos: 30
Registered: 04-15-2009

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

They have probably changed the port to something other than 80, and may be requiring https (i.e. 192.168.1.20:2150). In addition, they may have changed the AirOS username and password.

Most ISPs do not want users to change their receiver settings. It would be best to contact them and ask if you may make configuration changes, and if so, how to do it. They will probably want to make the changes for you instead.
New Member
prabhus91
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-27-2011
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-27-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

Ya I have contacted them about this .. But they are not saying the settings information and all those stuffs since if its said customers might misuse.. They are saying this reason. Actually i need to check my signal strength of my device. This is why i want to access Air OS. But it proved futile..:icon_sad:
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 29,686
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 29686
Kudos: 5604
Solutions: 120
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

The nanostation is provided by my ISP.

Hmmmmm............Should I suggest that you press the Reset Button in for ten seconds and reboot the radio?
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
New Member
prabhus91
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-27-2011
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-27-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

If i reboot then will it be known to my ISP and violate their terms and conditions.. I am afraid of this criteria.. Dont know what to do!! Damn confused!! :icon_rolleyes:
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 29,686
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 29686
Kudos: 5604
Solutions: 120
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

Is there a compelling you need to know the signal level?
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
New Member
prabhus91
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-27-2011
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-27-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

Its just for my own sake.. If i wanna know my signal strength, then i should call to my ISP customer care and know.. Since to avoid this thing, I am trying to access Air OS. Pl Sir, help me!!:icon_idea:
SuperUser
WHT
Posts: 29,686
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Posts: 29686
Kudos: 5604
Solutions: 120
Registered: 03-17-2008

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

If you are not having any problems, then I would not do anything.
If you are having problems, let your ISP fix it.
WHT = Short Form Acronym for "You couldn't handle me even if I came with instructions!"
Well engineered projects are indistinguishable from crazy ideas.

Speed, distance, reliability, cost...Pick three.
...World's First Ubiquiti AirMax WISP....
Member
LostInChina
Posts: 197
Registered: ‎05-29-2011
Posts: 197
Kudos: 6
Registered: 05-29-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

If i reboot then will it be known to my ISP and violate their terms and conditions.. I am afraid of this criteria.. Dont know what to do!! Damn confused!! :icon_rolleyes:


Why bother tweaking that radio when you have no problem? Anyway, if you have problem, you can call your ISP and let them fix it for free and just sit down there and sip you cup of coffee.
New Member
prabhus91
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-27-2011
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-27-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

My ISP is not all giving prompt answers regarding the router's configuration.. I think they are afraid to give information about this.. So what u ppl suggest. Will there be any risk there in me rebooting my router.. :icon_rolleyes:
Emerging Member
Killian
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎10-24-2011
Posts: 57
Kudos: 7
Registered: 10-24-2011

Re: Cant access to 192.168.1.20!!

IF you really really want to know then why not go out and buy your own Nanostation :icon_wink: