New Member
mybullet
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-11-2010
Posts: 12
Kudos: 1
Registered: 03-11-2010

bullet M5 as access point, bullet 5 as station problem with airmax

Hello. I have a network of one access point (Bullet M5) and 2 stations (Bullet M5, 20km away the first, 4km away the other). All three of them works now for 1-2 years without any kind of problem.

I bought a Bullet 5 (not M5) and placed about only 30 meters away from the access point. The reason for that is because it connects an IP camera to keep an eye on the company's building. Between the Access Point (Bullet M5) and the Bullet 5 (IP CAM connects to it only) is the national road.

The Access Point has AIRMAX enabled (firmware 5.1), so the other 2 bulllet M5 enables too the AIRMAX option as it is normal to do.

The new Bullet 5 has installed the latest Firmware XS5.ar2313.v4.0.1.4978.111219.2126 which supposed to support AIRMAX (i can see it in the configuration menu). The only setting is the PRIORITY, which is "none". (i've tried all other options but no success).

The link between the access point and bullet 5 (the new bullet) is as it is expected very good (-35 dbm).

But with AIRMAX enabled, no packet can be send/received between them.
When i turn off AIRMAX, all works excellent: Internet, shared folders and computers etc.

I dont want to turn off AIRMAX because it does some good work with the other two M5 bullets.

And i can see that the new 4.01 firmware on the Bullet 5 supports AIRMAX.

Is there something i can do? (except replacing the 5 with the M5 please....)

Thank you.
SuperUser
flipper
Posts: 3,417
Registered: ‎06-18-2010
Posts: 3417
Kudos: 797
Solutions: 197
Registered: 06-18-2010

Re: bullet M5 as access point, bullet 5 as station problem with airmax

-35dBm is probably too hot. I don't know if that's the problem.
New Member
mybullet
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-11-2010
Posts: 12
Kudos: 1
Registered: 03-11-2010

Re: bullet M5 as access point, bullet 5 as station problem with airmax

-35dBm is probably too hot. I don't know if that's the problem.


You mean too strong? Should i decrease the transmit dbms? (22 is max in this bullet 5). The antenna i am using with bullet 5 is a small 5ghz tetrapanel 13dbi, the smallet i could use i think because of the small distance.
SuperUser
flipper
Posts: 3,417
Registered: ‎06-18-2010
Posts: 3417
Kudos: 797
Solutions: 197
Registered: 06-18-2010

Re: bullet M5 as access point, bullet 5 as station problem with airmax

Yes, turn down the power. Somewhere around -50dBm. Try your tests again.
New Member
mybullet
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-11-2010
Posts: 12
Kudos: 1
Registered: 03-11-2010

Re: bullet M5 as access point, bullet 5 as station problem with airmax

Yes, turn down the power. Somewhere around -50dBm. Try your tests again.


I was ready to do that, but in the middle i thought to upgrade too the firmware of the Bullet M5s.

Guess what: Problem solved !!!!

Bullet M5 had XM 5.1 firmware and now i've installed XM 5.5 (latest so far).
With AIRMAX enabled, Bullet 5 works perfect !

Thank you for your time.

P/S
This is a great knowledge too, i mean, the programmers of the bullets/nanos etc when they update each software they need to keep compatibility between all these devices, so is pretty sure that one update follows another.
New Member
tihie
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-29-2012
Posts: 10
Registered: 07-29-2012

Re: bullet M5 as access point, bullet 5 as station problem with airmax

hi mybullet,
I have the same issue with you too..
How is your setup like? AP(WDS)-station(WDS) or AP-Station mode?
Hope to hear from you soon..