Member
netmaster
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎02-09-2008
Posts: 117
Kudos: 4
Registered: 02-09-2008

5.5 AirView do not work?

upgraded Rocket M5 from 5.2 to 5.5. Absolute default configuration.
After that, AirView do not start. It just stuck like in attached picture, and do reboot after minute or so. Tried with IE and Firefox, result is the same. Another rocket with 5.2 works fine.

Do someone else having such issue?
airos55.png
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-Edmundas
Posts: 4,031
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Posts: 4031
Kudos: 655
Solutions: 57
Registered: 05-13-2009

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

upgraded Rocket M5 from 5.2 to 5.5. Absolute default configuration.
After that, AirView do not start. It just stuck like in attached picture, and do reboot after minute or so. Tried with IE and Firefox, result is the same. Another rocket with 5.2 works fine.

Do someone else having such issue?


It doesn't look like normal AirView startup window... Have you tried to reset that radio to factory defaults and clear browser cache?

-Edmundas
Regular Member
Unwired
Posts: 472
Registered: ‎10-26-2009
Posts: 472
Kudos: 122
Solutions: 5
Registered: 10-26-2009

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

We just upgraded an AP from 5.5 RC4 to 5.5 final and experienced the same issue. The Airview window would open and begin to load, then the interface would hang (unable to access web interface or ssh). Finally, the radio would reboot itself after about a minute or so.

We reset the radio to factory defaults and cleared the browser cache per the suggestion on this post, but experienced the same results -- tried both Firefox and IE.

To work around the issue, we downgraded the AP to 5.3.5 in order to run Airview, then upgraded back to 5.5 once we were finished with Airview.
Member
netmaster
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎02-09-2008
Posts: 117
Kudos: 4
Registered: 02-09-2008

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

did reset radio to factory default.
cleared everything from IE cache, tried again, same thing. Launching window gives error

Webpage error details
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR
2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET4.0C; Zune 4.7)
Timestamp: Wed, 18 Apr 2012 07:04:10 UTC

Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 1
Char: 7398
Code: 0
URI: http://192.168.1.20/120406.1454/deployJava.js

Tried other radios with older firmwares (5.2, 5.2.1, 5.3.5) I have, and all them worked.
at last resort, took another computer, which has never seen any AirView, and 5.5 worked! I do not know, what exactly is wrong with first computer, but certainly, there is problem with caching some java things. This is not normal, when windows must be reinstalled after upgrade to 5.5. All other versions works somehow ...
related question:
how to remove those AirView launching thing from "Add or remove programs" window? If I do click the remove button, nothing happens.
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-Edmundas
Posts: 4,031
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Posts: 4031
Kudos: 655
Solutions: 57
Registered: 05-13-2009

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

Do you have an antivirus running on your computer? Can you temporally disable it, to see if it's not blocking JavaScript loading?

Thanks,
Edmundas
Member
netmaster
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎02-09-2008
Posts: 117
Kudos: 4
Registered: 02-09-2008

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

Do you have an antivirus running on your computer? Can you temporally disable it, to see if it's not blocking JavaScript loading?


no, no antivirus.
With older firmwares (5.2, 5.2.1, 5.3.5) AirView works. I do use other Java and JavaScript based things (for example cambozola for webcams) and all them works fine. In my first and second computer have most likely different Java versions, but I don't know is this the case.
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-Edmundas
Posts: 4,031
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Posts: 4031
Kudos: 655
Solutions: 57
Registered: 05-13-2009

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

no, no antivirus.
With older firmwares (5.2, 5.2.1, 5.3.5) AirView works. I do use other Java and JavaScript based things (for example cambozola for webcams) and all them works fine. In my first and second computer have most likely different Java versions, but I don't know is this the case.


What Windows version are you using? It's 32bit or 64bit system? Also what Java version is installed in that particular computer, where airView doesn't start?

As I understood it's even doesn't give you a window to download .jnlp file and start airView manually? Or you have checked a checkbox don't show that window earlier?

Thanks,
Edmundas
New Member
indoctrin8ed
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Posts: 37
Kudos: 2
Registered: 05-30-2012

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

I am having the same problem and would appreciate a resolution here. Windows 7/64. I've installed/uninstalled latest versions of Java 6/7 in both 32/64 versions and no luck with both IE/FireFox/Chrome. This sucks.

Airview standalone AirView works fine (the USB kit).

Help.
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-Edmundas
Posts: 4,031
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Posts: 4031
Kudos: 655
Solutions: 57
Registered: 05-13-2009

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

I am having the same problem and would appreciate a resolution here. Windows 7/64. I've installed/uninstalled latest versions of Java 6/7 in both 32/64 versions and no luck with both IE/FireFox/Chrome. This sucks.

Airview standalone AirView works fine (the USB kit).

Help.


airView doesn't start on some specific devices, related to the airView entries for specific devices in Programs list (from Control Panel)? By example you can't start airView only for these IP's? Or it doesn't start on any device you try?

-Edmundas
Emerging Member
hwmonkey
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Posts: 46
Kudos: 2
Registered: 06-19-2012

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

Mine is not launching from IE or FF either. It is a new Rocket M5, out of the box (Firmware Version: XM.v5.3.5. Build Number: 11245), Windows 7/64 with Java 6. I click on Airview (from Tools or Main Menu), it gives me a warning about wireless link loss, then shows an animated image (/images/ajax-loader.gif) while it does absolutely nothing.
Emerging Member
hwmonkey
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Posts: 46
Kudos: 2
Registered: 06-19-2012

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

Mine is not launching from IE or FF either. It is a new Rocket M5, out of the box (Firmware Version: XM.v5.3.5. Build Number: 11245), Windows 7/64 with Java 6. I click on Airview (from Tools or Main Menu), it gives me a warning about wireless link loss, then shows an animated image (/images/ajax-loader.gif) while it does absolutely nothing.


Alright, some browser debugging and I see:
Error: deployJava.getPlugin().launch is not a function
Source File: myipsaddress/111219.2045/deployJava.js
Line: 38

Looking at the Java, I will be uninstalling the JRE and reinstalling, then returning here.
Emerging Member
hwmonkey
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Posts: 46
Kudos: 2
Registered: 06-19-2012

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

Java was updated during June 2012. According to javatester.org/version.html I was running the new version: Java Version 1.7.0_05 from Oracle Corporation. I downloaded the JDK (includes JRE) and installed to see if that helped. It did not. I tested on another unit (straight out of the box). Same java error.

Looks like poor coding. I need a quick fix. My boss has had a poor impression of UBNT quality, and if I cannot get this to run on our field PC, this will not bode well.
Emerging Member
hwmonkey
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Posts: 46
Kudos: 2
Registered: 06-19-2012

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

Alright, I attached what I perceived to be the related Java that is involved here. I hate debugging for other people, but including it here might help if the code version is specific to something here.

The uploader will not permit this size of txt file, so it is a pdf.

HOWEVER, I recognize the error seems to be related to Java itself. By disabling the Java Deployment Toolkit in Firefox, I am able to force a console session, which DOES WORK.

I hope this help someone. If so, please LIKE this post so others can find it more easily.
New Member
Case
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎03-11-2011
Posts: 37
Kudos: 1
Registered: 03-11-2011

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

I uninstalled the Java 6 updates and ran the airview, followed the instructions to update Java and when I restarted airview it ran
SuperUser
Josh_SPITwSPOTS
Posts: 18,797
Registered: ‎11-20-2011
Posts: 18797
Kudos: 5996
Solutions: 151
Registered: 11-20-2011

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

Pretty much everything I've seen from ubnt is tied into java6, or openjdk6-jre
Newbie
alex99999
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Posts: 7
Registered: 04-03-2012

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

on my windows box with FF the AirView doesn't pop up either.

Calling that link directly in FF is working:
device-IP/120406.1454/airview.jnlp

Regards
New Member
matcarfer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-08-2012
Posts: 16
Registered: 08-08-2012

same

Hi, I'm using NanoStation 5M v5.3.3 and 5.5 and have the same problem. When launching AirView Scpectrum Analyzer the app doesnt load. Tried different pcs,Win7,XP,Firefox,IE,Chrome and different java jre version. None of them work.

Thanks to some user I realised that putting this link in my browser manually the app loads:
192.168.1.20//110726.1142/airview.jnlp

So its clearly a code bug when lauching the java app. Please fix it.

Now I can use AirView Scpectrum Analyzer, I'm happy!
Ubiquiti Employee
UBNT-Edmundas
Posts: 4,031
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Posts: 4031
Kudos: 655
Solutions: 57
Registered: 05-13-2009

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

Hi, I'm using NanoStation 5M v5.3.3 and 5.5 and have the same problem. When launching AirView Scpectrum Analyzer the app doesnt load. Tried different pcs,Win7,XP,Firefox,IE,Chrome and different java jre version. None of them work.

Thanks to some user I realised that putting this link in my browser manually the app loads:
192.168.1.20//110726.1142/airview.jnlp

So its clearly a code bug when lauching the java app. Please fix it.

Now I can use AirView Scpectrum Analyzer, I'm happy!


What JAVA version you have installed on your computer? Do you have checked a checkbox before to not show pop-up window next time?

-Edmundas
New Member
matcarfer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-08-2012
Posts: 16
Registered: 08-08-2012

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

What JAVA version you have installed on your computer? Do you have checked a checkbox before to not show pop-up window next time?
-Edmundas

Hi, I tried 6u33 and 7u5. I did not checked that box. I can confirm this problem with 3 different Nanostation M5 (2 of them with latest 5.5 and the other with 5.3.3, all tested with 3 different pcs).
EDIT: I have to say that despite the problems launching the app, AirView is EXCELLENT. I cannot wait to test all our devices. Hope you fix this problem on next firmware.
New Member
Case
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎03-11-2011
Posts: 37
Kudos: 1
Registered: 03-11-2011

Re: 5.5 AirView do not work?

It did it again for me. Or it again did not want to run Airview. I again uninstalled Java and the reinstalled it in a different directory. Now Airview works again.