Newbie
samtech
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Posts: 6
Registered: 07-22-2012

How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

I can asses my nanostation2 with 192.168.1.20 after the configuration. How can i reset it to factory setting
Established Member
ptt
Posts: 2,171
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Posts: 2171
Kudos: 628
Solutions: 121
Registered: 12-16-2008

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

Just use the "Reset Button"

for more info, check the wiki / use forum search function

www.wiki.ubnt.com
El Botón no Muerde (The "kudos" Button doesn't Bite)
Newbie
samtech
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Posts: 6
Registered: 07-22-2012

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

it does not work
Established Member
ptt
Posts: 2,171
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Posts: 2171
Kudos: 628
Solutions: 121
Registered: 12-16-2008

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

Then, try with "TFTP Recovery" procedure.....

forum.ubnt.com/showthread.php?t=51755
El Botón no Muerde (The "kudos" Button doesn't Bite)
Newbie
samtech
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Posts: 6
Registered: 07-22-2012

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

then, try with "tftp recovery" procedure.....

forum.ubnt.com/showthread.php?t=51755

the configuration for nanostation2 is not working in nigeria or how can i make it work
Veteran Member
urmom
Posts: 4,600
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Posts: 4600
Kudos: 1823
Solutions: 26
Registered: 02-19-2010

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

I don't think that you being in Nigeria has anything to do with the TFTP procedure not working.

Tell us what you're doing and what exactly isn't working.
Not getting the answers you wanted? Check out this link --> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html -- I need a thumbs down button!
Veteran Member
Bean_Planter
Posts: 5,233
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Posts: 5233
Kudos: 2073
Solutions: 145
Contributions: 10
Registered: 08-09-2011

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

I can asses my nanostation2 with 192.168.1.20 after the configuration. How can i reset it to factory setting


Once you have accessed on 192.168.1.20, you may reset to factory settings here: |System| >

the configuration for nanostation2 is not working in nigeria or how can i make it work


Visit this page: wiki.ubnt.com/Beanstalk and select the configuration that you want. Follow the hyperlink to learn the steps to follow.

Cheers,
Gene
NEW FORUM MEMBERS:
Setup Help: Select the [Knowledge Base] link above. Search on "setup" or "configure".
Newbie
samtech
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Posts: 6
Registered: 07-22-2012

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

I don't think that you being in Nigeria has anything to do with the TFTP procedure not working.

Tell us what you're doing and what exactly isn't working.

after the configuration, i can not see any signal led, apart from the LAN and the power led
Veteran Member
urmom
Posts: 4,600
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Posts: 4600
Kudos: 1823
Solutions: 26
Registered: 02-19-2010

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

after the configuration, i can not see any signal led, apart from the LAN and the power led


So, how are you configuring it?
Not getting the answers you wanted? Check out this link --> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html -- I need a thumbs down button!
Newbie
samtech
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Posts: 6
Registered: 07-22-2012

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

So, how are you configuring it?


okay after given the lan ip 192.168.1.21
sub net mask 255.255.255.0
default gate way 192.168.1.20
wlan ip DHCP
lan ip 192.168.10.20
network mode router
wireless mode station
Veteran Member
urmom
Posts: 4,600
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Posts: 4600
Kudos: 1823
Solutions: 26
Registered: 02-19-2010

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

okay after given the lan ip 192.168.1.21
sub net mask 255.255.255.0
default gate way 192.168.1.20
wlan ip DHCP
lan ip 192.168.10.20
network mode router
wireless mode station


And did you scan for AP's in the area?
Not getting the answers you wanted? Check out this link --> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html -- I need a thumbs down button!
Newbie
samtech
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Posts: 6
Registered: 07-22-2012

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

yes
am using asesspoint
Veteran Member
urmom
Posts: 4,600
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Posts: 4600
Kudos: 1823
Solutions: 26
Registered: 02-19-2010

Re: How can i reset nanostation to factory setting

yes
am using asesspoint


So you were able to connect to an access point? What signal strength?
Not getting the answers you wanted? Check out this link --> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html -- I need a thumbs down button!