Newbie
Fatboy40
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-17-2012
Posts: 2
Registered: 05-17-2012

Nano M5, setup as a bridge, dummies guide

Hi everyone,

We've just added another building to those we already have on an industrial estate/business park, and whilst I'm waiting for Motorola PTP 250 to be installed I've bought a couple of NanoStation M5's as a stop gap solution.

Unfortunately I can't mount these outside, so one end points out of a window across a car park with a tree partialy in the way then over a road to a building on the other side where the other end point is directly behind a steel/aluminium wall. The two Nano M5's are around 80 feet apart at most, but I get the feeling this won't work.

To be honest I'm a little confussed about how to set them up as a bridge. Do I setup each end as a 'station' then if there's enough signal I click on 'select' and I'll see the other one ?.

Thanks.
SuperUser
JimBouse
Posts: 3,290
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
Posts: 3290
Kudos: 867
Solutions: 68
Registered: 12-03-2009

Re: Nano M5, setup as a bridge, dummies guide

One end as AP. (WDS or transparent bridge)
One end as Station. (WDS or transparent bridge)
The station unit should be able to scan for the AP using the select button.
Trees and obstructions are not your friends but you are very close together so it might work.
EDIT: Nano What? NanoBridge, NanoStation, NanoStation Loco?
Newbie
Fatboy40
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-17-2012
Posts: 2
Registered: 05-17-2012

Re: Nano M5, setup as a bridge, dummies guide

Thanks Jimbouse, they're NanoStation M5's.

I'll have to finish off the configuration on Monday as of course only one end is on our LAN right now.