Upcoming Maintenance Alert:

The UBNT Community will be upgraded at 5pm MDT on April 25th. During this time the community forums will be set to read-only status.

Learn more

×
Reply
New Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-06-2015
Kudos: 3
Solutions: 1

Add a static route to U-Verse Modem

Hi,

I have placed my ERL as the DMZ computer with respect to my U-Verse Modem.

 

All of my home stuff is in the 192.168.1.0/24 net. And every thing seems to be working...

 

However the U-Verse Modem's config pages are at 192.168.1.254. The ERL sends all of the

192.168.1.0/24 to eth0. I want the 192.168.1.254 address to be routed via eth1 to the U-Verse modem.

 

I tried adding a static route 192.168.1.254/32 via eth1 but this evidently does not work. The config page on the

U-Verse Modem does not load.

 

Can I solve this problem with routing? is the DMZ-ness getting in the way?

 

I have a workaround: I can directly connect one of my computers to a spare port on the U-Verse device via an 

ethernet cable and access the config pages.

 

Thanks, 

 

Jerry

 

 

Established Member
Posts: 992
Registered: ‎03-02-2016
Kudos: 220
Solutions: 69

Re: Add a static route to U-Verse Modem

You need to change your LAN subnet to something besides 192.168.1.0/24, like 192.168.2.0/24. Then you can set a NAT rule on the router to connect to your U-verse modem.

Better yet, put the modem in bridge mode too so you're not double-NATted.
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-06-2015
Kudos: 3
Solutions: 1

Re: Add a static route to U-Verse Modem

I think the U-verse device acts like a bridge to the computer tagged as the DMZ+ machine .

 

 It would painful changing everything to the 192.168.2.0/24 subnet. I guess I will stick with

an e'net cable connecting a computer to the U-Verse device.

 

I guess I don't understand routing very well. I hoped that something like

192.168.1.254/32 would be picked over 192.168.1.0/24

 

--jerry

New Member
Posts: 9
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Add a static route to U-Verse Modem


gfunkdave wrote:
You need to change your LAN subnet to something besides 192.168.1.0/24, like 192.168.2.0/24. Then you can set a NAT rule on the router to connect to your U-verse modem.

Better yet, put the modem in bridge mode too so you're not double-NATted.

Unfortunately bridge mode is not an option with Uverse.  They are some hacks to get it but it's not the easiest thing.

Established Member
Posts: 992
Registered: ‎03-02-2016
Kudos: 220
Solutions: 69

Re: Add a static route to U-Verse Modem


greyfox wrote:

I think the U-verse device acts like a bridge to the computer tagged as the DMZ+ machine .

 

 It would painful changing everything to the 192.168.2.0/24 subnet. I guess I will stick with

an e'net cable connecting a computer to the U-Verse device.

 

I guess I don't understand routing very well. I hoped that something like

192.168.1.254/32 would be picked over 192.168.1.0/24

 

--jerry


 

Yeah, read the Wikipedia article on CIDR Notation for a start. Then you'll understand how both addresses/netmasks you put above overlap. 

 

Is the WAN IP reported by your router also in 192.168.1.x? If so it's a minor miracle you have any connectivity at all. 

New Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-06-2015
Kudos: 3
Solutions: 1

Re: Add a static route to U-Verse Modem


digiblur wrote:

gfunkdave wrote:
You need to change your LAN subnet to something besides 192.168.1.0/24, like 192.168.2.0/24. Then you can set a NAT rule on the router to connect to your U-verse modem.

Better yet, put the modem in bridge mode too so you're not double-NATted.

Unfortunately bridge mode is not an option with Uverse.  They are some hacks to get it but it's not the easiest thing.


Here is what the manual says about the DMZ+ computer:

Allowing all applications (DMZplus)
DMZplus is a special firewall mode that is used for hosting applications. When in the DMZplus mode, the designated computer:
• Appears as if it is directly connected to the Internet.
• Has all unassigned TCP and UDP ports opened and pointed to it.
• Can receive unsolicited network traffic from the Internet.

looks like 'Bridge Mode' by another name to me...

New Member
Posts: 9
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Add a static route to U-Verse Modem

Its kinda sorta but not really bridge mode. Messed with it many times before. But hey when they offer a gig fiber connection with no caps and the cable company is twice the cost for no caps with a much slower speed, what are you going to do right?
New Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-06-2015
Kudos: 3
Solutions: 1

Re: Add a static route to U-Verse Modem


gfunkdave wrote:

greyfox wrote:

I think the U-verse device acts like a bridge to the computer tagged as the DMZ+ machine .

 

 It would painful changing everything to the 192.168.2.0/24 subnet. I guess I will stick with

an e'net cable connecting a computer to the U-Verse device.

 

I guess I don't understand routing very well. I hoped that something like

192.168.1.254/32 would be picked over 192.168.1.0/24

 

--jerry


 

Yeah, read the Wikipedia article on CIDR Notation for a start. Then you'll understand how both addresses/netmasks you put above overlap. 

 

Is the WAN IP reported by your router also in 192.168.1.x? If so it's a minor miracle you have any connectivity at all. 


The WAN IP is a 10.x.x.x IP . I have verified that I can use the L2TP/IPSEC facilites in the ERL to VPN into my home network from 'foreign' networks.

Established Member
Posts: 992
Registered: ‎03-02-2016
Kudos: 220
Solutions: 69

Re: Add a static route to U-Verse Modem

So you are double NATted, but apparently you can't do anything about it.
Member
Posts: 241
Registered: ‎04-26-2016
Kudos: 54
Solutions: 14

Re: Add a static route to U-Verse Modem

I suggest changing your private AT&T network to 192.168.100.x (gateway on 192.168.100.254) and keeping your LAN on 192.168.1.x if that's what you want. Or you can leave AT&T on 192.168.1.x and change your LAN. One of these is going to have to change to be able to get into your gateway.

Reply