Reply
Member
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎03-16-2013
Kudos: 3

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

[ Edited ]

Stig

 

Well I had another AP PRO new in a box waiting to be install in our bedroom since signal is not so good there and I did swap it with the one i have now and no changes. 

 

Also if I would remove EdgeMax router and plug in my old Cisco RV180 in its place with out changing anything just adding power injector for the router, everuthing works with no problems at all. wireless media player has no problems. 

 

Now currently I have my nas drive plug in to eth2 and my AP PRO to eth 4 with POE on 48V.

 

Stig - what dose this comand do?

sudo sh -c "echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/bridge/bridge-nf-call-iptables"

 I use it and looks like i can get to my nas by a ip address but bonjour dose not detected anymore. 

 

 

 

Previous Employee
Posts: 10,504
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Kudos: 3072
Solutions: 945
Contributions: 16

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !


adamf wrote:

 

Stig - what dose this comand do?

sudo sh -c "echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/bridge/bridge-nf-call-iptables"

 I use it and looks like i can get to my nas by a ip address but bonjour dose not detected anymore. 


Have you tried

configure
set service mdns reflector
commit
save
exit

 

EdgeMAX Router Software Development
Member
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎03-16-2013
Kudos: 3

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

[ Edited ]

Stig - I did factory reset and reconfigure all of my settings so everything is back working, no dlna over wireless still - any other ideas?

 

I download this app call scany. what if i do like a network sniff to see what port are open and what protocols are running on my ERPOE and then hook up my CISCO and do the same. compare them both and see what the differences may be. 

 

We have to be missing something small, something stupid. 

Member
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎03-16-2013
Kudos: 3

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

 

 

Results of my little experiment using Iphone Scany app

 

Cisco RV180

reverse hostname : cisco-rv180
bonjour hostname: Cisco-RV180

TCP Ports
http: port 80 hypertext trnsfer protocole
https: port 443 https over ssl
discard: port9 discard

UDP Ports
port 5353 multicast DNS Bonjour

Pingable
Firewalled
GatewayEdgeMAx Poe
Bonjour hostname: EdgeMax POE
UPNP name: Linux Internet Gateway Device

TCP ports
http: port 80 hypertext trnsfer protocole 
https: port 443 https over ssl
dsn: port 53 domain name server
ssh: port 22 secure shell
discard: port9 discard
port 843: port 843
raop: port 49152 remote audio (airtunes)

UPD Ports
dns: port 53 - domain name server
upnp: port 1900 - universal plug and play
mdns: 5353 - multicast DNS (Bonjour)

Pingabel
Firewwlled
Gateway

 

Dose not look like we broadcasting bonjure hose name and there are few other differences. anybody any ideas please. 

 

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2015
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

[ Edited ]

I have a similar problem but in my case the issue is definitely on my router.

 

My setup is:

  • EdgeRouter (EdgeOS v1.6.0) with interfaces eth2, eth3, eth4 bridged
  • 'dumb' switch A on eth2 with a NAS on which a media server is running
  • 'dumb' switch B on eth4 with a UniFi Pro AP (v3.2.7.2816) and 'smart' TV (wired)
  • laptop with wireless link to the UniFi
  • everything is in the same subnet with fixed IP addresses

In this configuration the TV does not see the DLNA server on the NAS.

It does see a DLNA server on the laptop.

 

If I remove the 'switch A to eth2' link and connect switch A to switch B directly, the TV can see the server on the NAS

 

Diagram1.png

 

So my conclusion is that the relevant traffic is stopped by the EdgeRouter even though the interfaces are in a bridge.

 

I found a description for UPnP device discovery and it says:

 

Discovery

 When a UPnP capable device joins a network and wants to know what UPnP services are available on the network, it sends out a discovery message to the multicast address 239.255.255.250 on port 1900 via the UDP protocol. This message contains a header, similar to a HTTP request. This protocol is sometimes referred to as HTTPU (HTTP over UDP):

M-SEARCH * HTTP/1.1
HOST: 239.255.255.250:1900
MAN: ssdp:discover
MX: 10
ST: ssdp:all

All other UPnP devices or programs are required to respond to this message by sending a similar message back to the device, using a UDP unicast, announcing which UPnP profiles the device or program implements. An interesting quirk: it is sent back with UDP unicast to the port the device discovery message was sent from. For every profile it implements one message is sent.

At a regular interval UPnP capable devices or programs have to send a message to announce their services. A notification message is more or less the same as a response message to a discovery, but are sent to the UPnP multicast address 239.255.255.250 on port 1900 via UDP and have the ST header replaced by a similar header called NT.

 Could the line in red have something to do with the problem?

 

(Edit: added UPnP description)

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2015
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

I did some tracing on the NAS side.

 

With traffic going through the bridge on the router I see

mynas> tcpdump -i bond0 host 192.168.255.30
tcpdump: verbose output suppressed, use -v or -vv for full protocol decode
listening on bond0, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 65535 bytes
13:49:22.834136 IP mediaplayer.5353 > 224.0.0.251.5353: 0 PTR (QM)? _raop._tcp.local. (34)
13:49:22.836652 IP mediaplayer.5353 > 224.0.0.251.5353: 0 PTR (QM)? _raop._tcp.local. (34)
13:49:22.838775 IP mediaplayer.5353 > 224.0.0.251.5353: 0 PTR (QM)? _airplay._tcp.local. (37)
13:49:22.842293 IP mediaplayer.5353 > 224.0.0.251.5353: 0 PTR (QM)? _airplay._tcp.local. (37)
13:49:22.980148 ARP, Request who-has mynas tell mediaplayer, length 46
13:49:22.980169 ARP, Reply mynas is-at 00:11:32:1c:57:67 (oui Unknown), length 28
13:49:23.051201 IP mediaplayer.5353 > 224.0.0.251.5353: 0 PTR (QM)? _raop._tcp.local. (34)
13:49:23.060644 IP mediaplayer.5353 > 224.0.0.251.5353: 0 PTR (QM)? _raop._tcp.local. (34)

 Bypassing the router I see

mynas> tcpdump -i bond0 host 192.168.255.30
tcpdump: verbose output suppressed, use -v or -vv for full protocol decode
listening on bond0, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 65535 bytes
13:46:21.594336 IP mediaplayer.1030 > 239.255.255.250.1900: UDP, length 121
13:46:21.646135 IP mediaplayer.1030 > 239.255.255.250.1900: UDP, length 129
13:46:21.697586 IP mediaplayer.1030 > 239.255.255.250.1900: UDP, length 127
13:46:21.697992 IP mynas.47049 > mediaplayer.1030: UDP, length 472
13:46:21.745011 IP mediaplayer.1030 > 239.255.255.250.1900: UDP, length 118
13:46:21.796329 IP mediaplayer.1030 > 239.255.255.250.1900: UDP, length 117
13:46:21.856533 IP mediaplayer.1030 > 239.255.255.250.1900: UDP, length 121
13:46:21.903056 IP mediaplayer.44487 > mynas.50001: Flags [S], seq 1592546205, win 14600, options [mss 1460,sackOK,TS val 96840261 ecr 0,nop,wscale 6], length 0
13:46:21.903112 IP mynas.50001 > mediaplayer.44487: Flags [S.], seq 4120704607, ack 1592546206, win 17896, options [mss 8960,sackOK,TS val 1184634198 ecr 96840261,nop,wscale 6], length 0
13:46:21.910605 IP mediaplayer.1030 > 239.255.255.250.1900: UDP, length 129
13:46:21.911282 IP mediaplayer.44487 > mynas.50001: Flags [.], ack 1, win 229, options [nop,nop,TS val 96840262 ecr 1184634198], length 0
13:46:21.911338 IP mediaplayer.44487 > mynas.50001: Flags [P.], seq 1:147, ack 1, win 229, options [nop,nop,TS val 96840262 ecr 1184634198], length 146
13:46:21.911368 IP mynas.50001 > mediaplayer.44487: Flags [.], ack 147, win 297, options [nop,nop,TS val 1184634206 ecr 96840262], length 0 ... ...

 

It seems like the router is changing the broadcast package from

IP mediaplayer.1030 > 239.255.255.250.1900: UDP, length 121

 to

IP mediaplayer.5353 > 224.0.0.251.5353: 0 PTR (QM)? _raop._tcp.local. (34)

 

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2015
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

When I force the bridge ports to always receive all multicast traffic:

root@ubnt0:/# echo -n 2 > /sys/devices/virtual/net/br0/bridge/multicast_router

 it all works and I do see the UPnP traffic coming thourgh the bridge.

 

Can this be added as a regular configuration option for the bridge setting?

Member
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎03-16-2013
Kudos: 3

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

Markvl

 

That is great discovery. This will mean that we have some kind of routing issue with ERPEO software. Other member here sad this did not start until 1.6 release. I never confirm that but according to that member 1.5 software did not have this problem. I wonder what was change?

 

can you walk me through on how to force that command. I'm not very familiar with ssh or cli slowly learning. How you ssh with root access. when I do that my set password dose not let me in. 

 

This way we can verify if this will work on all configurations. 

 

Once this command is forced is it permanent of temporary. 

 

 

 

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2015
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

Adam,

 

This command is below the ER software and is done in the Linux system setting directly.

 

To login with ssh you must first enable this through the GUI.

 

In the 'System' menu (at the bottom of the GUI) under 'Management Setting' you must 'enable' the ssh process and save the setting.

Then you can use a program like putty to connect to your router with the normal userid you use for the GUI.

 

When you have logged in, first give command:

sudo su -

 then give command

echo -n 2 > /sys/devices/virtual/net/br0/bridge/multicast_router

Replace the 'br0' part with the name of the bridge in your configuration.

 

This setting is only valid until the router is restarted.

That is why I asked for a way to set this in the GUI.

Member
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎03-16-2013
Kudos: 3

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

Mark - work like a charm. everything is working. what is this command exactly doing? is there a way to save it some how so its permanent with out them updating firmware. iven if router reboots? as long is not rebooted it it will just work.

 

STIG --> Please see if solution can be created.

 

ZFA - after changes have been made go to your DLNA players device and disconnect them from WIFI, delete that connection on that device and reconnect like you doing it for the first time. It work for me on my sony and wd player after i reconnect. ZAG you also mention that before 1.6 this was not a problem for you? is that correct?

 

I had power cycle my sony at list dose times by now and my DLNA always comes back and works. I also try my old google tv that never seen DLNA server since I switch to edgerouter. found it with out a problem.

 

Member
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎05-29-2014
Kudos: 146
Solutions: 23

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

I apologise for my lack of faith!! A power-cycle of the AP and it is all working. I've just stuck the echo in a script in post-config.d for now so that it starts on each reboot (not that the router is rebooted that often anyway).

 

 

Member
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎03-16-2013
Kudos: 3

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

zfa - how can i do that to my file 

 

Member
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎05-29-2014
Kudos: 146
Solutions: 23

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

[ Edited ]

I just created a script as follows which I called /config/scripts/post-config.d/90-enable-multicast-bridge

 

#!/bin/sh
#
# Enable multicast on bridged interface.
# Required fix on router startup so run from post-config.d
# (Power-cycle AP afterwards if this doesn't work right away)

echo -n 2 > /sys/devices/virtual/net/br0/bridge/multicast_router

exit 0

 

As this lives under /config it is not over-written on upgrades and so will continue to work even if the problem remains in later firmware versions.

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2015
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

You can put the command in a file that is excuted at reboot called /etc/rc.local

From an ssh session do 'sudo su - ' and edit the file to look like this:

 

#!/bin/sh -e
#
# rc.local
#
# This script is executed at the end of each multiuser runlevel.
# Make sure that the script will "exit 0" on success or any other
# value on error.
#
# In order to enable or disable this script just change the execution
# bits.
#
# By default this script does nothing.

/bin/echo -n 2 > /sys/devices/virtual/net/br0/bridge/multicast_router

exit 0

It should make sure the setting is applied after a reboot.

 

Member
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎03-16-2013
Kudos: 3

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

Mark and Zfa

 

Can i just copy and paste what you guys posted in to terminal ?

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2015
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

Adam,

 

You will need to go to the Linux layer with the 'sudo su -' command first, then edit the file.

 

The method of zfa requires making a new file (but that is quite easy).

For my solution the file is already there (but I don't know if it is overwritten by a software upgrade), so you can put the command in there in the correct place.

 

To edit/create a file you can use the 'vi' command.

If you do not know vi there are basic guides available in a lot of places (search for 'vi editor'), for instance like this one

Previous Employee
Posts: 10,504
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Kudos: 3072
Solutions: 945
Contributions: 16

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !


markvl wrote:

When I force the bridge ports to always receive all multicast traffic:

root@ubnt0:/# echo -n 2 > /sys/devices/virtual/net/br0/bridge/multicast_router

 it all works and I do see the UPnP traffic coming thourgh the bridge.

 

Can this be added as a regular configuration option for the bridge setting?


Nice work!  We can certainly make this a configuration option, but I wonder if it shouldn't just be the default for bridge interfaces? 

EdgeMAX Router Software Development
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2015
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

That would be a good idea.

But I have no idea if there is a perfomance impact on forwarding. Maybe that could be tested?

You could make this the default with an option of setting it back to the current behaviour (put value '1' in the flag).

 

Member
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎03-16-2013
Kudos: 3

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

Stig - when can we see that improvement ?
Member
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎03-16-2013
Kudos: 3

Re: ERPOE and AP PRO Dropping DNLA Server on wireless only. -- UBNT EMPLOYEE PLEASE HELP !

Stig -- BUMP

 

Reply