Upcoming Maintenance Alert:

The UBNT Community will be upgraded at 5pm MDT on April 25th. During this time the community forums will be set to read-only status.

Learn more

×
Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-17-2017
Accepted Solution

Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

Hello, my name is Gustavo and I work on an non profit religious organisation
We are trying to install an ubiquity EdgeRouter Pro.
We have now an Cisco 2810 and our ISP is the ICUK. We have a optic finer line with fixed IP.
Attached is my configuration page of our router and the information that it requires. Can anyone help me telling me what information I should put in each field ? Please!
I tried everything...

Screen Shot 2017-04-20 at 20.58.00.pngScreen Shot 2017-04-20 at 20.58.07.pngScan ok.jpg


Accepted Solutions
SuperUser
Posts: 17,593
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 4377
Solutions: 1233

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

 

"WAN"

IP address 41.x.x.77/31

VLAN - 3865

Gateway - 41.x.x.76

 

"LAN"

IP - 41.x.x.x/30

 

 

View solution in original post


All Replies
SuperUser
Posts: 17,593
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 4377
Solutions: 1233

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

[ Edited ]

IP Address 46.x.x.82 / netmask 255.255.255.252

Gateway 46.x.x.81
DNS - x.x.x.59

New Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-17-2017

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

[ Edited ]

ok, but in the Lan option ? What I put there ? Turn on the dhcp or not ?

 

Oh I forgot to mention that after pass through the ER pro, the connection goes to an Sense firewall that we have. This is the screen shots.

 

Screen Shot 2017-04-21 at 12.36.07.pngScreen Shot 2017-04-21 at 12.38.07.pngScreen Shot 2017-04-21 at 12.38.32.pngScreen Shot 2017-04-21 at 12.38.40.png

SuperUser
Posts: 17,593
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 4377
Solutions: 1233

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

The ER doesn't do "passthrough" ... each port is a different network.

 

As for your LAN, set up the interface(s) on the ER such that it'll work with your setup.

New Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-17-2017

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

Yes but i mean , I dont mean "passtrough". I just saying that after the ER the connection goes to an firewall an those are the settings on him.

I think that the firewall needs to reiceive a IP 46.102.216.82 from the ER. But trying to setup the Lan on the ER to give this ip 46.102.216.82/30, the ER dont let me to do this... Just if I turn the DHCP for the LAN off, then the ER let me to do.

What i am asking, is what to put on the LAN config.

Sorry... I know that i am very noob....

SuperUser
Posts: 17,593
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 4377
Solutions: 1233

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

What is the order of devices, and what all is involved?

 

From the sound of things:

1. Cisco something or other from the ISP

2. your ER

3. the pfsense

4. rest of lan

New Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-17-2017

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

We are Swapping the Cisco for the ER. We dont want to use the Cisco anymore.

So will be like. The connection arrives here by optic fiver into an device that converts the signal for an RJ45 cable so the sequence will be.

Optic Fiber converter

ER

Sense Firewall

Windows Server

EdgeSwitcher.

 

I want to keep all the configurations, just want to change the cisco for the ER. This is why I need to make the configuration exactly like the first image that I posted.

SuperUser
Posts: 17,593
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 4377
Solutions: 1233

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

so make the configuration like that ... 

New Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-17-2017

Ok. Thank you very much. Thanks for your patience. I am o...

Ok. Thank you very much. Thanks for your patience.
I am only worried now about LAN config con te ER. Should I put the end 82 and disable the dhcp ?
What I know is that the pfsense needs to reiceve the ip .82 to work.
New Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-17-2017

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

If it helps. I got the configuration inside our Cisco Router that we wanna replace for the ER.

interface GigabitEthernet0/0
no ip address
duplex auto
speed auto
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0.3865
encapsulation dot1Q 3865
ip address 46.102.216.77 255.255.255.254
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
no ip address
duplex auto
speed auto
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1.1
encapsulation dot1Q 1 native
ip address 46.102.216.81 255.255.255.252
!
ip forward-protocol nd
no ip http server
no ip http secure-server
!
!
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 46.102.216.76
!
logging esm config
logging trap debugging
logging 46.33.128.54
logging 46.33.128.55
access-list 20 permit 46.33.129.13
access-list 20 permit 46.33.130.1
access-list 20 permit 46.33.128.0 0.0.0.255
access-list 20 permit 46.33.129.0 0.0.0.15
access-list 20 permit 46.102.214.64 0.0.0.31
access-list 20 permit 46.102.216.76 0.0.0.1
access-list 20 permit 46.102.216.80 0.0.0.3
access-list 50 permit 46.33.128.0 0.0.0.255

New Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-17-2017

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

anyone ?

SuperUser
Posts: 17,593
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 4377
Solutions: 1233

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

So then duplicate the settings from the Cisco box onto the relevant ports on the ER ... 

 

Either I'm not understanding where you're having a problem, or you're trying to make this harder than it really is ... 

New Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-17-2017

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

Well, I know that this should be easy but is not being.

The problem is... When I put this settings on the ER. The ER simply dont connects.

So my question for myself and for the forum is. Where in the setup wizard I have to put each of those informations. WAN and LAN.

SuperUser
Posts: 17,593
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 4377
Solutions: 1233

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

Have you talked with the ISP to confirm that they're okay with you swapping out the cisco for the ER?

 

If you've already properly filled out the "wan" and "lan" settings, it could very well be that hte ISP is locking you out ... 

New Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-17-2017

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

Yes they are ok with that, but they dont want to give support for the ER.

But last question I promisse.

Can you please, tell me what I have to put on these fields ?

Like, WAN:

Adress: ? / ?

Gateway:

DNS server:

 

Check the VLAN box and put the ISP Vlan ?

Enable the defalt firewall ?

 

And LAN:

Adress: ?/?

Enable DHCP server ?

 

 

SuperUser
Posts: 17,593
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 4377
Solutions: 1233

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

 

All the information is on the sheet the ISP gave you (with regards to WAN address/ netmask / gateway / VLAN / etc. and LAN subnet).  

 

yes, of course you should enable the firewall ... 

 

Whether or not you enable DHCP on your LAN side is up to you.

New Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-17-2017

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

Yes, well... Thank you.

 

I just asked to fill that fields, in order to compare with what I am doing here.

If you can't its okay.

Thanks

SuperUser
Posts: 17,593
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 4377
Solutions: 1233

Re: Help please! EdgeRouter Pro with ICUK config

 

"WAN"

IP address 41.x.x.77/31

VLAN - 3865

Gateway - 41.x.x.76

 

"LAN"

IP - 41.x.x.x/30

 

 

Reply