Upcoming Maintenance Alert:

The UBNT Community will be upgraded at 5pm MDT on April 25th. During this time the community forums will be set to read-only status.

Learn more

×
Reply
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-13-2014
Accepted Solution

Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

I'd like to setup my ERL with Sky fibre in the UK. It requires authentication by passing the username and password via DHCP option 61.

How is this done using the 1.6 firmware? I've found an post which references using a script on boot back on a 1.2alpha build. However with the pace that things have moved with the development out seemed prudent to ask again.

It was detailed here.

http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-broadband-fibre-help/51550-ubiquiti-edgerouter-lite.html





Accepted Solutions
Previous Employee
Posts: 10,504
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Kudos: 3035
Solutions: 945
Contributions: 16

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

You can add client options with:

ubnt@ubnt# set interfaces ethernet eth0 dhcp-options client-option ?
Possible completions:
  <text>	Additional options for DHCP client. You must 
                use the syntax of dhclient.conf in this text-field. Using this 
		without proper knowledge may result in a crashed DHCP client.
		Check system log to look for errors.
      

 

EdgeMAX Router Software Development

View solution in original post


All Replies
SuperUser
Posts: 12,011
Registered: ‎10-06-2013
Kudos: 3793
Solutions: 916

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

Sky can be a pain and used to not give the authentication user/passwords in old ADSL days.

I was led to believe by a friend who did an ERL on SKY FTTC that he used PPPoE when using the white SKY modem.

You may know different but I would be interested to know.

UK Comms & Links Engineer.


Come on you lot, Feel free to 'Mark as Solution' At least click the Kudos button. Thanks.


Top Solution Authors Leaderboard
Previous Employee
Posts: 10,504
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Kudos: 3035
Solutions: 945
Contributions: 16

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

You can add client options with:

ubnt@ubnt# set interfaces ethernet eth0 dhcp-options client-option ?
Possible completions:
  <text>	Additional options for DHCP client. You must 
                use the syntax of dhclient.conf in this text-field. Using this 
		without proper knowledge may result in a crashed DHCP client.
		Check system log to look for errors.
      

 

EdgeMAX Router Software Development
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-13-2014

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

Perfect! Thanks for that. Man Happy
New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-03-2014
Kudos: 4
Solutions: 1

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

hi strikesbac

 

Just taken the plunge myself with Sky Fibre. Do you have a working config (minus login creds!) for eth0/pppoe0 interfaces I could use?

 

I'm using a Vigor 130 VDSL modem for the PPPoE to PPPoA bridge.

 

much appreciated

 

Biff

New Member
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎07-02-2013
Kudos: 70
Solutions: 1

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

I'm looking at doing the same with a EdgeRouter X and a V130

Did you get this working and willing to share the modem and Router setup?

New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-03-2014
Kudos: 4
Solutions: 1

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

I did get this working, travelling at present but will post when I return next week.

The only minor item I haven't figured is that the LAN cable needs to be reseated on V130 Ethernet interface or ifconfig renew against the WAN interface on the EdgeRouter after a reboot.
New Member
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎07-02-2013
Kudos: 70
Solutions: 1

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

Thanks no rush,

Had the EdgeRouter sat on my desk for over 2 weeks and done nothing so a few more won't hurt lol.

 

 

Yeah i've seen that with Billon Routers and BT Modems, when we reboot we make sure the cable is unplugged until both have come on and settled.

SuperUser
Posts: 12,011
Registered: ‎10-06-2013
Kudos: 3793
Solutions: 916

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

After any config reboot V130 modem as matter of course.

UK Comms & Links Engineer.


Come on you lot, Feel free to 'Mark as Solution' At least click the Kudos button. Thanks.


Top Solution Authors Leaderboard
New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-03-2014
Kudos: 4
Solutions: 1

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

Configure the Vigor 130 modem as MPoA bridge: and specifiy MAC address of Sky supplied router (not sure the MAC is 100% required):

 

V130_3.png

 

PPPoA should be disabled:

 

V130_2.png

 

Genral setup - specify VDSL/ADSL:

 

V130_1.png

 

On the EdgeMAX assumes eth0 is the WAN port:

 

set interfaces ethernet eth0 dhcp-options client-option "send dhcp-client-identifier &quot;username@skydsl|mypass&quot;;"

set interfaces ethernet eth0 address dhcp

 

 

You'll need to do some Wireshark sniffing with the Sky supplied router to get the detail for "username@skydsl|mypass": Use your own router on Sky Broadband

Regular Member
Posts: 339
Registered: ‎01-06-2013
Kudos: 78
Solutions: 10

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

[ Edited ]

BTW the sky username and password is no longer required you can set anythink in the dhcp-client-identifier option.

 

 

     client-option "send dhcp-client-identifier &quot;bacons&quot;;"

 

My Gear: EdgeRouter Lite, EdgeRouter X - SFP, TOUGHSwitch, AirCam, Unifi - AC LR, Unifi - AC Lite, UAP x2
New Member
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎07-02-2013
Kudos: 70
Solutions: 1

Re: Sky Fibre - DHCP client option 61

Cheers @biff

Tried 2-3 times no go. But after walking the dog and trying again all working......just a shame I forgot my reel of cat5 from work to start the re-wire job to install it all lol
Reply