New Member
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-23-2014
Solutions: 1
Accepted Solution

Change IP Address and Subnet

I found this article, which appears to show how to do exactly what I want. However, when I try it, I get and error: Can not assign network address as IP address. Value validation failed. Set failed.

I get the same result using the GUI.

I'm replacing a VPN (Cisco/Linksys RV042) router and would like to use the same 10.x.x.x/24 subnet as before.

Also, if I can do the above, can I set it for eth0, eth2, eth3, eth4, so that I basically have one WAN (eth1) port and 4 LAN ports that are all on the same subnet?

EdgeRouter PoE


Accepted Solutions
Established Member
Posts: 1,043
Registered: ‎02-17-2014
Kudos: 386
Solutions: 40

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

It may accept it, but it will cause major issues.

You can simply set eth0 to no ip address or give it a different network address (10.10.10.1/24, etc.) and use your network on switch0.  Another option is to bridge eth0 and switch0, then set your network address to be on bridge br0.  There is a major hit to performance though.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Previous Employee
Posts: 10,504
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Kudos: 3141
Solutions: 945
Contributions: 16

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

That error messages means you're trying to assign the network part of the subnet.

10.0.0.0/24    network

10.0.0.255     broadcast

10.0.0.1  - 10.0.0.254    usable hosts

EdgeMAX Router Software Development
New Member
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-23-2014
Solutions: 1

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

So if I can't set it to 10.0.0.0/24, what do i set it too?

New Member
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-23-2014
Solutions: 1

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

Ultimately, what I'm trying to do is change the LAN subnet from the default 192.168.1.1/24 to 10.x.x.x/24.

Previous Employee
Posts: 10,504
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Kudos: 3141
Solutions: 945
Contributions: 16

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet


@hfournier wrote:

So if I can't set it to 10.0.0.0/24, what do i set it too?


You have to set it to one of the valid hosts in the subnet.

EdgeMAX Router Software Development
Established Member
Posts: 1,227
Registered: ‎11-05-2008
Kudos: 541
Solutions: 49

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet


@hfournier wrote:

So if I can't set it to 10.0.0.0/24, what do i set it too?


Set it to 10.0.0.1/24

WISP Since 2001 | UniFi Sites >200 | UniFi Video Sites >25
New Member
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-23-2014
Solutions: 1

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

Yeah, just did that before you posted and it worked. Thanks.

So, I've set switch0 to 10.0.0.2/24, is that correct, or should it also be 10.0.0.1/24?

Sorry, newbie questions.

Previous Employee
Posts: 10,504
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Kudos: 3141
Solutions: 945
Contributions: 16

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet


@hfournier wrote:

Yeah, just did that before you posted and it worked. Thanks.

So, I've set switch0 to 10.0.0.2/24, is that correct, or should it also be 10.0.0.1/24?


Those addresses are in the same subnet and on a router each interface needs to be in a different network.

EdgeMAX Router Software Development
Previous Employee
Posts: 10,504
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Kudos: 3141
Solutions: 945
Contributions: 16

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

Have you tried the setup wizard?

EdgeMAX Router Software Development
New Member
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-23-2014
Solutions: 1

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

Yes, but it doesn't let you choose a subnet. It just defaults to 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1.

New Member
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-23-2014
Solutions: 1

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

If I try to set switch0 to 10.0.0.1/24 (same as eth0), then I get an error that it's a duplicate. However, if I set it to 10.0.0.2/24, as previously mentioned, I get no error and it accepts it.

Established Member
Posts: 1,043
Registered: ‎02-17-2014
Kudos: 386
Solutions: 40

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

It may accept it, but it will cause major issues.

You can simply set eth0 to no ip address or give it a different network address (10.10.10.1/24, etc.) and use your network on switch0.  Another option is to bridge eth0 and switch0, then set your network address to be on bridge br0.  There is a major hit to performance though.

New Member
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-23-2014
Solutions: 1

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

Thanks everyone, I got it all configured and working nicely now. I set eth0 to 10.4.1.1/24 and switch0 to 10.4.0.1/24, the latter matching my previous VPN router subnet, so devices with fixed IPs didn't need to be reconfigured.

If something will cause major issues, then shouldn't the GUI reject it?

Established Member
Posts: 1,043
Registered: ‎02-17-2014
Kudos: 386
Solutions: 40

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

[ Edited ]

It tried.  You found a way around it.  LOL

It might actually work using OSPF or some other such protocol, but definately not normal practice though.

     .....and at that, I'm still not sure it wouldn't give the router fits with trying to route traffic to that subnet.

Regular Member
Posts: 745
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
Kudos: 230
Solutions: 26

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

You should have used the wizard and accepted whatever IP range it forced. Then download the config file ands see what it did. There are reasons that things are configured in certain ways.

Once you know what the wizard did you can then modify the config file to an IP block of your choosing and reload it.

New Member
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-23-2014
Solutions: 1

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

I did run the wizard, then altered the IPs using the GUI.

How do you load a config file? I tried saving the current config through the System page of the GUI and it produced a *.tar.gz, which won't accept any changes. I tried saving the contents in a *.rar file, alter the config.boot and upload it, but got an error. Is there a guide/article published on how to do that? Can you upload sections of config (like setting up a VPN Tunnel) instead of typing everything in the CLI window?

I've been using mostly consumer grade routers to date, so this is all new to me, as you can probably tell. I deal with small businesses who can't really afford highend enterprise-grade equipment, but with Ubiquiti, I'm hoping I can give them a better solution, without the big price tag. Thanks for your help.

Previous Employee
Posts: 13,551
Registered: ‎06-10-2011
Kudos: 5473
Solutions: 1656
Contributions: 2

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

To load the config file, you can just load the config.boot text file directly from the Web UI and don't need to "package" it further.

Regular Member
Posts: 745
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
Kudos: 230
Solutions: 26

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

There are old posts stating it needed to be in tar package and such, but from at least 1.4.0 (when I started with ERL) it has not been needed.

Highlighted
Previous Employee
Posts: 13,551
Registered: ‎06-10-2011
Kudos: 5473
Solutions: 1656
Contributions: 2

Re: Change IP Address and Subnet

Yeah that function was added in v1.1.0 Icon Smile