Highlighted
Member
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎02-24-2010
Kudos: 118
Solutions: 6
Accepted Solution

DMAsoftlabs Radius NAS on Edgemax.

Hi there 

Does anyone know of a good firmware of which I can use a edgemax router as a NAS rather than Mikrotik NAS. I've tried in the past to get a good firmware but found it unrealiable, just wondering now if things have changed. 

It must fully support all functions.

Thanks 


Accepted Solutions
Established Member
Posts: 812
Registered: ‎12-24-2010
Kudos: 195
Solutions: 26
Contributions: 1

Re: DMAsoftlabs Radius NAS on Edgemax.

[ Edited ]

We are and have been using the Edgemax as a NAS with the RADIUS Manger 1.4 sofware since it came out.  There is a Disconnect script that can be set up running on port 3779 with the EM.  A KB article is available with the files and configuration needed to set this up.

We use the Chillispot NAS type in the RADIUS software to get Up/Down Limits as well as Disconnect requests.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Previous Employee
Posts: 13,551
Registered: ‎06-10-2011
Kudos: 5479
Solutions: 1656
Contributions: 2

Re: DMAsoftlabs Radius NAS on Edgemax.

Could you provide more details on what was unreliable so that people can share their more specific experience?

Member
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎02-24-2010
Kudos: 118
Solutions: 6

Re: DMAsoftlabs Radius NAS on Edgemax.

Well the experience is not relevant now as this was back when edge router was new.

I'm sure plenty of people are using it now with a custom firmware. Just not sure where to start.
Previous Employee
Posts: 10,504
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
Kudos: 3142
Solutions: 945
Contributions: 16

Re: DMAsoftlabs Radius NAS on Edgemax.

NAS on a device whose storage is flash and only 4GB???

EdgeMAX Router Software Development
Previous Employee
Posts: 13,551
Registered: ‎06-10-2011
Kudos: 5479
Solutions: 1656
Contributions: 2

Re: DMAsoftlabs Radius NAS on Edgemax.


@UBNT-stig wrote:

NAS on a device whose storage is flash and only 4GB???


Actually pretty sure he's talking about RADIUS NAS.

Previous Employee
Posts: 13,551
Registered: ‎06-10-2011
Kudos: 5479
Solutions: 1656
Contributions: 2

Re: DMAsoftlabs Radius NAS on Edgemax.


@h2009 wrote:
I'm sure plenty of people are using it now with a custom firmware. Just not sure where to start.

Not sure what you meant by "custom firmware", but if you're talking about PPPoE server, starting in release 1.3.0 the PPPoE server supports certain RADIUS attributes including upload/download rate limits and you can check out the release notes and previous forum discussions for some more information.

Established Member
Posts: 812
Registered: ‎12-24-2010
Kudos: 195
Solutions: 26
Contributions: 1

Re: DMAsoftlabs Radius NAS on Edgemax.

[ Edited ]

We are and have been using the Edgemax as a NAS with the RADIUS Manger 1.4 sofware since it came out.  There is a Disconnect script that can be set up running on port 3779 with the EM.  A KB article is available with the files and configuration needed to set this up.

We use the Chillispot NAS type in the RADIUS software to get Up/Down Limits as well as Disconnect requests.

Member
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎02-24-2010
Kudos: 118
Solutions: 6

Re: DMAsoftlabs Radius NAS on Edgemax.