New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-19-2017
Kudos: 1

ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

Hello,

 

I am having problems getting my DTV receivers to run any on demand features. All receivers connect to the internet just fine, but receive the error "There was a problem connecting to DIRECTV. Please try again later." when trying to stream. I have even gone as far as putting all DTV receivers on their own VLAN without any resolution. I also use content filtering on my ERLite.

 

Does anyone know if there are any special ports or protocols that must be enabled for these services to work?

SuperUser
Posts: 20,402
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 5138
Solutions: 1458

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

They shouldn't need anything special, though if it's IPTV, perhaps igmp proxy, etc. is required...

New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-19-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

Thanks for the response. It's not IPTV, but does use broadband for ondemand. 

Veteran Member
Posts: 5,944
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 857
Solutions: 305

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

Have you turned content filtering off to see if that is what is blocking it?
New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-19-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

[ Edited ]

Yes, I have. No change. I'm even messing with firewall rules to allow incoming connections to the receivers. The log shows connections coming in.

 

Aug 21 22:00:52	edge kernel: [DIRECTV-2-A]IN=eth0 OUT=eth1 MAC=80:2a:a8:8d:96:6a:00:01:5c:82:a6:46:08:00 src=99.193.13.43 DST=192.168.1.93 LEN=52 TOS=0x08 PREC=0x40 TTL=234 ID=3795 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=443 DPT=35740 WINDOW=5424 RES=0x00 ACK FIN URGP=0
Veteran Member
Posts: 5,944
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 857
Solutions: 305

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

[ Edited ]

clear your local browsing history *cache

New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-19-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

It's not a computer with a browser I'm having problems with. It's a television provider's box.
Veteran Member
Posts: 5,944
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 857
Solutions: 305

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

post your config "show configuration | cat".
New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-19-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

Attached.

 

I just enabled IGMP to see if that helped. No change.

Veteran Member
Posts: 5,944
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 857
Solutions: 305

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

remove upnp and see if that resolves issue.
Veteran Member
Posts: 5,944
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 857
Solutions: 305

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

no need for igmp
New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-19-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

No change. I don't have to reboot the ER each time I make a change, do I?

Veteran Member
Posts: 5,944
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 857
Solutions: 305

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

you should reboot after changing upnp
New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-19-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

Unfortunately, no change.

Veteran Member
Posts: 5,944
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 857
Solutions: 305

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

weird, how is the directv receiver attached wired or wireless? what ethernet port is it plugged in if wired? Is ip set to manual or dhcp?
New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-19-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

Each box is wired in. They are currently on DHCP, but I have attempted static/manual as well. They are currently hooked up with a DECA (Ethernet to coax adapter) which connects them all over the singal connection. I have attempted each one on its own ethernet directly to the box, also. The DECA is plugged into a Unifi switch which is plugged into the ERLite.

 

It has worked in the past, but not now. What's the easies way to see if traffic is being blocked on the firewall? 

Veteran Member
Posts: 5,944
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 857
Solutions: 305

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

[ Edited ]

you can disable the firewall. But i don't think thats your issue. Check your switch and make sure the port your trying is on the right vlan

Veteran Member
Posts: 5,944
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 857
Solutions: 305

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-19-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

It's possible as they use CDNs for their streaming services. I may reach out to them tomorrow and see if they know anything about it. Probably won't be any help though.

Veteran Member
Posts: 5,944
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 857
Solutions: 305

Re: ERLite - DIRECTV OnDemand

Just go on there website and from there I believe you can send a reset signal (I haven't used DirecTV in a long time)