Reply
New Member
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎08-10-2016

EdgeMAX - Automatic WAN Failover

Hi Guys

 

Im a newbie still with Edgemax routers. I'm still learning so in need of assistance.

We have an ER-Pro8 of which each port (eth2,3,4,5) is taken up and connected to its own switch independant for different departments in the office.

 

We have our incoming WAN on eth0 but have just had a failover line installed.

I need to connect it to our ER-8. There is a spare port (eth6) which we can use, but how can i configure it so that should the internet in eth0 go down, eth6 kicks in?

 

anyhelp would be appreciated.
Thanks

SuperUser
Posts: 7,509
Registered: ‎01-05-2012
Kudos: 1979
Solutions: 983

Re: EdgeMAX - Automatic WAN Failover

Here you can find all the info you need, declare the eth6 as failover-only
Cheers,
jonatha

New Member
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎08-10-2016

Re: EdgeMAX - Automatic WAN Failover

This is great. However I dont understand the command lines!!! Any way though the GUI? 

Senior Member
Posts: 3,943
Registered: ‎05-15-2014
Kudos: 1417
Solutions: 270

Re: EdgeMAX - Automatic WAN Failover

No GUI for load balance.

SuperUser
Posts: 7,509
Registered: ‎01-05-2012
Kudos: 1979
Solutions: 983

Re: EdgeMAX - Automatic WAN Failover

Via gui, it is possible, but I think that it will destroy/replace your current config ... via cli isn't so difficult.... How do your WAN connections work ? pppoe ? DHCP ? Static ip addresses ?
Cheers,
jonatha

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-29-2016

Re: EdgeMAX - Automatic WAN Failover

Hi Redfive,

 

I am having this same problem, Can you please let me know how to do load balance/failover via GUI

 

How do your WAN connections work ? pppoe ? DHCP ? Static ip addresses ??

 

>> I have 3 ppoe, 2 dhcp, one Static IPS,

 

Thank you in advance.

Ramu.

Reply