Reply
Member
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎05-10-2018
Kudos: 13
Solutions: 3

EdgeRouter - IPv6 Tunnel

[ Edited ]

i'm just following this published tutorial to set up IPv6 tunneling (https://help.ubnt.com/hc/en-us/articles/204976104-EdgeRouter-IPv6-Tunnel)

all is OK but at the point where it says "set local-ip 190.22.34.217"

 

which local IP is it referring to ? is it the IP from my ISP?
it's hard to tell if the # comment is referring the line above or below, although i'm assuming that the remote-ip will be the server ipv4 address from tunnelbroker.

 

Configure
edit interfaces tunnel tun0
set encapsulation sit
set local-ip 190.22.34.217 
#'''[ENTER YOUR IPv4 ADDRESS HERE'''. In case you’re behind NAT, enter the IP address assigned to your EdgeRouter’s WAN interface, not your public IP]
set remote-ip 209.51.161.18 
set address 2001:470:4:c87::2/64 
#'''[ENTER HERE YOUR ASSIGNED IPv6 address]'''
set description “IPv6 Tunnel”
exit
set protocols static interface-route6 ::/0 next-hop-interface tun0
commit
save 

 

Veteran Member
Posts: 7,052
Registered: ‎03-24-2016
Kudos: 1825
Solutions: 804

Re: EdgeRouter - IPv6 Tunnel

Local IP is your  IP on ER WAN interface

Remote IP is tunnelbroker IP

 

Member
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎05-10-2018
Kudos: 13
Solutions: 3

Re: EdgeRouter - IPv6 Tunnel

my ER-X connects to my ISP via PPPoE on eth0, so that would be my ISP assigned IP address then.
Member
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎05-10-2018
Kudos: 13
Solutions: 3

Re: EdgeRouter - IPv6 Tunnel

ok well i set it up, and as suggested in the tutorial i did "ping6 www.google.com" and got succesful pings.
however i then went to try and access a website that is IPv6 and just got the usual chrome ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED error
the site is http://loopsofzen.co.uk
Veteran Member
Posts: 7,052
Registered: ‎03-24-2016
Kudos: 1825
Solutions: 804

Re: EdgeRouter - IPv6 Tunnel

You need IPv6 address on your LAN interface too.

And enable router advertisements, so clients pick up the address.

 

If you only got single /64 subnet,  assign link local fe80::1/64 address to tunnel, and 2001:470....to LAN interface

Member
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎05-10-2018
Kudos: 13
Solutions: 3

Re: EdgeRouter - IPv6 Tunnel

[ Edited ]

i have 2 LANS
switch0.1 - 192.168.1.x
switch0.2 - 192.168.2.x (which is also fully client isolated)

 

Capture.JPG

Senior Member
Posts: 2,985
Registered: ‎08-06-2015
Kudos: 1264
Solutions: 174

Re: EdgeRouter - IPv6 Tunnel

You may want to give this recent thread a quick review:  ipv6 tunnel - help pls to configure

 

If you are using HE (tunnelbroker.net) then you are provided a both a p2p and network block.  You can choose either a /64, /56, or both.  Further, with tunnelbroker.net when you are viewing your tunnel details if you click on the tab 'Example Configurations' select 'Vyatta/Ubiquiti EdgeMAX' as the OS and you'll be given the exact commands to configure your tunnel.

 

Member
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎05-10-2018
Kudos: 13
Solutions: 3

Re: EdgeRouter - IPv6 Tunnel

[ Edited ]

@waterside wrote:

If you are using HE (tunnelbroker.net) then you are provided a both a p2p and network block.  You can choose either a /64, /56, or both.  Further, with tunnelbroker.net when you are viewing your tunnel details if you click on the tab 'Example Configurations' select 'Vyatta/Ubiquiti EdgeMAX' as the OS and you'll be given the exact commands to configure your tunnel.

 


yeah those are the commands i used.

i can't see an option for /56 though, there is an option for /48 though.

 

i have confirmed i can ping IPv6 and IPv4 addresses on the other side of your tunnel from the router

ping6 www.google.com also gives correct result from the router CLI.

Senior Member
Posts: 2,985
Registered: ‎08-06-2015
Kudos: 1264
Solutions: 174

Re: EdgeRouter - IPv6 Tunnel

Yes you are correct - it is a /48.

 

If you have multiple LANs and you want to configure them all (or at least more than one) for IPv6 you should allocate a /48.  If you only have a single lan where you want IPv6 you can use the /64.

 

Technically you can split a /64 but that breaks autoconfiguration and will (sadly) trip up some devices that otherwise ony expect a /64.  Since you have the option with HE, if you want more than one lan it is better to just use the /48.

 

After that is working from your router you woud then allocate a /64 from that /48 for each of your LANs.  It is entirely up to you how you want to do that.  For instance if you have 2001:470:beef::/48 you could assign 2001:470:beef:1::1/64 to your switch0.1 and 2001:470:beef:2::1/64 to your switch0.2.  Or you could use 2001:470:beef::1:1/64 and 2001:470:beef::2:1/64, respectively.  Or almost any other assignement you desire.

 

If you use just the /64 then you would assign that prefix as-is to a single LAN interface.

 

If you use the "magic" prefix of '::/64' for your router-advert it will select the actual prefix from the interface, or you can add the full explicit prefix there instead.

 

Member
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎05-10-2018
Kudos: 13
Solutions: 3

Re: EdgeRouter - IPv6 Tunnel

as i have 2 LANs and i would want both to be able to have IPv6 access then i guess it's /48.

so i now have the following
2001:470:1f09:ec::/64
2001:470:68a1::/48

will i have to undo the config i have already set using the /64 to change it to 48 ?
Reply