Reply
New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2013
Accepted Solution

Edgerouter Pro and a switch

Hi,

 

I went through another post on this forum (back from 2013) about connecting an unmanaged switch to the ER Pro.  I've got DHCP working on it (the switch that's connected to ETH3), I've setup DNS and NAT (masquerade on ETH3--but not 100% sure I did that right--I'm using the GUI).  My devices connected to the unmanaged switch can get an IP address but they can't get out to the Internet.  I've exhausted all of the troubleshooting I know to do to figure this out.  Can you please suggest some troubleshooting ideas?

 

Thanks!


Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
SuperUser
Posts: 40,235
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8108
Solutions: 1306

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

Again: this doesn't appear to have anything to do with

segmenting your network in some complex way. First,

be sure the Netgear switch port to the router negotiates

a full Gb data rate to the router. If so, I suggest you try

another switch--or perhaps even start with updating that

switch's firmware.

 

You're welcome; feel free to mark the posts you found

helpful as your 'solutions'.   Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com

View solution in original post


All Replies
SuperUser
Posts: 40,235
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8108
Solutions: 1306

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

You should probably hardware reset the router and start from scratch.

You will find some 'wizards' at the top right in the menus; choose the

WAN+LAN2 wizard and follow the steps.

 

First, you select what kind of WAN you use--static or dynamic. This is

usually on port eth0. Then you select the LAN and DHCP settings you

want. Be careful not to pass over a step just because you don't

understand it. You should not need to worry about 'masquerade'.    Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
Emerging Member
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-19-2017
Solutions: 3

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

The wizard works well for the uninitiated. If you're not seeing it from the admin webpage then make sure you're on the latest firmware.

 

Just an observation from what you're said so far...the masquerade should be done for the port from which the internet comes in.  If your internet comes in from port 0 then masquerade eth0.  At least that's how my setup is configured.

SuperUser
Posts: 40,235
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8108
Solutions: 1306

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

And the wizard works beautifully for the initiated too.

 

You don't even have to confront 'masquerade'; that

is all handled by the wizard.   Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2013

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

Thanks Dave-D for your reply.  I followed your advice and things are already better (hooray!).  Here's where I'm at:

 

Eth0-WAN

Eth1-switch

Eth2-UnifiAP-Pro1 (upstairs)

Eth3-UnifiAP-Pro2 (downstairs)

Eth4-downstairs control panel

 

So, this router is likely overkill for my application but I want to be overkill rather than not enough.  We have gigbit Internet coming into the house (over coax) but soon to be fiber--when the ISP runs it to the homes in the neighborhood.  I've installed about 10 Edgerouter X routers in the past year and they're awesome if your Internet service is less than 100 Mbps.  I've noticed that in applications where the Internet is over 100 Mbps, the Edgerouter X doesn't seem to be able to handle the bandwidth.  Thus, the Edgerouter Pro is perfect in my situation.

 

What's the best way to setup the Unifi APs?  I want to make sure that all the wireless devices can access the wireless and wired printers in the house so they need to be able to talk to each other.  I'm unclear on how to 'bridge' (not sure if I'm using the correct language) one network to another on the ER.  How can I link a network at 192.168.1.x to 192.168.2.x?  

 

Thanks for your help!  I really appreciate your expertise and advice!

SuperUser
Posts: 40,235
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8108
Solutions: 1306

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

I'm not sure why you need multiple LAN subnets, or how

you plan to implement them. But by default, I think you'll

find that the subnets will be auto-routed; you may find

the issue is to isolate them. You may also consider VLANs.

 

If you have a large house, I'd be surprised if coverage is

adequate with only two access points. For the most complete

access to configuration settings, use the free UniFi controller

running on an available PC.   Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-29-2017
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

Technically, you can bridge 4 interfaces eth1-eth4. The problem is, it's not recommended, since "software bridging is NOT offloaded and therefore will cause a performance hit". ER-X has a built-in hardware switch, but ER Pro has not.

 

https://help.ubnt.com/hc/en-us/articles/205223350-EdgeRouter-Create-a-bridge

 

If you are planning to keep using your unmanaged switch, just connect it to the eth1 port of ER Pro, and plug all of your network devices into the switch. This way all of your network devices will be on the same LAN (L2 network), i.e. they will be able to talk to each other directly, without involving your router.

 

However, if you want to segment your LAN (for security reasons, as an example), you are going to need to get a managed switch, probably with PoE support (since you have PoE APs), such as ES-16-150W that supports all kinds of PoE.

 

New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2013

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

Thanks Alex for your reply!  I was thinking about doing that but for some reason, the Internet speed is slower on the devices that are connected into the switch.  I really would like to keep the two APs plugged directly into the ER Pro as their performance is amazing when I'm plugged into it.  Although, it may be a little strange to go from one AP to the other with my wireless devices and have it completely switch networks.  What's the best way to setup the APs going directly into the ER Pro?  Even if the devices have to be on different networks--I'll live with that over connecting another switch and having the network speed cut significantly.

 

Thanks again for your advice!

New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2013

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

Thanks for your reply Dave-D!  I don't need separate subnets for each device.  I'd like to keep the APs plugged directly into the ER Pro as the (Unifi AP) performance is poor when I plug the APs into the switch.  Is there a way that I can plug the APs into the ER Pro directly and not need to have separate networks?  It will be strange to be on 192.168.1.x upstairs and 192.168.2.x downstairs.  The house is large and two APs is probably not enough but when the house was wired (with CAT6), there were only one CAT6 cables run to the ceiling upstairs and one to the ceiling downstairs.  I can add more later if needed.  You mentioned VLANs.  Maybe that's what I want to have the two APs connected directly to the ER Pro.  I'm not sure how to set that up.  Can you please give me some pointers?  Thanks so much!

SuperUser
Posts: 40,235
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8108
Solutions: 1306

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

[ Edited ]

This doesn't seem to be a good strategy. If your only purpose

for two LANs is to speed up data to only two access points,

there won't be any advantage. There simply isn't enough

traffic to cause any data reductions.

 

In the ER-Pro, you can use the built-in switch fabric to combine

ports of your port on one LAN. You can run access points to

those ports and use an external PoE power supply for each.

You could also put one or more SSIDs on separate VLANs

to isolate them into broadcast domains.

 

In balance, if you have only two access points, and plugging

them into either a 'smart' or a 'dumb' switch has a notable

effect on data rates, something else is wrong. This simply

should not happen.  Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2013

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

Thanks Dave.  If I use the built-in switch feature on the ER Pro, that won't have an impact on the speed that the two APs can handle?  Can you please point me to an article for this internal switch so I can configure it?  Thanks again for your help!  I appreciate it!

SuperUser
Posts: 40,235
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8108
Solutions: 1306

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

[ Edited ]

Probably little or no effect--because the ER-Pro is so

over-powered for your small application. On the

smaller routers, a switch may have a performance

penalty--but often small.

 

But again: any modern external Gb switch should have no

noticeable performance penalty at all. I suggest you look

for other issues.

 

You  can find the EdgeOS manual at:

   https://www.ubnt.com/download/edgemax

 

Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-29-2017
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

ER Pro doesn't have a built-in hardware switch. You can bridge interfaces of your ER Pro to achieve a similar effect as when you use a switch, but with a performance penalty.

 

https://help.ubnt.com/hc/en-us/articles/205223350-EdgeRouter-Create-a-bridge

 

I agree with Dave: there shouldn't be a difference in performance depending on whether you connect your AP directly to a ER Pro or to a gigabit switch. Perhaps your switch is not powerful enough, in terms of throughput and switching capacity, or there are other issues.

New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2013

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

Thanks Alex.  I may consider changing out the switch to a US-8-60W (to run all Ubiquiti equipment) as I have a Netgear Prosafe 8 port switch in there currently.  There must be something else wrong as I get around 400 Mbps on my iPhone connected to the Unifi but when I connect my laptop directly to the switch, I get around 105 Mbps.  I'll let you know if I find the problem.  Thank you!

Highlighted
SuperUser
Posts: 40,235
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8108
Solutions: 1306

Re: Edgerouter Pro and a switch

Again: this doesn't appear to have anything to do with

segmenting your network in some complex way. First,

be sure the Netgear switch port to the router negotiates

a full Gb data rate to the router. If so, I suggest you try

another switch--or perhaps even start with updating that

switch's firmware.

 

You're welcome; feel free to mark the posts you found

helpful as your 'solutions'.   Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
Reply