New Member
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-26-2017
Accepted Solution

Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

[ Edited ]

When I am directly connected to my uverse gigafber router via cat6 I get the following speeds.

uverse.PNG

 

When I connect my EdgeMax to the Uverse Router using cat6 and then connect my computer to the EdgeMax using cat6 I get the following speeds.

ubnt.PNG

 

Any thoughts or advice?


Accepted Solutions
Regular Member
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎03-01-2016
Kudos: 112
Solutions: 45

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

Yep, remove the bridge and you should be good to go. If you need multiple ports on a subnet, but a cheap unmanaged switch.

View solution in original post

Regular Member
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎03-01-2016
Kudos: 112
Solutions: 45

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

Just deleting the bridge alone would screw up other things. At this point it might be easiest to do a factory reset, then run the WAN+2LAN2 wizard without bridging all ports, then do the final tweaks to get things the way you want them.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Regular Member
Posts: 563
Registered: ‎08-19-2016
Kudos: 197
Solutions: 27

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

Two steps:

 

  1. Configure the Uverse router for bridge mode.
  2. Enable hardware acceleration for NAT in the EdgeRouter. You didn't indicate what model, but you can find model-specific instructions here.

-- Pete

New Member
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-26-2017

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

So when I run the "set system offload ipv4 forwarding enable" on my EdgeRouter POE it just tells me "Invalid commnad".

 

What am I missing?

New Member
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-26-2017

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

So i ran all the settings, rebooted the router, but the speeds are still slow.

Emerging Member
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎05-07-2016
Kudos: 21
Solutions: 5

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

You still didn't post what model you have and how things are configured.
Crystal balls to guess what your setup is have their limits...
New Member
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-26-2017

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

Sorry I said earlier it was an Edge POE, but it was in another post.

 

I ran the following commands... (The rest of my config is pretty standard, DHCP, DNS, couple forwarded ports...)

 

configure
set system offload ipv4 forwarding enable
set system offload ipv4 gre enable
set system offload ipv4 pppoe enable
set system offload ipv4 vlan enable
set system offload ipv6 forwarding enable
set system offload ipv6 pppoe enable
set system offload ipv6 vlan enable
set system offload ipsec enable 
commit
save
exit
Regular Member
Posts: 563
Registered: ‎08-19-2016
Kudos: 197
Solutions: 27

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

There are people in these forums that can analyze EdgeRouter configurations at a glance. If you dump out the entire configuration, sanitize it (edit out any passwords), and upload it to a new post in this thread then one of them may well spot something that can be improved. This thread shows several ways to dump out the configuration. Posting the configuration between spoiler tags will make the post easier to read.

 

Also, the performance you're observing is suspiciously close to 100 mbps. I'd try a different Cat-6 cable between the EdgeRouter and the Uverse box.

 

-- Pete

New Member
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-26-2017

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

I did try a couple cables already thinking that was the issue. Will post the config now thanks.

Regular Member
Posts: 563
Registered: ‎08-19-2016
Kudos: 197
Solutions: 27

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

I'm not certain it is a problem,  but I'm suprised to see bridging in the configuration. I understand bridging to use the CPU to retransmit L2 frames to the other ports, which limits performance. I wonder if having bridging configured is causing the configuration of the hardware switch to be ignored.

 

-- Pete

Regular Member
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎03-01-2016
Kudos: 112
Solutions: 45

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

Yep, remove the bridge and you should be good to go. If you need multiple ports on a subnet, but a cheap unmanaged switch.
Established Member
Posts: 2,060
Registered: ‎10-08-2014
Kudos: 583
Solutions: 157

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

Bridging definitely is problem
Help the community by marking issues as solved when they are!

If you need some help or just someone to bounce ideas off on a project, please send requests/details to:
consult@think-networks.com
New Member
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-26-2017

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

Ok so I know there is something else I need to do. Deleted bridge. Now I can't connect to router and I'm sure that cuz the port doesn't know where to go now.
New Member
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-26-2017

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

So none of my ports are active now. I cannot get to the GUI via any port. Help?
Regular Member
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎03-01-2016
Kudos: 112
Solutions: 45

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

Just deleting the bridge alone would screw up other things. At this point it might be easiest to do a factory reset, then run the WAN+2LAN2 wizard without bridging all ports, then do the final tweaks to get things the way you want them.
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-26-2017

Re: Internet Speed hit with EdgeMax

ok update... got it working. speeds are great now thanks all!!