New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2014
Accepted Solution

Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500

[ Edited ]

Hi

I just upgraded my Edgerouter POE to 1.5. Now after the upgrade the mtu of switch0 changed from 9000 to 1500. Since switch0 is now 1500 I also can't change the mtu of eth2 to 9000 because it has to be equal or smaller than the switch0 mtu.

Anyone else having this problem? How can I fix this?

btw, eth2 is not configured as a port of switch 0...

Screen Shot 2014-06-26 at 12.46.37 pm.png

Accepted Solutions
Member
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎03-15-2014
Kudos: 75
Solutions: 4

Re: Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500

Before typing those commands go into configuration mode by typing:

configure

Then you should be able to configure the interfaces.

 

View solution in original post


All Replies
Member
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎03-15-2014
Kudos: 75
Solutions: 4

Re: Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500


@convertis wrote:

Hi

I just upgraded my Edgerouter POE to 1.5. Now after the upgrade the mtu of switch0 changed from 9000 to 1500. Since switch0 is now 1500 I also can't change the mtu of eth2 to 9000 because it has to be equal or smaller than the switch0 mtu.

Anyone else having this problem? How can I fix this?

btw, eth2 is not configured as a port of switch 0...


You can change the MTU back to 9000 via CLI.

 

set interfaces switch switch0 mtu 9000

commit

save

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500

Hi mcmpr

I tired that already, but it is not working...

Screen Shot 2014-06-26 at 4.41.45 pm.png
Member
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎03-15-2014
Kudos: 75
Solutions: 4

Re: Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500


@convertis wrote:

Hi mcmpr

I tired that already, but it is not working...


You want to have you LAN interfaces all withing 9000 or 1500 bytes?  Can you post this output?


show interfaces detail | match mtu

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500

That's interesting, in the CLI it says that switch0 is set to mtu 9000. But in the GUI it says 1500, and I still can't change eth2...

Screen Shot 2014-06-26 at 4.51.58 pm.png
Member
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎03-15-2014
Kudos: 75
Solutions: 4

Re: Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500

Try changing via CLI the MTU on switch0 first and then ETH2:

 

set interfaces switch switch0 mtu 9000

commit

set interfaces ethernet eth2 mtu 9000

commit

save

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500

Those commands are not working. It keeps saying "invalid command".

Screen Shot 2014-06-26 at 4.57.16 pm.png
Member
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎03-15-2014
Kudos: 75
Solutions: 4

Re: Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500

Before typing those commands go into configuration mode by typing:

configure

Then you should be able to configure the interfaces.

 

Regular Member
Posts: 745
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
Kudos: 230
Solutions: 26

Re: Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500

use TAB completion to find the correct commands.

enter: 

set interfaces switch switch0

 then hit tab twice. The system will show you the valid commands.

Regular Member
Posts: 745
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
Kudos: 230
Solutions: 26

Re: Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500


@mcmpr wrote:

Before typing those commands go into configuration mode by typing:

configure

Then you should be able to configure the interfaces.

 


Completely missed that he wasn't in conf mode..

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Upgrading EdgeMax POE to 1.5 changed switch0 mtu from 9000 to 1500

Thanks, that fixed it for me. You guys are the best!