Reply
Emerging Member
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Kudos: 5
Solutions: 1
Accepted Solution

Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN

Replaced a Cisco home router with an Edgerouter Lite. (1.9.7)

Setup new VLAN’s for guest and voice.

 

Network Configuration:

  • 10.0.3.1/24 – Edgerouter and VLAN1
  • 192.168.200.1/24 – VLAN 20 “Voice”
  • 172.16.1.1/24 – VLAN 200 “Guest”
    • Guest network has FW rules setup limiting access

There is a local PBX on site: 10.0.3.10

 

The switch is a Cisco SG200 50P:

  • 10.0.3.2
  • VLAN 1 is native
  • All VLAN’s configured
  • All Ports trunked with VLAN 20 and VLAN 200
  • Auto Voice is active
  • LLDP-MED is enabled

 

After the change phones register on proper Voice VLAN and register with the phone system.

 

Problem:

  • Internal Extension to Internal Extension calls drop after 5 seconds with no audio.
  • External Calls coming into the phone system from POTS lines have 1-way audio

 

If the phones are put back on VLAN1, everything works as it should.

 

I have disabled SIP ALG and this did not change anything.

 

What am I missing?


Accepted Solutions
Established Member
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎07-07-2014
Kudos: 289
Solutions: 90

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN


craulston wrote:

I have rights to manage the PBX.

 

I just verified network connectivity to the device.

 

The device is NOT connecting to SIP service over the internet, only POTS lines running in.

 

Your suggesting that additioal configuration is required because of the additional LAN networks?


But it is still doing SIP to your handsets.

In FreePBX, go to Settings -> Asterisk SIP settings

You should have some "Local Networks" defined -- make sure all your local networks are listed properly there.  This could be causing the trouble you're experiencing.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Established Member
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎07-07-2014
Kudos: 289
Solutions: 90

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN

[ Edited ]

Indeed your problem sounds like a classic SIP ALG problem.  Did you reboot Edgerouter and power cycle phones after making this change, so they could re-register new to the PBX?

 

You have no firewall rules between 10.0.3.1/24 (where the PBX lives) and 192.168.100.1/24 (where the phones live)?

 

Can you post your config?

 

edit: might the PBX itself have firewall rules preventing access from outside its own subnet?

Emerging Member
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Kudos: 5
Solutions: 1

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN

Did you reboot Edgerouter and power cycle phones after making this change, so they could re-register new to the PBX?

Yes. The Router, PBX, Phones and switch were all rebooted

 

You have no firewall rules between 10.0.3.1/24 (where the PBX lives) and 192.168.100.1/24 (where the phones live)?

There are not firewall rules between the networkws

 

Can you post your config?

I removed the config in order to bring the site back online. 

 

might the PBX itself have firewall rules preventing access from outside its own subnet?

Firewall on the PBX is disabled.

I went as far as putting the PBX on the Voice network.

Established Member
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎07-07-2014
Kudos: 289
Solutions: 90

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN

Unfortunately, without the config, it's only possible to guess at what the problem could have been.

Emerging Member
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Kudos: 5
Solutions: 1

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN

I will set it backup off productions hours and repost the config. 

 

However you do agree this should be a standard setup and work without this issue?

Established Member
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎07-07-2014
Kudos: 289
Solutions: 90

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN


craulston wrote:

I will set it backup off productions hours and repost the config. 

 

However you do agree this should be a standard setup and work without this issue?


Yes, I agree that if it is setup properly it should work without this or any issues.  But hey, most of us here wouldn't have jobs if everything always worked Man Happy 

Emerging Member
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Kudos: 5
Solutions: 1

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN

Agreed :-)

Member
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎11-07-2015
Kudos: 43
Solutions: 15

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN

And your PBX isn't using H323? There is a H323 ALG sitting besides SIP ALG that might need disabling as well, had to do this on a Siemens PBX.

Emerging Member
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Kudos: 5
Solutions: 1

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN

I dont beleive its using H323. Its a FreePBX clone system. 

Established Member
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎07-07-2014
Kudos: 289
Solutions: 90

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN


craulston wrote:

I dont beleive its using H323. Its a FreePBX clone system. 


Aha, you're using Asterisk.  Do you manage it or is it managed by another provider?  It needs to be configured to be aware of its "local" networks, including those that it does not NAT to.  Have you configured its SIP settings appropriately in this regard?

Emerging Member
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Kudos: 5
Solutions: 1

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN

[ Edited ]

I have rights to manage the PBX.

 

I just verified network connectivity to the device.

 

The device is NOT connecting to SIP service over the internet, only POTS lines running in.

 

Your suggesting that additioal configuration is required because of the additional LAN networks?

Established Member
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎07-07-2014
Kudos: 289
Solutions: 90

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN


craulston wrote:

I have rights to manage the PBX.

 

I just verified network connectivity to the device.

 

The device is NOT connecting to SIP service over the internet, only POTS lines running in.

 

Your suggesting that additioal configuration is required because of the additional LAN networks?


But it is still doing SIP to your handsets.

In FreePBX, go to Settings -> Asterisk SIP settings

You should have some "Local Networks" defined -- make sure all your local networks are listed properly there.  This could be causing the trouble you're experiencing.

Emerging Member
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Kudos: 5
Solutions: 1

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN

Great! I will get that setup and report back.

 

Thanks for the clue.

Established Member
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎07-07-2014
Kudos: 289
Solutions: 90

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN

I hate to jinx it but I feel good about this one - it would explain why if you put the phones on the same subnet as the PBX you don't experience these issues.

 

If this doesn't fix it I'd further advise you to set each extension to NAT = No (or try it with a few to test).  Normally this really shouldn't matter because Asterisk is smart enough to figure it out, but in truth the PBX is not NATTED to the phones.  There's no translation between the two on your network.

Emerging Member
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Kudos: 5
Solutions: 1

Re: Voice Problems after addition of EdgeRouter and voice VLAN


jms33 wrote:

craulston wrote:

I have rights to manage the PBX.

 

I just verified network connectivity to the device.

 

The device is NOT connecting to SIP service over the internet, only POTS lines running in.

 

Your suggesting that additioal configuration is required because of the additional LAN networks?


But it is still doing SIP to your handsets.

In FreePBX, go to Settings -> Asterisk SIP settings

You should have some "Local Networks" defined -- make sure all your local networks are listed properly there.  This could be causing the trouble you're experiencing.


This was the fix! 

 

This was a wierd 'flavor' of FreePBX, there was a sub admin site that had to be accessed.

As soon as I added the new subnet and rebooted the phones, everything worked.

 

Thanks for the push in the right direction!!

Reply