Reply
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2018
Accepted Solution

Vlans between Mikrotik and Edgeswich

Hello everyone!
Step to detail equipment that I have:
+ Mikrotik RB 3011 UIAS-RM
+ EdgeSwich 24 Lite

What I need to do is:
Manage Vlans from Mikrotik, (dhpc and internet outings).
I need to create 4 different vlans:
+ Sales (ports 2-10)
+ Administration (ports 11-16)
+ Guests (for a unifi ac ap) (port 20)
+ Management (ports 17-19)

Port Trunk 1
Port Administration 24

They could give me a hand to configure these requirements in the ubiquiti.

I would be very grateful, since for weeks I have been reading all types of posts and forums and I can not find the correct configuration to make it work.

I accept ideas, criticisms and improvements.

If you need to clarify any information ask me.

Greetings to all.


Accepted Solutions
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 1,787
Registered: ‎05-08-2017
Kudos: 345
Solutions: 285

Re: Vlans between Mikrotik and Edgeswich

That was just added to demonstrate that you can change the native VLAN on a trunk/tagged port by setting it to (U). By default the native VLAN is set to VLAN1 on these ports.

 

Ben


Ben Pin - EdgeMAX Support

View solution in original post


All Replies
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 1,787
Registered: ‎05-08-2017
Kudos: 345
Solutions: 285

Re: Vlans between Mikrotik and Edgeswich

You will first need to create/add all VLANs. If you are using the GUI for this then the settings are under Basic > VLAN.

For all the ports that you want to untag for a specific VLAN, just set the port to (U) and exclude all the other VLANs (E). For the trunk port, you can set the port to tagged (T) for all the VLANs that you want to tag.

 

We have more information in this article here

 

Ben


Ben Pin - EdgeMAX Support

New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2018

Re: Vlans between Mikrotik and Edgeswich

Hi Ben. Thanks for your time. I was watching the post that you indicated, I understood how I would have to configure each vlan respectively, but how do I configure the general trunc port? I mean, in each vlan10 for example, I set port 1 as tagg, in vlan20, i set port 1 tagg,  but how do I configure that port? Doing this, I point out each vlan to that port as a trunk, until there is everything correct, but as indicated in the swich that port is "trunk"?

another question, if I drive the dhcp from mikrotik, in the edgeswich, do I have to set something apart from the vlans?

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 1,787
Registered: ‎05-08-2017
Kudos: 345
Solutions: 285

Re: Vlans between Mikrotik and Edgeswich

I do not fully understand your question. You can create a 'general-style' tagged port by just using the VLAN wizard an tagging (T) the appropriate VLANs on the port.

 

For example, if you want:

  • Port 1-4 untagged VLAN10
  • Port 3-7 untagged VLAN20
  • Port 8 tagged VLAN10,VLAN20 with native VLAN100

 

The VLAN wizard looks like this:

 

Untitled.png

 

Ben

 


Ben Pin - EdgeMAX Support

New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2018

Re: Vlans between Mikrotik and Edgeswich

Hi Ben. Thanks again for your example, now I understood the vlan 10 y 20, but could you explain what the vlan 100 is for? And also, what is the vlan default for? what is your function?

I'm left with the question of the vlan 100 and the default vlan.

Highlighted
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 1,787
Registered: ‎05-08-2017
Kudos: 345
Solutions: 285

Re: Vlans between Mikrotik and Edgeswich

It is not for anything, it is just used as an example. The default VLAN (1) is present on all switches and set as untagged on all ports by default, unless you exclude it and untag another VLAN.

 

Ben


Ben Pin - EdgeMAX Support

New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2018

Re: Vlans between Mikrotik and Edgeswich


Oh ok, and why in vlan 100 did you put U (in the trunk port)?
I updated the swich version and I have the wizard up to select the trunk port of the sw.
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 1,787
Registered: ‎05-08-2017
Kudos: 345
Solutions: 285

Re: Vlans between Mikrotik and Edgeswich

That was just added to demonstrate that you can change the native VLAN on a trunk/tagged port by setting it to (U). By default the native VLAN is set to VLAN1 on these ports.

 

Ben


Ben Pin - EdgeMAX Support

Reply