New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2018

Quickbooks Failing

Hello, I have QB successfully syncing, but randomly it will completely stop working. I have completely deleted and added the plugin and even tried creating a new QB app. I can browse to the last Authorization URL, and it will start working again. 

 

[2019-04-12 0:10:01.425865] [info] CLI process started
[2019-04-12 0:10:02.745549] [info] Client ID: 126 needs to be exported
[2019-04-12 0:10:03.041254] [info] Client ClientNameHere (ID: 126) export failed.
[2019-04-12 0:10:03.041359] [info] Connection failed. Check your connection settings. You may need to remove and add the plugin again.
[2019-04-12 0:10:03.042300] [notice] Authorization URL: Authorization_URL_Here
[2019-04-12 0:10:03.042646] [error] Client ClientNameHere (ID: 126) export failed with error Connection failed.
[2019-04-12 0:10:03.335793] [info] Client ID: 128 needs to be exported
[2019-04-12 0:10:03.627235] [info] Client ClientNameHere (ID: 128) export failed.
[2019-04-12 0:10:03.627315] [info] Connection failed. Check your connection settings. You may need to remove and add the plugin again.
[2019-04-12 0:10:03.627902] [notice] Authorization URL: Authorization_URL_Here
[2019-04-12 0:10:03.628295] [error] Client ClientNameHere (ID: 128) export failed with error Connection failed.
[2019-04-12 0:10:03.926116] [info] Client ID: 130 needs to be exported
[2019-04-12 0:10:04.220849] [info] Client ClientNameHere (ID: 130) export failed.
[2019-04-12 0:10:04.220956] [info] Connection failed. Check your connection settings. You may need to remove and add the plugin again.
[2019-04-12 0:10:04.221652] [notice] Authorization URL: Authorization_URL_Here
[2019-04-12 0:10:04.222187] [error] Client ClientNameHere (ID: 130) export failed with error Connection failed.
[2019-04-12 0:10:04.521670] [info] Client ID: 131 needs to be exported
[2019-04-12 0:10:04.815414] [info] Client ClientNameHere (ID: 131) export failed.
[2019-04-12 0:10:04.815607] [info] Connection failed. Check your connection settings. You may need to remove and add the plugin again.
[2019-04-12 0:10:04.817640] [notice] Authorization URL: Authorization_URL_Here
[2019-04-12 0:10:04.817873] [error] Client ClientNameHere (ID: 131) export failed with error Connection failed.
[2019-04-12 0:10:04.818617] [error] Account: Getting all Accounts failed with error The OAuth 2 Access Token is not set in the Access Token Object..
[2019-04-12 0:10:04.818655] [info] Income account number (31) set in the plugin config does not exist in QB or is not active. Active accounts:\n
[2019-04-12 0:10:05.187738] [info] CLI process ended
[2019-04-12 0:15:01.272788] [error] Codes are not received. Configure this public URL as Redirect URI in QuickBook App and confirm connection in Authorization URL displayed in this log. Authorization_URL_Here

Member
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎04-03-2017
Kudos: 163

Re: Quickbooks Failing

@farleys  Yes, I get the same issue, been trying to figure it out, but I can't get at the code to be able to even try a fix, so if anyone else has any thoughts.  This plugin should work that every time a change is made in the uCRM data base, it should check quickbooks for an existing record first, if there is an existing customer for that customer, ask the employee if they want to create a new customer or merge the information and then mark that customer as synced.   The only way this seems to work reliablly is every hour or so, I sync it so the staff using uCRM and the staff using Quick Books have the same data.  It's a nightmare right now, but I make do.

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Quickbooks Failing

[ Edited ]

If I'm reading the logs correctly, your OAuth access token works, but after some time, expires, and isn't refreshed, so from that point it will simply stop functioning.  @UBNT-Ondra?

Regular Member
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎01-18-2017
Kudos: 132
Solutions: 13

Re: Quickbooks Failing

I have seen this happen when exporting a large volume of data and the transfers are slow. I just reauthorized and continued.

 

It would be nice if there was some error code returned that could be atuomatically acted upon.