Reply
Member
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-07-2017
Kudos: 46
Solutions: 1

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

[ Edited ]

troykelly2 wrote:

you are seeing two way DHCP traffic? Or do you just have a long DHCP lease time - and your devices are failing back to their previously received address?


Not onsite so have no access to the switch apart from debug terminal....

 

The lease time was 4 hours, but ive just reduced it to an hour to see if theres n fact an issue, pretty sure a new client connected after the upgrade and soem of the pre-existing clients hadnt been on in hours, but i've made the change anyway to test

 
 
New Member
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-21-2017
Kudos: 4

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

@adrianmmiller Do you have the switches configured beyond the default? VLAN's etc? I'm not familiar with the USG - but I assume you just have one untagged network?

I didn't see any issues in "unconfigured" switches - it was only when they had a configuration applied that the DHCP blocking started.

 

Member
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-07-2017
Kudos: 46
Solutions: 1

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

[ Edited ]

troykelly2 wrote:

@adrianmmiller Do you have the switches configured beyond the default? VLAN's etc? I'm not familiar with the USG - but I assume you just have one untagged network?

I didn't see any issues in "unconfigured" switches - it was only when they had a configuration applied that the DHCP blocking started.

 


Nope, no VLANS, i was going to do that but then the owners put in a new NBN line just for the tenants, and hence no office gear is connected to this network, so VLAN's went down in the list of priorities...

 

I have 2 networks, one off the USG's LAN1 port and the other off the USG's LAN2 port...each cabled to a 8-150W switch (covering 2 floors and 2 AP's per floor) and one SSID. No funky settings

 
 
New Member
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-21-2017
Kudos: 4

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

From my brief testing - it looks like there has to be some / any configuration beyond just connecting to a controller that is needed.

 

Member
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-07-2017
Kudos: 46
Solutions: 1

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

[ Edited ]

Just signing in to confirm, since its been some time since the last possible 4 hour dhcp lease could still be in effect (and the same period of time since i reconfigured to 1 hour leases), that i have no issues with clients getting leases...esepcially since some of them curently on have not been on today before i upgraded...

 
 
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-29-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

Rolled back 2 days ago, and so far eveything is back to normal. Got no more complaints of "I don't have internet access".

 

I do have Vlans configured, and when I was on 3.9.15.8011 I noticed that my phone would not reconnect when I would get back from work or any other place that would force my phone to switch to LTE. Ever since I rolled back, that issue is gone, phone reconnects as soon as i'm within my AP range.

Member
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-07-2017
Kudos: 46
Solutions: 1

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

Just a heads up i rolled back the switches and ap's after two days on .8011 (switch to 3.9.6, ac-lr's to 3.9.3).via the handy config>custom ugrade panel in controller today, not because my clients werent getting ip addresses, but because they were complaining it was slower ....natives are happier now

 
New Member
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-21-2017
Kudos: 4

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

@adrianmmiller I couldn't get that to work for our switches. We had to do it via SSH, the web based "upgrade" to custom firmware just kept failing.

Member
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-07-2017
Kudos: 46
Solutions: 1

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP


troykelly2 wrote:

@adrianmmiller I couldn't get that to work for our switches. We had to do it via SSH, the web based "upgrade" to custom firmware just kept failing.


Well this whole episode is weird, i seem to be the only one where dhcp wasnt blocked by 8011, and the controller upgrade (err downgrade) worked a treat....

 

Please, no one ask me why....

 
New Member
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-21-2017
Kudos: 4

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

@adrianmmiller Maybe you are nicer to your hardware than we are? Smiley Tongue

Established Member
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎10-13-2016
Kudos: 313
Solutions: 38

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

I didn't want to say anything for the karma factor, but I have not experienced any DHCP issues either.

 

I do NOT use guarding OR WLAN broadcast blocking.

 

THAT SAID, prior to 8011, I experienced intermittant issues with DHCP blocking with WLAN broadcast blocking enabled. After a period of time with WLAN broadcast blocking enabled, clients on that AP could not obtain an IP address. If I force provisioned the AP, then clients could then obtain an IP address via DHCP.  Since I disabled WLAN broadcast blocking, I haven't seen a single 169.x IP address on that network.  The network was a high density enviroment (school), so not being able to obtain an IP address was a pretty big issue and I never had the time to troubleshoot why it was happening very well.  I remember I could see the DHCP DISCOVER packets but the responses from the server would never make it back to the client.

110+ sites / 100+ routers / 200+ switches / 300+ aps
UniFi / EdgeMAX / AirMAX / AirFiber
New Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-07-2018
Solutions: 1

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

I might have encountered this issue, but somehow got it working. Didn't try downgrading the firmware because I thought it was something I was doing wrong.

 

Switch: US-8-60

Firmware: 3.9.15.8011

 

Post: https://community.ubnt.com/t5/UniFi-Routing-Switching/VLAN-DHCP-not-working-no-USG/m-p/2198940#M7285...

 

If it stops working again, I'll try to downgrade the firmware...

 

Regards

AradanX

New Member
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-20-2017

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

I had to rollback as well. Has there been any official word on this? Will it be resolved in the next firmware?
New Member
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-06-2016

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

Hi!

 

I had this issue serveral times. What I also saw was that most Unifi hardware did a fallback of the management IP to 192.168.1.20.

This was not so much fun because it was hard to get everything working again because of same IP.

 

My setup without WiFi:

ISP -> USG -> 16-150W -> 24-150W -> 16-150W

DHCP Guarding is diabled. I am using 6 VLANs and the default managment LAN.

 

I had to rollback to 3.9.6.7613 to fix it.

 

New Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-07-2018
Solutions: 1

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

Has anyone tested if firmware 3.9.19.8123 works any better?

 

https://community.ubnt.com/t5/UniFi-Routing-Switching/FIRMWARE-3-9-19-8123-for-UAP-USW-has-been-rele...

 

I'm not familiar with UniFi firmwares yet, but I assume this should work for switches? 

Can't see any direct DHCP fixes in the notes, only: [USW] Various improvements.

New Member
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-06-2016

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

Yes, I had the same Issue with firmware 3.9.19.8123.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-23-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

I have the same issue,  DHCP works if the switches are set to 3.9.6.7613 but not for to 3.9.15.8011 or 3.9.19.8123

 

On reading the forums I tried

https://community.ubnt.com/t5/UniFi-Routing-Switching/Disable-DHCP-Snooping-on-USW/m-p/1510346#M1215...

 

as soon as DHCP snooping was completely disabled, DHCP on my network started to work under 3.9.19.8123

New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-24-2017
Kudos: 14

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

Same issue

New Member
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-21-2017
Kudos: 4

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

Sadly @UBNT-cmb and @UBNT-MikeD lost interest in this one when it was established that the firmware should have been pulled.

It seems to be a known bug that can be manually mitigated by disabling DHCP snooping via ssh to each individual device.

So, no excuse to have not pulled the firmware.. or at least superseded it.

New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-08-2016
Kudos: 194

Re: 3.9.15.8011 blocks DHCP

Hello at all,

 

 

any updates in witch firmware this will be fixed? have about 25 Customers with this failure all downgraded now to 3.9.6.7613 so it works now ... but this should not a permanet solution.

 

Thank you

Reply