Highlighted
Member
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎07-15-2010
Kudos: 3
Solutions: 2
Accepted Solution

Enabling Seamless Roaming

Hello,

If I enable roaming feature will this affect my older AP access points since I believe the feature is not supported?

 

 

Thanks

Capture.JPG

Accepted Solutions
SuperUser
Posts: 6,022
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Kudos: 2095
Solutions: 399

Re: Enabling Seamless Roaming

Well, it happens you can't "enable" ZHO. You have to create a new WLAN group, then manually assign the radios to that WLAN group.

Redcon IT Solutions - Florianópolis/SC/Brazil -www.redcon.com.br

View solution in original post


All Replies
Veteran Member
Posts: 4,919
Registered: ‎09-26-2013
Kudos: 1341
Solutions: 351

Re: Enabling Seamless Roaming

Its supported on UAP, UAP-LR, and UAP-Pro units.  It's not supported on UAP-AC.

 

I've not heard of it not being supported on "older" access points, unless they are not in the list above. 

 

Cheers,

Andrew

SuperUser
Posts: 6,022
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Kudos: 2095
Solutions: 399

Re: Enabling Seamless Roaming

Well, it happens you can't "enable" ZHO. You have to create a new WLAN group, then manually assign the radios to that WLAN group.

Redcon IT Solutions - Florianópolis/SC/Brazil -www.redcon.com.br
Member
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎07-15-2010
Kudos: 3
Solutions: 2

Re: Enabling Seamless Roaming

thanks for the info.

New Member
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-09-2014
Kudos: 6

Re: Enabling Seamless Roaming

Is it normal that seamless roaming option is grayed out when unsing just one AP?

SuperUser
Posts: 6,022
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Kudos: 2095
Solutions: 399

Re: Enabling Seamless Roaming


@Solar_Ize wrote:

Is it normal that seamless roaming option is grayed out when unsing just one AP?


And how would a client "roam" if you only got one AP?

Redcon IT Solutions - Florianópolis/SC/Brazil -www.redcon.com.br
Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎06-08-2014
Kudos: 52
Solutions: 4

Re: Enabling Seamless Roaming

Are you editing the default WLAN group?

 

In that case, yes.. Considering you can program these systems in advance though, I'd imagine the correct behavior is that ZH should be tickable regardless of the number of AP's

SuperUser
Posts: 6,022
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Kudos: 2095
Solutions: 399

Re: Enabling Seamless Roaming


@AndrewLuecke wrote:

Are you editing the default WLAN group?

 

In that case, yes.. Considering you can program these systems in advance though, I'd imagine the correct behavior is that ZH should be tickable regardless of the number of AP's


ZHO is never "tickable". You have to create a new WLAN group and assign the radios you want to participate in that particular WLAN group.

Redcon IT Solutions - Florianópolis/SC/Brazil -www.redcon.com.br
Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎06-08-2014
Kudos: 52
Solutions: 4

Re: Enabling Seamless Roaming

By Tickable, I mean the checkbox isn't disabled...

SuperUser
Posts: 6,022
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Kudos: 2095
Solutions: 399

Re: Enabling Seamless Roaming

[ Edited ]

@AndrewLuecke wrote:

By Tickable, I mean the checkbox isn't disabled...


You mean it IS disabled, right? It should be greyed out..

Redcon IT Solutions - Florianópolis/SC/Brazil -www.redcon.com.br