Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2017
Accepted Solution

Help on enabling LAN2

[ Edited ]

I have a USG 3P that has the 'LAN2' port labelled as WAN 2 / LAN 2. (Nothing is labelled VOIP as pictured below).

I would like to free up a port by moving something to LAN 2.

 

I have a 8POE-150W on LAN1. I also have a 8POE-60W connected to the 8POE-150W as well as a Key.

I also have the option of moving one computer to LAN2 (if firewalls/routing is too difficult!)

 

I currently have:

LAN 
     |----- LAN1 (corporate) 192.168.1.1/24
     |----- VLAN10 10.10.10.1/24

And am attempting to add:

LAN2
     |----- LAN2 (corporate) 192.168.2.1/24

At the moment is that I can't get anything running on the LAN 2 port on the USG to even explore options.

 

My controller version is 5.6.29 (Build: atag_5.6.29_10253) and every Unifi device is at current versions (updated through the controller).

 

I have tried with and without the "Configure VOIP port as WAN2 on UniFi Security Gateway 3P" option and haven't had any luck.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

 

 

ubnt-usg_1a_z1.jpg


Accepted Solutions
New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-24-2017
Kudos: 4
Solutions: 1

Re: Help on enabling LAN2

I did just that, created a new "Coorporate" network, but set Parent interface to Lan2 - worked out of the box 

 

Screen Shot 2018-01-21 at 11.00.16.png

 

 

View solution in original post


All Replies
New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-24-2017
Kudos: 4
Solutions: 1

Re: Help on enabling LAN2

I did just that, created a new "Coorporate" network, but set Parent interface to Lan2 - worked out of the box 

 

Screen Shot 2018-01-21 at 11.00.16.png

 

 

New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2017

Re: Help on enabling LAN2

Thanks,

 

Finally got back to trying this out.  Looks like I had left rubbish in trying to get it working.  Cleared out everything and started from the start, waited 30 seconds after applying for it to reset and good to go.

Screenshot_1.pngScreenshot_2.png.png
Screenshot_1.png
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-18-2018

Re: Help on enabling LAN2

I am trying to enable WAN2 for a second internet connection, but I don't have the option to enable WAN2 in the site configuration.  Did they remove it or put it someplace else?

Established Member
Posts: 860
Registered: ‎09-01-2014
Kudos: 394
Solutions: 51

Re: Help on enabling LAN2

[ Edited ]

@mattberns

 

You need to create it as a network: Settings, Networks, Create New Network, Purpose: WAN, WAN2

If you found this post helpful feel free to sprinkle some Kudos!