Upcoming Maintenance Alert:

The UBNT Community will be upgraded at 5pm MDT on April 25th. During this time the community forums will be set to read-only status.

Learn more

×
Reply
Highlighted
Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 112

Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

My cable gateway is a Hitron CGN3 supplied by Rogers cable.  I have it configured in Bridge mode so that I can use my USG as my router.

 

I can no longer access the config page of my cable gateway at 190.168.100.1 - I was able to do this in the past when using my previous Asus router.  My USG is at 192.168.1.1 and I am using a standard /24 subnet.  In the past I have been able to get around this problem by putting in some CLI commands.  Would these commands work on my USG?

 

ifconfig eth0:0 192.168.100.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -o eth0 -j MASQUERADE

I believe the above commands assume that your WAN is eth0.  Is that the case on the USG?

Established Member
Posts: 955
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 291
Solutions: 45

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

Why not just add a route using the GUI?
Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 112

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

I don't see that in the UI.  Where do I do that?  I don't think this is exactly the same as port forwarding?

Emerging Member
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎09-01-2013
Kudos: 6
Solutions: 2

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

I am using motorola cable modems (bridge) in three sites with this exact address and can hit it from behind all my USGs without doing anything special.  The modems give the USG a DHCP address and then do all the NAT and routing.  I have not looked deeply, but it appears that the USG does not drop RFC 1918 address but passes them upstream to the next hop.  What is your USG config?

 

Established Member
Posts: 955
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 291
Solutions: 45

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

Mine is in the "Routing and Firewall" section of the settings (I'm on 5.5.8).
Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 112

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

 

gregorio wrote:

I am using motorola cable modems (bridge) in three sites with this exact address and can hit it from behind all my USGs without doing anything special.  The modems give the USG a DHCP address and then do all the NAT and routing.  I have not looked deeply, but it appears that the USG does not drop RFC 1918 address but passes them upstream to the next hop.  What is your USG config?

 


My USG is configured to use DHCP.  Is that what you mean by USG config?  

 

I think this may be an issue with the Hitron device as it depends on the firmware in terms of whether it is visible or not behind the firewall.

Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 112

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1


depasseg wrote:
Mine is in the "Routing and Firewall" section of the settings (I'm on 5.5.8).

I am on Controller version 5.4.11 so I guess I need to upgrade.

Emerging Member
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-02-2015
Kudos: 5
Solutions: 2

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

[ Edited ]

@wayner92It is in 5.4.11, under Settings > Routing & Firewall

Emerging Member
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎09-01-2013
Kudos: 6
Solutions: 2

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

I am using a very basic configuration. No guest portal, no manual routes, no RFC 1918 blocking, etc. I was curious if you had any other configuration changes other than what is out of the box.

Not sure I understand how the Hitron can decide when you are accessing from behind a FW or not. I'm not saying it isn't possible just that I don't know.
Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 112

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

I don't have anything special set up on mine.  I am not sure exactly how this works.  It makes sense that you can't generally access a 192.168.100.X IP from a 192.168.1.X IP with a 255.255.255.0 subnet - hence why you need to create the route.  I am not an expert on this but my understanding is that this creates something like an alias for you WAN port of 192.168.100.2 that can get through to the modem.

 

I haven't had a chance to change this setting yet, but when people mention settings - does that mean that it is in the controller config area rather than in the USG device configuration?

Emerging Member
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎09-01-2013
Kudos: 6
Solutions: 2

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

Correct but this is a router and it automatically has a default route for all unknown networks that leads to the upstream provider's router. Based on your info, 192.168.100.0 is unknown and will get sent there with everything else. I'm not clear on the docis specification how the modem picks up the traffic destined for it because it is on a different network but it either is listening on every packet or it is reflected back by the upstream router as a known network.

curious
Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 112

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

So why is this done in Controller-Settings rather than in the USG device? Doesn't that make more sense?
Emerging Member
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎09-01-2013
Kudos: 6
Solutions: 2

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

The controller is an interface to the USG device. Making changes to the controller makes changes to the USG device.
Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 112

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1


gregorio wrote:
The controller is an interface to the USG device. Making changes to the controller makes changes to the USG device.

I realize that but I would expect to find this under Router - Configuration after you click on a router device.  I know that everything is stored in the Controller, but the UI generally uses an object based configuration where you click on a device to change its configuration.  Therefore I would logically expect to find such commands under the Configuration page for the USG.

Established Member
Posts: 955
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 291
Solutions: 45

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

The gear icon is for the controller settings it for the site settings. That is why the routing and firewall is under settings instead of a specific device. Because it applies to the concept of a site.

I mean your logic of clicking on a device to change it's configuration is the the opposite of what a software defined network is about.
Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 112

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

But how come the Port Forwarding is done under the configuration of the USG device?  Isn't this analalgous to Port Forwarding? (And I know that you can change Port Forwarding under the Controller Settings but it is also under the USG Configuration.

 

And don't you click on a WAP to change properties relating to a WAP - like its IP address (assuming that you use a Static IP for a WAP.

Established Member
Posts: 955
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 291
Solutions: 45

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

I've wondered why PF wasn't part of the site settings. I don't understand why it's on the router.

Yes you can configure specific settings per device (like IP address and Radio bandwidth and signal strength). My impression is that it's because they are device specific.

But back to how to solve this problem. By default, the router will forward traffic out the WAN interface if it doesn't have a more specific route (like "attached"). What I think will happen though is that the router will forward the traffic to it's default gateway, without consulting the actual local (wan) broadcast connection. But because the router interface doesn't have an IP address in that same brodcast domain, it still won't be able to communicate.

Which means that in order to connect to the cable modem at 190.168.100.1, you will need to ssh into the USG and manually add a subinterface with an ip address in the 190.168.100.0/24 range. This locally attached interface will then auto-populate the routing table which will then enable traffic from your LAN to reach it.
Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 112

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

Yes - the commands that I posted up above at the start of the thread essentially created a virtual LAN interface at 192.168.100.2 which is on the same subnet as the gateway which facilitates the routing and that it allows it to get out with the postrouting command.

 

How do I add this subinterface?  In other words, what is the Unifi equivalent of the 

ifconfig eth0:0 192.168.100.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -o eth0 -j MASQUERADE

 commands?

Emerging Member
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎04-29-2016
Kudos: 17
Solutions: 2

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

Isn't it the case that when you put a device into,bridge mode, all IP functions cease? From that point on, it's a dumb bridge. Wouldn't be surprised if you can't get to the web configuration- there's nothing to configure.
Member
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 112

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

With this device you can still see a few things when in Gateway mode - and the important thing is that you can see your inbound and outbound signal levels to know if that is an issue. You can also switch back from bridge mode to gateway mode without having to do a factory reset. 

Reply