Reply
Highlighted
Member
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 67

Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

My cable gateway is a Hitron CGN3 supplied by Rogers cable.  I have it configured in Bridge mode so that I can use my USG as my router.

 

I can no longer access the config page of my cable gateway at 190.168.100.1 - I was able to do this in the past when using my previous Asus router.  My USG is at 192.168.1.1 and I am using a standard /24 subnet.  In the past I have been able to get around this problem by putting in some CLI commands.  Would these commands work on my USG?

 

ifconfig eth0:0 192.168.100.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -o eth0 -j MASQUERADE

I believe the above commands assume that your WAN is eth0.  Is that the case on the USG?

Member
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 82
Solutions: 7

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

Why not just add a route using the GUI?
Member
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 67

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

I don't see that in the UI.  Where do I do that?  I don't think this is exactly the same as port forwarding?

Emerging Member
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎09-01-2013
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

I am using motorola cable modems (bridge) in three sites with this exact address and can hit it from behind all my USGs without doing anything special.  The modems give the USG a DHCP address and then do all the NAT and routing.  I have not looked deeply, but it appears that the USG does not drop RFC 1918 address but passes them upstream to the next hop.  What is your USG config?

 

Member
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 82
Solutions: 7

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

Mine is in the "Routing and Firewall" section of the settings (I'm on 5.5.8).
Member
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 67

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

 

gregorio wrote:

I am using motorola cable modems (bridge) in three sites with this exact address and can hit it from behind all my USGs without doing anything special.  The modems give the USG a DHCP address and then do all the NAT and routing.  I have not looked deeply, but it appears that the USG does not drop RFC 1918 address but passes them upstream to the next hop.  What is your USG config?

 


My USG is configured to use DHCP.  Is that what you mean by USG config?  

 

I think this may be an issue with the Hitron device as it depends on the firmware in terms of whether it is visible or not behind the firewall.

Member
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 67

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1


depasseg wrote:
Mine is in the "Routing and Firewall" section of the settings (I'm on 5.5.8).

I am on Controller version 5.4.11 so I guess I need to upgrade.

New Member
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎12-02-2015
Kudos: 2
Solutions: 1

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

[ Edited ]

@wayner92It is in 5.4.11, under Settings > Routing & Firewall

Emerging Member
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎09-01-2013
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

I am using a very basic configuration. No guest portal, no manual routes, no RFC 1918 blocking, etc. I was curious if you had any other configuration changes other than what is out of the box.

Not sure I understand how the Hitron can decide when you are accessing from behind a FW or not. I'm not saying it isn't possible just that I don't know.
Member
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Kudos: 67

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

I don't have anything special set up on mine.  I am not sure exactly how this works.  It makes sense that you can't generally access a 192.168.100.X IP from a 192.168.1.X IP with a 255.255.255.0 subnet - hence why you need to create the route.  I am not an expert on this but my understanding is that this creates something like an alias for you WAN port of 192.168.100.2 that can get through to the modem.

 

I haven't had a chance to change this setting yet, but when people mention settings - does that mean that it is in the controller config area rather than in the USG device configuration?

Emerging Member
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎09-01-2013
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Need help accessing Cable Gateway at 192.168.100.1

Correct but this is a router and it automatically has a default route for all unknown networks that leads to the upstream provider's router. Based on your info, 192.168.100.0 is unknown and will get sent there with everything else. I'm not clear on the docis specification how the modem picks up the traffic destined for it because it is on a different network but it either is listening on every packet or it is reflected back by the upstream router as a known network.

curious
Reply