Reply
Emerging Member
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-27-2017
Kudos: 23
Accepted Solution

Problem with IPV6

I have problems with ipv6 (worked once) then i never get to make it work again on clients.

 

If I ssh into the USG it works with no problems.

 

 

disclaimer: I don't understand anything about ipv6, prefix delegation nor dhcpv6.

I'm just trying to play with it xD

windowsipv6.PNG
networkipv6.PNG
wanipv6.PNG
ipv6notworking.PNG

Accepted Solutions
Regular Member
Posts: 643
Registered: ‎11-11-2017
Kudos: 148
Solutions: 37

Re: Problem with IPV6


@UBNT-AdamD wrote:

Are you sure you need /64 as your prefix?


Iagree

 

Check with your provider or experiment with values. For my cable provider I was getting a 64 with their gateway in default mode, but when in bridged mode and setting up the USG, I needed to set prefix to 56, but I get a 64 assigned. I think it's just a config on the ISP end to confuse us.

 

Ack2

View solution in original post


All Replies
Emerging Member
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-28-2015
Kudos: 15
Solutions: 3

Re: Problem with IPV6

Try putting a 1 in the "IPv6 Prefix ID".  That is the only setting different from mine (which works).  Man Happy

My topology:
1x USG-4-PRO
1x US-48-500W
3x US-8
3x UAP-AC-PRO
Emerging Member
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-27-2017
Kudos: 23

Re: Problem with IPV6

Thanks! Unfortunately it didn’t make any differenceMan Sad

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 682
Registered: ‎02-13-2018
Kudos: 240
Solutions: 101

Re: Problem with IPV6

Are you sure you need /64 as your prefix? 

 

Is there any output for the USG command of "show dhcpv6-pd log"?

Adam Dipple | UniFi Support Team
Emerging Member
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-28-2015
Kudos: 15
Solutions: 3

Re: Problem with IPV6

Have you checked with your provider to determine which prefix delegation is appropriate? In may case (Comcast) both 64 and 60 work.  The rest of your settings look identical to mine, however, you have a different provider.

My topology:
1x USG-4-PRO
1x US-48-500W
3x US-8
3x UAP-AC-PRO
Emerging Member
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-27-2017
Kudos: 23

Re: Problem with IPV6

I have no idea what's the Prefix delegation size of my provider (tried different settings and waiting for them to answer)

 

this is the values returned when ssh in the USG.

 

bart@SecurityGateway:~$ show dhcpv6-pd log
Apr/12/2018 08:43:48: client6_recvadvert: unexpected advertise
Apr/12/2018 08:43:49: ifaddrconf: failed to add an address on pppoe0: Cannot assign requested address
Apr/12/2018 08:43:49: update_ia: failed to update an address ::
bart@SecurityGateway:~$ ping6 google.com
PING google.com(2800:3f0:4002:80a::200e) 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 2800:3f0:4002:80a::200e: icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=59.4 ms
64 bytes from 2800:3f0:4002:80a::200e: icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=60.0 ms
64 bytes from 2800:3f0:4002:80a::200e: icmp_seq=3 ttl=57 time=56.6 ms
64 bytes from 2800:3f0:4002:80a::200e: icmp_seq=4 ttl=57 time=58.8 ms

 

Highlighted
Emerging Member
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-27-2017
Kudos: 23

Re: Problem with IPV6

Other maybe useful data (this was executed with 60 PD size setting instead of 64):

 

bart@SecurityGateway:~$ show ipv6 r
ripng route
bart@SecurityGateway:~$ show ipv6 route
Codes: K - kernel route, C - connected, S - static, R - RIPng, O - OSPFv3,
I - ISIS, B - BGP, * - FIB route.

K>* ::/0 via fe80::aa0c:dff:fe69:7ebb, pppoe0
S ::/0 [1/0] is directly connected, pppoe0
C>* ::1/128 is directly connected, lo
C>* 2800:a4:e57:cb00::/60 is directly connected, eth1.20
C>* 2800:a4:200e:3c18::/64 is directly connected, pppoe0
K * fe80::/10 is directly connected, pppoe0
C>* fe80::/10 is directly connected, pppoe0
C * fe80::/64 is directly connected, eth1.150
C * fe80::/64 is directly connected, eth1.130
C * fe80::/64 is directly connected, eth1.10
C * fe80::/64 is directly connected, eth1.20
C * fe80::/64 is directly connected, eth1.100
C * fe80::/64 is directly connected, eth0
C>* fe80::/64 is directly connected, eth1

 

 

bart@SecurityGateway:~$ show interfaces
Codes: S - State, L - Link, u - Up, D - Down, A - Admin Down
Interface IP Address S/L Description
--------- ---------- --- -----------
eth0 - u/u
eth1 192.168.0.1/24 u/u
eth1.10 10.0.10.1/24 u/u
eth1.20 10.0.20.1/24 u/u
2800:a4:e57:cb00:f29f:c2ff:fe18:9b7d/60
eth1.100 10.0.100.1/24 u/u
eth1.130 10.0.130.1/24 u/u
eth1.150 10.0.150.1/24 u/u
eth2 - u/D
eth2.4001 192.168.41.1/24 u/D
lo 127.0.0.1/8 u/u
::1/128
pppoe0 167.60.161.15 u/u
2800:a4:200e:3c18:11b7:5d5b:7f1a:4617/64

Emerging Member
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-28-2015
Kudos: 15
Solutions: 3

Re: Problem with IPV6

What does the response of "client6_recvadvert: unexpected advertise" mean?

 

In my own case, if I use a prefix delegation of 56, this is obviously not supported:
michael@Router:~$ show dhcpv6-pd log
Apr/12/2018 14:45:52: client6_recvadvert: unexpected advertise
Apr/12/2018 14:45:53: add_ifprefix: invalid prefix length 60 + 8 + 64

 

If I use a prefix delegation of 60 or 64, everything works, but:
michael@Router:~$ show dhcpv6-pd log
Apr/12/2018 14:51:41: client6_recvadvert: unexpected advertise

 

 

My topology:
1x USG-4-PRO
1x US-48-500W
3x US-8
3x UAP-AC-PRO
Regular Member
Posts: 643
Registered: ‎11-11-2017
Kudos: 148
Solutions: 37

Re: Problem with IPV6


@UBNT-AdamD wrote:

Are you sure you need /64 as your prefix?


Iagree

 

Check with your provider or experiment with values. For my cable provider I was getting a 64 with their gateway in default mode, but when in bridged mode and setting up the USG, I needed to set prefix to 56, but I get a 64 assigned. I think it's just a config on the ISP end to confuse us.

 

Ack2

Emerging Member
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-27-2017
Kudos: 23

Re: Problem with IPV6

Thanks!
I experimented with different values and found out that the config always got back to 64 and remember I once tried to set up ipv6 with gateway.json so I ssh into the controller and removed the gateway.json file.

then I tried 56 as your suggestion and everything works fine now!

I still have no idea how it works and what PDSize is, but at least I can ping -6 now Man Happy

Thanks.
Emerging Member
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-27-2017
Kudos: 23

Re: Problem with IPV6

guess I spoke too early. Still fighting with it, made some progress... but still dont understand why all of the sudden works and fails quickly after.
Regular Member
Posts: 643
Registered: ‎11-11-2017
Kudos: 148
Solutions: 37

Re: Problem with IPV6

If you SSH in and remove, it's only until the Controller pushes a provision. You need to make sure the JSON file is removed from the Controller folders so it won't push it out to the USG. I had the same problem when I upgraded to v5.7.20 and didn't think about the JSON file right away. You need to navigate to the same folder where you copied the JSON file originally and delete it.

Smash

Emerging Member
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-27-2017
Kudos: 23

Re: Problem with IPV6

yes, looks like without the gateway.json and PD at 56 it's working... I will keep testing. so far I have ipv6 working now. let's see if it keeps that way.

Thanks everyone for the help!
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-14-2017

Re: Problem with IPV6

Hi everyone,

 

Could someone please help me with dhcpv6 over pppoe?

Short Story:

Unifi 5.8.30 with USG latest version is not working.

Now I`m useing Beta 5.9.29

 

My provider pushes a /64.

Current Settings:

Wan: PPPOE / DHCPv6 /64 prefix delegation

LAN: Prefix Delegation

Prefix ID: empty

RA: Enabled

DNS auto

 

@router:~$ show interfaces
Codes: S - State, L - Link, u - Up, D - Down, A - Admin Down
Interface IP Address S/L Description
--------- ---------- --- -----------
eth0 - u/u WAN
eth1 192.168.1.254/24 u/u LAN
2a02:2f0a:7412:3e00:7a8a:20ff:fe43:2bad/56
eth2 192.168.0.6/24 u/u WAN2
lo 127.0.0.1/8 u/u
::1/128
pppoe0 188.25.22.49 u/u
2a02:2f0a:74ff:ffff::bc19:1631/128

 

For some reasons no device in the network receives ipv6.

If I set it manually its working:

Pinging google.ro [2a00:1450:400d:803::2003] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 2a00:1450:400d:803::2003: time=17ms
Reply from 2a00:1450:400d:803::2003: time=17ms
Reply from 2a00:1450:400d:803::2003: time=16ms

 

Cretu@Router:~$ show dhcpv6 client leases
There are no DHCPv6 leases.

 

Cretu@Router:~$ show dhcpv6-pd log
Sep/26/2018 13:28:55: client6_recvadvert: unexpected advertise
Sep/26/2018 13:28:56: update_ia: T1(4294967295) and/or T2(4294967295) is locally determined
Sep/26/2018 13:28:56: update_ia: T1(4294967295) and/or T2(4294967295) is locally determined

 

New Member
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-30-2016
Kudos: 6

Re: Problem with IPV6

It looks like you're having the same problem I was - IPv6 address on the PPPoE interface, no IPv6 anywhere else. I found part of the answer I needed in another thread and guessed the rest, then documented it after I got everything working - perhaps try the same and see if it works for you?

 

https://words.bombast.net/unifi-ipv6-and-dual-stack-pppoe/

Reply