Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-22-2017
Accepted Solution

USG PRO 4 behind another router

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

I'm just diving into Ubiquiti for the first time.

 

To start off with, I'm attempting to configure and test a USG PRO 4 on my test bench before putting it on the front line. This means I've got it sitting behind a pfSense box for the time being.

 

I've successfully updated the device via SCP and SSH. The device is giving a different subnet then it's receving on the WAN port. See attached image for this.

 

And I can't get internet on the LAN side of the USG, at all. Where do I start?

 

Thanks!

ntwork.jpg

Accepted Solutions
Established Member
Posts: 1,586
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 497
Solutions: 79

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

The WAN IP in the USG screenshot says 198.168.1.22, and the diagram states it's 192.168.1.X. Confirm the first octet. then from 10.10.10.6, ping the USG LAN, then the WAN, then the 192.168.1.7 box, then the pfsense 192.168.1.x address.
Controller: 5.9.26 | Sites: 12 | Devices: 55 | Clients: ~250
USGs (4.4.28): XG8 (x1) | Pro4 (x4) | USG3 (x4)
UAPs (3.9.50): AC-Pro (x17) | AC-LR (x3) | Mesh-Pro (x2) | Mesh (x1) | Outdoor+ (x2)
USWs (3.9.50): US-16XG (x2) | US-40-500w (x3) | US-24-250w (x2)| US-8-150w (x3) | US-8-60w (x3) | US-8 (x2)

View solution in original post


All Replies
Established Member
Posts: 1,586
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 497
Solutions: 79

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

You configure the LAN settings in the Network settings part of the controller.  The USG isn't going to pass the WAN subnet through to it.

Controller: 5.9.26 | Sites: 12 | Devices: 55 | Clients: ~250
USGs (4.4.28): XG8 (x1) | Pro4 (x4) | USG3 (x4)
UAPs (3.9.50): AC-Pro (x17) | AC-LR (x3) | Mesh-Pro (x2) | Mesh (x1) | Outdoor+ (x2)
USWs (3.9.50): US-16XG (x2) | US-40-500w (x3) | US-24-250w (x2)| US-8-150w (x3) | US-8-60w (x3) | US-8 (x2)
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

Thanks for the reply.

 

The issue isn't that I can't configure the LAN on the device. It's that once it's configured it doesn't see the internet. From what I can tell everything else is ready to go. What would I be missing?

Established Member
Posts: 1,586
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 497
Solutions: 79

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

What are the network settings in the controller? That's where the LAN settings get configured.
Can you provide a quick sketch of your setup including any other switches and the controller (is it a cloud key, or a server)?
Which software version controller are you using?
Unless you manually set the WAN connection, it will pull an address from DHCP. How is it configured?
Controller: 5.9.26 | Sites: 12 | Devices: 55 | Clients: ~250
USGs (4.4.28): XG8 (x1) | Pro4 (x4) | USG3 (x4)
UAPs (3.9.50): AC-Pro (x17) | AC-LR (x3) | Mesh-Pro (x2) | Mesh (x1) | Outdoor+ (x2)
USWs (3.9.50): US-16XG (x2) | US-40-500w (x3) | US-24-250w (x2)| US-8-150w (x3) | US-8-60w (x3) | US-8 (x2)
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

Here's a sketch of the setup. Again, this is for testing only, production will see the USG facing the modem directly.

 

netsetup.jpg

 

Controller Version: 5.4.11.2 on the machine listed above as 10.10.10.6.

 

Currently the pfSense router is giving a static IP to the WAN MAC of the USG, which the USG reports correctly.

New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-10-2016

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

Are you NATing the USG from pfSense?

New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

No, not at the moment. The WAN port of the USG is currently being treated as any other device on the pfSense box.

Established Member
Posts: 1,586
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 497
Solutions: 79

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

The WAN IP in the USG screenshot says 198.168.1.22, and the diagram states it's 192.168.1.X. Confirm the first octet. then from 10.10.10.6, ping the USG LAN, then the WAN, then the 192.168.1.7 box, then the pfsense 192.168.1.x address.
Controller: 5.9.26 | Sites: 12 | Devices: 55 | Clients: ~250
USGs (4.4.28): XG8 (x1) | Pro4 (x4) | USG3 (x4)
UAPs (3.9.50): AC-Pro (x17) | AC-LR (x3) | Mesh-Pro (x2) | Mesh (x1) | Outdoor+ (x2)
USWs (3.9.50): US-16XG (x2) | US-40-500w (x3) | US-24-250w (x2)| US-8-150w (x3) | US-8-60w (x3) | US-8 (x2)
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

Wow, good catch. My eyes ran past the 198 part.

 

Where would it be getting that from? The WAN MAC of the USG is set to 192.168.1.22 on the pfSense box.

Emerging Member
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎04-29-2016
Kudos: 26
Solutions: 2

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

Either you've configured it statically or it's getting it via DHCP...

Established Member
Posts: 1,586
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 497
Solutions: 79

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

What are the network settings of your WAN port? Is it set to DHCP or static?
In the controller Devices->USG->Configuration->WAN1 or the WebGUI of the USG.
Controller: 5.9.26 | Sites: 12 | Devices: 55 | Clients: ~250
USGs (4.4.28): XG8 (x1) | Pro4 (x4) | USG3 (x4)
UAPs (3.9.50): AC-Pro (x17) | AC-LR (x3) | Mesh-Pro (x2) | Mesh (x1) | Outdoor+ (x2)
USWs (3.9.50): US-16XG (x2) | US-40-500w (x3) | US-24-250w (x2)| US-8-150w (x3) | US-8-60w (x3) | US-8 (x2)
Emerging Member
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎04-29-2016
Kudos: 26
Solutions: 2

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

Also,  I note that there is no default gateway there either...

New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

So ya, apparently it was a fat finger moment on my part. The 198 entry was due to my setting the WAN as static and... typing it wrong. Been a long day. So that did it, it's accessing the internet just  fine now. Thanks for the extra set of eyes.

 

Just a followup question, how long does it take the dashboard to change over? After making the correct and rebooting the device, I'm getting internet fine through it, but mousing over the WAN dial still does the 198. Do I need to reset something else too?

Established Member
Posts: 1,586
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Kudos: 497
Solutions: 79

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

It should happen as soon as the USG checks in with the controller. You shouldn't really have to do anything. It might take a couple minutes though. You could try to refresh the page (F5).
Controller: 5.9.26 | Sites: 12 | Devices: 55 | Clients: ~250
USGs (4.4.28): XG8 (x1) | Pro4 (x4) | USG3 (x4)
UAPs (3.9.50): AC-Pro (x17) | AC-LR (x3) | Mesh-Pro (x2) | Mesh (x1) | Outdoor+ (x2)
USWs (3.9.50): US-16XG (x2) | US-40-500w (x3) | US-24-250w (x2)| US-8-150w (x3) | US-8-60w (x3) | US-8 (x2)
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: USG PRO 4 behind another router

It did finally update. Looks good to go for now. Thanks again!

Reply