Reply
Highlighted
Member
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎05-07-2017
Kudos: 66
Solutions: 3

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Thankyou @UBNT-cmb!! Just replaced my USG3 with my Pro, bought the SFPs and fiber and realized the hard way.

 

Ok next question, when do we get to beta 5.7.x? Ubnt Banana

New Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-28-2014

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Great. Waiting for this!

Member
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎02-22-2014
Kudos: 44
Solutions: 7

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Guys feature request for this tracked in below link and please vote as then UBNT will push this up the priority list....

 

https://community.ubnt.com/t5/UniFi-Routing-Switching-Feature/Move-WANs-into-Networks-for-improved-f...

 

I am also waiting for this over last 1 year....

New Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-27-2014
Kudos: 68

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Subscribed...!
Ashland, Oregon Columbia Hotel and Palm Hotel Unifi Wifi Installer
Emerging Member
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎05-19-2017
Kudos: 2

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

I need this WAN/LAN option to make UBNT the cheapest option.

 

Now i have to go through a Vlan switch, which is ridicules Man Sad

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-20-2015
Kudos: 1

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Looking forward to this when possible.

New Member
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-07-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

me to
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-22-2017

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Mike,

 

While the thread is getting old, I'd like some feedback on the SFP functionaility of the USG-PRO-4.  Like the orginal post my ISP / WAN connectivity is in the MDF where the USG-PRO-4 is also.  That would not be a-typical to have the WAN Modem in close proximity to the router - and as such copper is a likley physical media connection.  

 

However from there on out in my campus environement I have long runs from the MDF (Main Disttibution Frame) to outlying building SDF (secondary Distribution Frames).  These because of distance are always fiber and as such will terminate on SFP's.

 

So to me it just seems that the USG-Pro-4 setup would be ideal IF the SFP ports were LAN and one of the fixed to LAN ports were a WAN.  Can we reconsider this????

New Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-29-2017

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

this was supposed to be coming in 5.7,   but so far no sign of it in the 5.7 betas yet.

USG Pro4
US-24
US-16-150W
UAP AC-PRO
UAP AC-Lite
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-31-2016
Kudos: 6

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Emerging Member
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎11-21-2017
Kudos: 4

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Already bought the 2 units fo the UF-MM-1G-2 and multimode patch cables to do exactly that via a WAN to LAN reorientation.

 

This is an emminently sensible configuration flexibility that just sells itself!

 

 

Cheers

 

USG_PRO_4.4.34.5140624
Unifi_Switch_ 16_POE_150W 4.0.6.9572
UniFi AP-HD 4.0.6.9572
CloudKey Gen2 Plus v0.8.8
Controller 5.9.32
Protect 1.2.2
Unifi UVP Exec VOIP 1.0.6
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-07-2017

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Subscribed...!

New Member
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-10-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Really looking forward to this feature myself. It may seem like a gimmick to some, but will be really useful for us because of the USG/Switch distance. 

New Member
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-07-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Im on Controller 5.8.3 and USG-4P 4.5.2dev.  Can´t see anywhere to configure the SFP ports. Not coming to 5.8 either? 

Established Member
Posts: 909
Registered: ‎02-18-2017
Kudos: 294
Solutions: 28

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

The last I heard was that was scheduled for 5.8.4 but obviously everything is always open until it's actually there. 

New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-13-2016
Kudos: 21

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

I have Bern waiting almost two years for this to happen.     Man Sad

New Member
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎03-30-2016
Kudos: 14

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

I´m also waiting for this. When it will be possible to use the SFP for LAN, than I will buy a USG-PRO and change my USG-3!

New Member
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-07-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

It is implemented in 5.8.6, but that release was pulled after a couple of hours. Hopfully there will be a 5.8.7 soon.

New Member
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎03-30-2016
Kudos: 14

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

@ EspenT

 

Do you mean the version of the controller SW? Because i was looking for update two days before and there was no update available. My clud key is 5.6.x?

 

And can i do this on the controller GUI, or must i do this in the CLI?

New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-07-2017

Re: USG-PRO SFP Ports for LAN

Reply