New Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-24-2015

USG Pro 4 - unable to save Static route ?

[ Edited ]

Hello!

 

(USG4P: 4.4.22.5086057 - Unifi: 5.7.23)

 

I just configurated my Network like this:

Screenshot_6.png

 

The problem is that the USG is on 192.168.4.1/24 and the Cloudkey is on 192.168.0.9/16. This is because i try to switch from my existing network to Unifi. After this i can change the cloudkey to 192.168.0.9/24.

 

After the USG provisioned the Networks it went disconnected (i think because the USG ist 192.168.4.1/24 and is not able to see the Cloudkey 192.168.0.9/16).

 

So i tried to make a static route:

Screenshot_7.png

 

As you can see iam not able to save the route because of the error message: there was an error saving the static routes changes.

 

How can i save the route and how can i tell the USG to talk with the cloudkey?


Thx for your help

 

 

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 731
Registered: ‎02-13-2018
Kudos: 262
Solutions: 108

Re: USG Pro 4 - unable to save Static route ?

You're not able to save this static route because you already have 192.168.0.0/24 already defined as a network in the controller as LAN-Server. This would place 192.168.0.0/24 into the routing table as connected, no static route needed. Since you already have 192.168.0.2 (sub-interface on the USG) you shouldn't need to do much else.

Have you been able to SSH into the USG and point the inform address to 192.168.0.9?
This would input as: set-inform http://192.168.0.9:8080/inform
Adam Dipple | UniFi Support Team
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-26-2017
Kudos: 2

Re: USG Pro 4 - unable to save Static route ?

Hi,

 

but what, if you would like to route traffic from a specific network over WAN2 for example?

 

Thanks

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-22-2018

Re: USG Pro 4 - unable to save Static route ?

I have the same issue. My other sophos firewall let me make a static route to another modem on the same ISP subnet but this firewall won't.
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-07-2019
Kudos: 2

Re: USG Pro 4 - unable to save Static route ?

I'm trying to do exactly the same thing to enable a content filter device across a VLAN ...