Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-29-2017

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

[ Edited ]

I am having this same issue with our brand new usg pro 4. We have a 50/50. Fiber connection and the auto negotiate is defaulting to half duplex. The download is fine, but the upload maxes out around 15mbps.  What do I need to do to get this adapter?

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-17-2017

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

We need this adapter as well.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-09-2016

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

Hi,

we would be interested in receiving an inline adapter since Verizon for some reason now requires us to use 100MBit full duplex to connect to the new Canoga fiber router. How do we go about receiving the inline adapter?

Thank you!

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-27-2016

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

Thanks for the update Brandon. Please let us know what we need to do to obtain the adapter you mentioned.

Senior Member
Posts: 2,754
Registered: ‎04-26-2016
Kudos: 1024
Solutions: 284

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

What is the make/model of the inline adapter, or is it not a commercial product that you can buy?

 

I would like to know for another problem I am working on. Nothing to do with an USG Pro4.

 

 

New Member
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-25-2015
Kudos: 3

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

[ Edited ]

@UBNT-Brandon  @UBNT-APieper  @UBNT-MikeD    We     need this adapter asap as well. We are currently having major problems in our business roll-out using a USG-PRO due to it connecting to  our 100/100 fiber connection at half-duplex only. Could you contact me on how to obtain one?

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-29-2016
Kudos: 2

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

[ Edited ]

We have had the same problem and made a work arround just using 2 ports on one of our UBNT UniFi Switch 24 POE-250W units.

First make a VLAN ont the switch, we have used VLAN2 for this (see screenshots). Configure ie port 1 and 2 on VLAN2, so the is no connection anymore to the other switch ports. Set port 1 to 100MB Full duplex (that what our ISP requires). Set port 2 to ie auto.

Connect your ISP modem to port 1 of the UBNT switch and port 2 to the WAN1 port of your UBNT Security Gateway Pro4.

This solution got our speed from arround 10Mb close to the ISP speed of 100Mb up and down.

Now awaiting a permanent solution form UBNT!

UBNT VLAN2.PNG
UBNT workarround1.PNG
UBNT workarround2.PNG
Emerging Member
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎09-03-2014
Kudos: 11
Solutions: 1

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

I guess I need an adapter, too. Need to force 1000M Full.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-08-2017

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

Bumping this old thread, I have the same fiber handoff issue and need an adapter. I cannot, for the life of me, figure out how to DM @UBNT-APieper or @UBNT-MikeD so I'm hoping either see this thread.

 

Thanks.

New Member
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-25-2015
Kudos: 3

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

I am still waiting for my adapteras well..

New Member
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-21-2017
Kudos: 2

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

[ Edited ]

I just set this up for my USG 3 on the config.gateway.json and it seems to work properly. But is it something I should be worried about? Can I trust the settings in the config.gateway.json to always work?

Senior Member
Posts: 2,754
Registered: ‎04-26-2016
Kudos: 1024
Solutions: 284

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

[ Edited ]

This is a problem with USG PRO 4, not the USG 3. 

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-08-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

[ Edited ]

hi@UBNT-MikeD,

 

Where can i get an adapter? What is the model number. I am having the same issue with the full duplex issue. My business provides requires met to set it this way. 

 

Thanks

 

eric

New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-28-2018

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

Hey Team!

 

@UBNT-Brand  @UBNT-APieper  @UBNT-MikeD 

 

I'm in a similar situation as other folks here and need an inline adapter so I can have a hard coded 100Mb FD connection for my business ISP. Whats the process for getting one?

 

-Thanks!

New Member
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-21-2017
Kudos: 2

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD


@Hsd1965 wrote:

This is a problem with USG PRO 4, not the USG 3. 


Even though the USG 3 allows to force full duplex on config.gateway.json, on a power cut and reboot the link will default to 100 half duplex (even with the UI showing "100 Full duplex"). I have to manually remove the cable and connect it again on the affected WAN.

New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-17-2018
Kudos: 2

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

[ Edited ]

@gvdvliet:

 

Did you also (maybe) managed to get multiple static WAN IP’s working on your setup, I will have the same setup in 2 weeks (KPN zakelijk glasvezel 100Mbit).

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-08-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

Hi,

 

Yes i got it working. First i used a switch to do the transformation. But now that you remap the ports (lan2 as WAN) i got working without any problems. I will post a picture of what i did.

 

Screenshot 2018-08-11 at 10.19.36.png

 

and if you mean the multi ip on the wan port with dnat translations, then i can help as well. that took me a while to get working the way i wanted.

 

Eric


@barryvereijssen wrote:

@gvdvliet:

 

Did you also (maybe) managed to get multiple static WAN IP’s working on your setup, I will have the same setup in 2 weeks (KPN zakelijk glasvezel 100Mbit).


New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-17-2018
Kudos: 2

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

Hi Eric,

Would be great, I can’t test my setup yet as it will be ready in 2 weeks, but an example config with pppoe and multiple WAN IP addresses with SNAT and DNAT would be great!
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-08-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

 

Hi @barryvereijssen


my interface part of the config looks like this.

 

"interfaces": {

                "ethernet": {

                         "eth2": {

                                "address": [

                                        “xxx.xxx.xxx.138/29",

                                        "xxx.xxx.xxx.139/29",

                                        "xxx.xxx.xxx.140/29",

                                        "xxx.xxx.xxx.141/29",

                                        "xxx.xxx.xxx.142/29"

                                ],

                                "description": "WAN_Main",

                                "duplex": "auto",

                                "firewall": {

                                        "in": {

                                                "ipv6-name": "WANv6_IN",

                                                "name": "WAN_IN"

                                        },

                                        "local": {

                                                "ipv6-name": "WANv6_LOCAL",

                                                "name": "WAN_LOCAL"

                                        },

                                        "out": {

                                                "ipv6-name": "WANv6_OUT",

                                                "name": "WAN_OUT"

                                        }

                                },

                                "speed": "auto"

                        },

                       

                }

               

        }

 

I am not using pppoe, but there are examples online for kpn like this one:

 

https://www.byluke.nl/tutorial/ubiquiti-usg-werkend-krijgen-kpn-glasvezel/

 

this is more for consumers, i am on zakkelijk glas via tele2.

 

if you run in to any trouble, let me know and i will see if i can help.

 

i very helpfull tools for snat and dnat is: https://codepen.io/codycode/full/POmPpB/

 

Rember to create a  hairpin if you want to be able to connect via you local network the the nat mappings.

 

 

eric

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-06-2018

Re: USG Pro4 - Unable to Set Port to 100FD

Thanks 

Reply