Upcoming Maintenance Alert:

The UBNT Community will be upgraded at 5pm MDT on April 25th. During this time the community forums will be set to read-only status.

Learn more

×
Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-05-2017
Kudos: 1

Why is the uplink orange, and bandwidth test greyed out?

Everything seems to be working nomially on my Unifi network.

ping.ubnt.com is accessible from the USG and also from computers behind it.

load-balancing has both WAN1 and WAN2 up and connected.

 

And yet, I see this in the control panel:  an orange blob, and clearly incorrect throughput/latency data.

Ideas?

Screen Shot 2017-12-07 at 10.10.30 AM.pngScreen Shot 2017-12-07 at 10.10.52 AM.png

New Member
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎06-02-2017
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 4

Re: Why is the uplink orange, and bandwidth test greyed out?

@smithabr It's because your WAN1 and WAN2 are only 100/10 Mbps connections. Do the devices connected to WAN1 and WAN2 support 1Gbps? If so, you may want to try changing out cables to see if you can get the 1Gbps link.

New Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-05-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: Why is the uplink orange, and bandwidth test greyed out?

Sorry, I think you misunderstood what I was trying to point out.  Yes, the uplink is 100Mbit, not gigabit, but those links are up regardless.


That is not the problem.  I am confused out the orange cicle labelled "www" in the upper-left here

 

Screen Shot 2017-12-07 at 12.23.44 PM.png

New Member
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎09-01-2016
Kudos: 2

Re: Why is the uplink orange, and bandwidth test greyed out?

Yeah, I get the same thing but mine comes and goes, yeah the uplink should not matter what speed.  It is acting like it is dropping off dns.  

New Member
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-05-2016
Kudos: 2

Re: Why is the uplink orange, and bandwidth test greyed out?

I suspect that this happens when the USG is running a speedtest.

New Member
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎09-01-2016
Kudos: 2

Re: Why is the uplink orange, and bandwidth test greyed out?

unless it is doing it without me telling it too, i have random speedtest off too.  

Reply