Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-13-2018

AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP

[ Edited ]

I have a problem with unifi ap mesh, i have 3 of them one of course is wired and the other 2 are uplinked each other.
The problem is that from time to time the 3rd ap the one that is more far away wont connect to the closest one(-51 dBm) but to the one that is far away (-80 dBm) is there a way to force it to always connect to a specific AP only?

 

thank you in advance

Senior Member
Posts: 10,589
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 1719
Solutions: 518

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP

[ Edited ]

Hello @euyulio,

 

Welcome to the community forums!

 

Make sure you're running controller 5.8.24 or 5.8.28.

Also make sure your devices are running 3.9.42 or 3.9.45

Have you tried following this article?

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-4-PRO • USG
USW-48-500W • USW-24-POE-250W 2x • USW-16-POE-150W • USW-24 • USW-8-150W • USW-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M
UCK-G2 • UCK
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-13-2018

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP

[ Edited ]

Thank you very much for your fast reply,

yes my controller has 5.8.24 and my aps have 3.9.42.

i did follow the article when i created the uplinks but it still connects sometimes to the weakest AP causing drops...

 

i even checked the manual priorities box and selected the desired AP as the 1rst option and left the 2nd option empty, no success... 

 

Senior Member
Posts: 10,589
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 1719
Solutions: 518

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP

Hello @euyulio,

 

Did you disable allow meshing to other access point?

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-4-PRO • USG
USW-48-500W • USW-24-POE-250W 2x • USW-16-POE-150W • USW-24 • USW-8-150W • USW-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M
UCK-G2 • UCK
Member
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎07-21-2014
Kudos: 35
Solutions: 6

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP

In my experience with the mesh AP's that setting is more of a recommendation than an absolute. The AP will pick the one it thinks is best despite manually setting a priority.
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-13-2018

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP

 

@AmazedMender16 wrote:

Hello @euyulio,

 

Did you disable allow meshing to other access point?

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.


If I do that the AP will disconnect and you wont be able to reconnect it unless you connect it with an ethernet cable, I learned the hard way... 

Senior Member
Posts: 10,589
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 1719
Solutions: 518

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP

Hello @ZackJones,

 

That is correct, You can manually configure the uplink priority. But when the uplink priority degrades or is insufficient the second priority will be used.

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-4-PRO • USG
USW-48-500W • USW-24-POE-250W 2x • USW-16-POE-150W • USW-24 • USW-8-150W • USW-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M
UCK-G2 • UCK
Senior Member
Posts: 2,665
Registered: ‎05-19-2013
Kudos: 1148
Solutions: 25

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP

Long shot as I have not tested it out with newer firmwares (.42, .45, .47). If u only set primary priority uplink without a secondary, it will most likely stick to that, hence achieve your 'specific AP' requirement.
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-13-2018

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP


@chaicka wrote:
Long shot as I have not tested it out with newer firmwares (.42, .45, .47). If u only set primary priority uplink without a secondary, it will most likely stick to that, hence achieve your 'specific AP' requirement.

Thank you for your reply, 

I have tested it, i left tbe 2nd option empty and still connected to the other AP... :-/

 

I cant believe the unifi controller dont have this option: „connect to this uplink only“

Member
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎07-21-2014
Kudos: 35
Solutions: 6

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP


@euyulio wrote:

@chaicka wrote:
Long shot as I have not tested it out with newer firmwares (.42, .45, .47). If u only set primary priority uplink without a secondary, it will most likely stick to that, hence achieve your 'specific AP' requirement.

Thank you for your reply, 

I have tested it, i left tbe 2nd option empty and still connected to the other AP... :-/

 

I cant believe the unifi controller dont have this option: „connect to this uplink only“


Having an option to force it to only uplink to one specifc AP would be a bad thing, IMO. If that one AP goes offline for any reason all of its downlinks are now going to become isolated. 

 

Senior Member
Posts: 2,665
Registered: ‎05-19-2013
Kudos: 1148
Solutions: 25

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP

There are other ways to 'corner' an UAP to wireless uplink to one specific UAP. One approach is to disable 'Allow wireless uplink' on both radios for those UAPs u do not wish a downlink UAP to connect to.

 

As ZackJones has shared, the flip side of doing so means a high risk. Should that downlink UAP lose connectivity, there is likelihood no other ways to recover except to take it down, connected to wired and fix any issue before wireless uplink back again.

 

I am just sharing the methods to achieve so and does not mean I recommend doing so.

New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-13-2018

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP

 


Having an option to force it to only uplink to one specifc AP would be a bad thing, IMO. If that one AP goes offline for any reason all of its downlinks are now going to become isolated. 

 


Yes but as I said would be good to have it as an „option“ in some cases it will be helpful in other cases wont but you have the option. in my case when it connects to the wrong ap its almost like having it isolated because connection drops all the time.

New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-13-2018

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP


@chaicka wrote:

There are other ways to 'corner' an UAP to wireless uplink to one specific UAP. One approach is to disable 'Allow wireless uplink' on both radios for those UAPs u do not wish a downlink UAP to connect to.

 

As ZackJones has shared, the flip side of doing so means a high risk. Should that downlink UAP lose connectivity, there is likelihood no other ways to recover except to take it down, connected to wired and fix any issue before wireless uplink back again.

 

I am just sharing the methods to achieve so and does not mean I recommend doing so.


The problem with this approach is that no ap will be able to connect to that specific ap and i need other aps to connect to it....

New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-13-2018

Re: AP Mesh - Force an AP to uplink to a specific AP

[ Edited ]

Before you were able to make the ap connect to other ap in uplinks section in conf but now it only says to which ap is connected, before you had a link icon and a trash icon, this icons and not longer there ( you can find them in the downlink section of the ap you are connected to but not in the uplink section of the ap is connecting) so the only way to try to reconnect to the right ap is to restart.

 

Seems like there is no solution to this, where can I request a feature?

 

Thank you in advance

Reply